English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware pics

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 October 2017, 11:01   #21
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 854
It seems to be working pretty well as it handles 320k mp3s and FLACS with no noticeable slowdowns to the rest of the workbench. It also seems to handle internet MP3 streams better than the ppc. It's quite cool to be able to play an MP3 in amigaamp and at the same time run blitzquake or wipeout!
trixster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 October 2017, 11:04   #22
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 854
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectroBlaster View Post

You mention the PSU recap, did you get a kit for that? I have a capacitor kit for a liteon psu for an dead 4000 that needs some serious work, but the 4000 I recently acquired has the same psu as yours, all working 100% but I want to re-fresh it.

Hi! I sent my psu off to have it checked over and recapped by the same chap who recapped my A1200. Im not handy enough to do that sort of thing myself unfortunately.
trixster is offline  
Old 08 October 2017, 13:18   #23
Hedeon
Sonnet Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 406
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
It seems to be working pretty well as it handles 320k mp3s and FLACS with no noticeable slowdowns to the rest of the workbench. It also seems to handle internet MP3 streams better than the ppc. It's quite cool to be able to play an MP3 in amigaamp and at the same time run blitzquake or wipeout!
Ordered one too months ago at Amigakit. Together with a soundcard for the X5000. I guess I should poke them again..
Hedeon is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 23:20   #24
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 854
As well as the Prisma Megamix I've also recently added a Deneb. This now has a 32GB USB thumb connected to the internal port, there's just enough space between the port and the voodoo heatsink. I have drilled a space in the Voodoo's backplate to mount one of the other headers.

I don't have room to use the Prisma's pci backplane so I've mounted the breakout board on top of the soundblaster. The cables route behind the Mediator and out through the expansion port.



Deneb, ZorRam and Prisma



All PCI and Zorro 3 slots are full now. The fan pulls hot air away from the Voodoo 3 and the Sonnet.





Everything is flush so the case lid goes on ok.
trixster is offline  
Old 22 November 2017, 06:48   #25
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 834
That's such a fine system. One suggestion:
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 22 November 2017, 17:32   #26
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 854
I'll certainly put some holes into the soundblaster's backplate but probably not the uppermost piece of metal as that's part of the case, and I get queasy about modding original cases!
trixster is offline  
Old 22 November 2017, 18:27   #27
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by trixster View Post
I'll certainly put some holes into the soundblaster's backplate but probably not the uppermost piece of metal as that's part of the case, and I get queasy about modding original cases!
Really the place you would most need it is on the Sonnet backplate and/or/plus the Voodoo but it looks like you have the USB header on the Voodoo slot. So in that case just the Sonnet.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 22 November 2017, 18:43   #28
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 854
Some more holes will certainly be going into the sonnet's plate. There are a few left in the Voodoo's but as you say the USB header and the vga output take up most of the room.
trixster is offline  
Old 23 November 2017, 21:36   #29
grelbfarlk
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 834
Note to self: Upgrade A4000 to be better than Trixster's. I'll ah... hmm I don't think I can find a Deneb at a reasonable price. I guess X-Surf-100+Rapidroad and a Prisma are doable though. I guess I could go the ghetto route and put the X-surf and Delfina in there, but USB will still suck.
grelbfarlk is offline  
Old 23 November 2017, 21:54   #30
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 854
Sadly the Deneb wasn't a reasonable price but it's a great upgrade!

I've just caved in and bought an A3000 so I need to work out what to do with that now. I have an A3640 with 060 to go in it but nothing else!
trixster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A4000 Mediator green screen - dead? trixster support.Hardware 50 20 May 2017 12:40
A4000 in Micronik tower with mediator? voyager_1701e support.Hardware 2 20 June 2014 15:47
A4000 Mediator Zorro help!!!!! titisoft support.Hardware 0 04 August 2011 00:52
HELP! Mediator a4000 di - Ramlib error #80000004 chusete support.Hardware 9 03 November 2010 23:00
FS on Ebay A4000 tower + mediator AMIGAZ MarketPlace 3 18 April 2010 21:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23628 seconds with 15 queries