English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.CD32 Conversion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 August 2017, 18:28   #121
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
What would be cool is to force nonvolatile.library to save/load to the IDE device. It supports saving to various locations specified in ENV:sys/nv_location, and it also searches for volumes named "NV" in theory. I never tried the latter feature, but if this works, then the TF328 could solve the two most serious design flaws of the CD32: the lack of fast ram, and the abysmal 1KB NVRAM. Anyway, this is getting way off topic
BSzili is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 August 2017, 18:42   #122
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
So if I make a partition called "NV" it would save there ? Or does the software need to be instructed to save there?
Akira is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 19:02   #123
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
According to the documentation it will look for a volume named "NV" with a prefs/env-archive/sys/nv_location file on it:
http://amigadev.elowar.com/read/ADCD.../node04DB.html
BSzili is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 19:59   #124
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
That sounds great and I think it would really fix any NVRAM problems.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 August 2017, 23:05   #125
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 504
No need for NV:
Here's how its set up on my A1200

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20170802_223704.jpg
Views:	76
Size:	76.5 KB
ID:	53993
Cobe is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 00:29   #126
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 504
Guys this really works
I've just tested it in winuae with my Lumberjack.
I added fast ram to cd32 config and added hdf with wb installed and nv_location set as posted above. Booted from ISO. The game didn't save in nvram but on hd to nv_location folder
Cobe is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 00:54   #127
a4k-oerx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: EU
Posts: 106
Interesting information about that "NV" volume, did somebody test it yet?

Another approach, which more or less uses the same concept, can be seen in the also otherwise interesting MegaGames1 CD32 compilation. During CD boot it checks for a disk/volume SCORES and if found, prepares/uses it for NV-saves for several games, like this:

S:Startup-Sequence
Quote:
..
FailAt 999
..
C:Assign >NIL: SCORES: EXISTS
IF NOT WARN
C:Execute S:Extra_Scores
ENDIF
..
S:Extra_Scores
Quote:
C:MakeDir >NIL: SCORES:Scores SCORES:Prefs SCORES:Prefs/Env-Archive SCORES:Prefs/Env-Archive/sys
IF NOT EXISTS SCORES:Prefs/Env-Archive/sys/nv_location
Echo "SCORES:Scores" >SCORES:Prefs/Env-Archive/sys/nv_location
C:Filenote SCORES:Scores "Don't remove me!"
C:Filenote SCORES:Prefs "Don't remove me!"
ENDIF
a4k-oerx is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 12:22   #128
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
Cobe just tested it, and wrote about it one post before you, you might want to read that The point is that this is a drop-in solution, compatible with unmodified CD32 games that use nonvolatile.library. Which means that with a cheap CF-IDE adapter and the TF328 (or any other expansions with an IDE port) you can add a memory card slot to the CD32.
BSzili is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 16:23   #129
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
Are there (m)any games on the CD32 that would save to NVRAM without using nonvolatile.library? I mean, shutting down the system and ignooring it, the good old, classic Amiga custom :P
Akira is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 16:55   #130
BSzili
Registered User

BSzili's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 214
Send a message via MSN to BSzili
I doubt there were many. Most games used nonvolatile.library, passwords, or didn't save at all. It would be interesting to try if there are any games that hit the NVRAM directly though.
BSzili is offline  
Old 03 August 2017, 18:04   #131
Cobe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 504
I think that would be Cannon Fodder only.
Cobe is offline  
Old 05 August 2017, 17:01   #132
Gzegzolka
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Warszawa / Polska
Posts: 967
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Nope. Pointless.
Why? Should games like Alien breed 3d or Gloom work more smooth?
Gzegzolka is offline  
Old 05 August 2017, 17:15   #133
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 890
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Many games will not work well without fast RAM.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 07 August 2017, 17:09   #134
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
Or with it.
The CD32 is pretty damn compatible as it is despite what people might think. Adding stuff to it always brings forth the problem of creating more incompatibility.
The main problem is games made for CD32 breaking if you add stuff.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 06:58   #135
ReadOnlyCat
Code Kitten

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Montreal/Canadia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
I was thinking that a FastRAM required Wolfenstein 3D wouldn't really be a true CD32 game but.. to be honest, there were a few N64 games that outright required the RAM expansion, so.. why the hell not.

What I'd personally like is a reduced detail or performance mode (copper screen rendering rather than C2P?) for stock CD32s but an option to go full detail for expanded ones. But otherwise.. a complete and FastRAM required Wolfenstein 3D for CD32 would still be awesome
Hum... I was under the impression that an official CD32 version (with the approval of the Wolfenstein franchise owner) had been published. Did I dream about it?

And objectively, I don't think it requires copper chunky.
If Catacomb could run smoothly on an EGA planar architecture with a 286, then the CD32 has all that is needed to do the same in halfbrite (64 colors) + a few AGA sprites on top of it.

Now do not ask me to code it (at least not for now ), I already promised too much to Bszili some one or two years ago.
ReadOnlyCat is offline  
Old 29 September 2017, 16:09   #136
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReadOnlyCat View Post
Did I dream about it?
Yes.
What a weird dream
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AmiWolf - new 68k Wolfenstein 3D port NovaCoder News 265 17 December 2016 04:05
Unofficial CD32 port of Rally Championships earok Retrogaming General Discussion 1 11 January 2014 03:59
AmiWolf - new AGA Wolfenstein 3D Port NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 100 16 September 2013 01:44
CD32 port 2, fire not working skyldig support.Hardware 5 06 December 2006 17:22
Floppy port of the SX-32 Pro for CD32 Tony Landais support.Hardware 7 10 April 2003 21:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22040 seconds with 15 queries