English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2017, 10:01   #21
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 786
It seems to be working pretty well as it handles 320k mp3s and FLACS with no noticeable slowdowns to the rest of the workbench. It also seems to handle internet MP3 streams better than the ppc. It's quite cool to be able to play an MP3 in amigaamp and at the same time run blitzquake or wipeout!
trixster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 October 2017, 10:04   #22
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectroBlaster View Post

You mention the PSU recap, did you get a kit for that? I have a capacitor kit for a liteon psu for an dead 4000 that needs some serious work, but the 4000 I recently acquired has the same psu as yours, all working 100% but I want to re-fresh it.

Hi! I sent my psu off to have it checked over and recapped by the same chap who recapped my A1200. Im not handy enough to do that sort of thing myself unfortunately.
trixster is offline  
Old 08 October 2017, 12:18   #23
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
It seems to be working pretty well as it handles 320k mp3s and FLACS with no noticeable slowdowns to the rest of the workbench. It also seems to handle internet MP3 streams better than the ppc. It's quite cool to be able to play an MP3 in amigaamp and at the same time run blitzquake or wipeout!
Ordered one too months ago at Amigakit. Together with a soundcard for the X5000. I guess I should poke them again..
Hedeon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 Mediator green screen - dead? trixster support.Hardware 50 20 May 2017 11:40
A4000 in Micronik tower with mediator? voyager_1701e support.Hardware 2 20 June 2014 14:47
A4000 Mediator Zorro help!!!!! titisoft support.Hardware 0 03 August 2011 23:52
HELP! Mediator a4000 di - Ramlib error #80000004 chusete support.Hardware 9 03 November 2010 22:00
FS on Ebay A4000 tower + mediator AMIGAZ MarketPlace 3 18 April 2010 20:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10258 seconds with 15 queries