English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2017, 06:37   #1
readyready15728
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 12
Can't get playOGG to run

Hi, all. I am still pretty new to Amiga and I wanted to get playOGG running to see what any kind of new music would sound like through Amiga's sound component. (I'm using FS-UAE, not a physical Amiga.) I installed the required library mpega and it's not bugging me about that anymore. But what it is bugging me about still is sndfile.library. I don't know what's wrong because I took the sndfile.library in here:

http://aminet.net/package/util/libs/sndfile

...and put it in Libs where it belongs, but it's still bugging me about it not being there.



What has gone wrong here?
readyready15728 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 September 2017, 13:11   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,201
You copied "sndfile.library" in the system directory LIBS, you have to copy the appropriate version to your system.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 September 2017, 05:12   #3
readyready15728
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
You copied "sndfile.library" in the system directory LIBS, you have to copy the appropriate version to your system.
I figured it out. Needed asyncio.library for the default sndfile.library. (Unix/Linux utility strings appears useful for ferreting out these dependencies.) Thanks.

Of course my new problem is that playOGG can't find the audio device.
readyready15728 is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 00:43   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,201
You have to install AHI and ixemul.library v48 and then add RAM 16MB requirements

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 September 2017 at 11:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 08:54   #5
readyready15728
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
You have to install AHI and ixemul.library v48 and then add RAM 16MB requirements
Super. The only problem here is that FS-UAE only appears to support a maximum of 8 MB fast RAM. Do I use WinUAE in Wine or am I missing something...?
readyready15728 is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 10:21   #6
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,010
WinUAE runs fine under Wine, I use it myself because of the insane UI offering of FS-UAE. You may find it easier to accomplish what your after by going that route!
ptyerman is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 17:24   #7
readyready15728
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptyerman View Post
WinUAE runs fine under Wine, I use it myself because of the insane UI offering of FS-UAE. You may find it easier to accomplish what your after by going that route!
Insane UI offering? I'm not sure what you mean by that, elaborate. (I've not yet used WinUAE.)
readyready15728 is offline  
Old 19 September 2017, 21:37   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,065
Quote:
Originally Posted by readyready15728 View Post
Super. The only problem here is that FS-UAE only appears to support a maximum of 8 MB fast RAM. Do I use WinUAE in Wine or am I missing something...?
using fs-uae Launcher: in the Rom & Ram panel you can add ZIII memory - or try MotherBoard Memory.
in the Additional Configuration panel you can set the CPU type to 68030, enabling JIT makes things faster.
emufan is offline  
Old 20 September 2017, 22:41   #9
readyready15728
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
using fs-uae Launcher: in the Rom & Ram panel you can add ZIII memory - or try MotherBoard Memory.
in the Additional Configuration panel you can set the CPU type to 68030, enabling JIT makes things faster.
I can appear to go as far as 68040. (68060 won't boot.) Also thanks. Are there any drivers I need to install for Zorro memory?
readyready15728 is offline  
Old 21 September 2017, 00:19   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,065
ZIII memory needs a 32 bit adressing cpu, 68030 and above. no need for a driver.
68030 is good enough in this case.
68060 may have failed, due to missing 68060.library.
those 060 accelerators came with install/driver disk, which provides the 68060 library.

emulating 030 is good enough in most cases.

btw. if you want use JIT to make emulation faster, you have to choose a EC cpu,
in the last launcher panel. 68EC030. EC models have no MMU, so JIT does work in fs-uae.
emufan is offline  
Old 24 September 2017, 00:54   #11
readyready15728
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Earth
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
68060 may have failed, due to missing 68060.library.
those 060 accelerators came with install/driver disk, which provides the 68060 library.
This is good information.

Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
btw. if you want use JIT to make emulation faster, you have to choose a EC cpu,
in the last launcher panel. 68EC030. EC models have no MMU, so JIT does work in fs-uae.
My current config just uses 68040-NOMMU. Figure that might give it a little more speed.
readyready15728 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 compilation Games run on 2mb only..why can't WHDLoad games run on 2mb spannernick support.Games 2 12 July 2017 18:15
will it run ???? amicrawler support.Hardware 1 28 March 2011 23:39
How do I run this? XIIGermanIIX support.WinUAE 8 09 February 2010 17:30
Help Please! I cant get 3.9 to run dezmond support.Apps 7 05 November 2009 15:59
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21834 seconds with 14 queries