English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

View Poll Results: What game do you want to see ported to the Amiga?
Rolling Thunder (Arcade) 13 6.81%
Gauntlet (Arcade) 16 8.38%
Shinobi (Arcade) 31 16.23%
Pacman (Arcade) 7 3.66%
Final Fight (Arcade) 20 10.47%
Rastan (Arcade) 20 10.47%
Side Arms (Arcade) 1 0.52%
Nemesis/Gradius (Arcade) 11 5.76%
Raiden (Arcade) 7 3.66%
Raiden II (Arcade) 4 2.09%
Space Invaders (Arcade) 0 0%
Bad Dudes vs Dragon Ninja (Arcade) 5 2.62%
Wonder Boy (Arcade) 25 13.09%
Axelay (SNES) 3 1.57%
Double Dragon (Arcade) 7 3.66%
None - Do my own game! 21 10.99%
Voters: 191. You may not vote on this poll

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 December 2019, 15:53   #381
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Shinobi like the CPC version you mean ?
The CPC version is superb for the system
VincentGR is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 16:03   #382
Dastardly
Into the Wonderful

Dastardly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 45
Posts: 2,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
The CPC version is superb for the system
I've never seen it, but if it's faithful to the spirit of the game, then yes
Dastardly is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 20:36   #383
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 1,156
Don't know if mcgeezer would give me this task but i found the audio data for shinobi and have my hoot app ready to render instruments
saimon69 is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 21:07   #384
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by saimon69 View Post
Don't know if mcgeezer would give me this task but i found the audio data for shinobi and have my hoot app ready to render instruments
If someone can get me a license from Sega - or know who to speak to then I'll port Shinobi.

The game is not that big and I could re-use many parts of Rygar to an A500 version.

But I'll not do it without consent from Sega.
mcgeezer is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 21:59   #385
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,648
We all know that's never going to happen

...and same can probably be said for any game listed in the poll.

Last edited by DamienD; 02 December 2019 at 22:17.
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 22:40   #386
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 51
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
We all know that's never going to happen

...and same can probably be said for any game listed in the poll.
Then maybe better poll for porting games with available original source code, like f.e Star Control 2?
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 22:45   #387
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
Then maybe better poll for porting games with available original source code, like f.e Star Control 2?
It's mcgeezer's poll, I just added a few options when asked
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 December 2019, 22:47   #388
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 1,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
If someone can get me a license from Sega - or know who to speak to then I'll port Shinobi.

The game is not that big and I could re-use many parts of Rygar to an A500 version.

But I'll not do it without consent from Sega.
You can still do a clone that work like shinobi being not shinobi in the style of Surprise Attack in example
saimon69 is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 02:11   #389
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 526
Aminobi
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 13:39   #390
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 393
An arcade perfect conversion of Gauntlet or Gauntlet II for AGA would be great, was going to start this in 1997ish (I contacted the author of Multi Gauntlet Emulator for DOS PC about how to extract data from the ROMs using work internet connection lol) but then life AKA getting on the property ladder with my shitty wages at the time got in the way.
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 15:49   #391
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 1,328
Gauntlet II with original Gauntlet and Deeper Dungeons levels would seriously rock on the Miggy.
Dunny is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 16:18   #392
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,507
I do love gauntlet. Would be great mulitplayer online.
Not sure if there’s a tcp/ip stack though for the amiga.
mcgeezer is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 17:25   #393
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcgeezer View Post
I do love gauntlet. Would be great mulitplayer online.
Not sure if there’s a tcp/ip stack though for the amiga.
I've played some tcp games.
Also there is always AmigaLive
VincentGR is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 17:40   #394
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,507
Is amigalive available with winuae too?
mcgeezer is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 17:45   #395
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,648
Nope; only FS-UAE unfortunately
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 17:47   #396
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 79
No, it runs on FSUAE on Win, Mac, Linux and soon on Raspbian.
There is no need of TCP inside the game.

Take a look here:

https://www.amigalive.com/

I host the Greek server :-)
VincentGR is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 18:00   #397
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
No, it runs on FSUAE on Win, Mac, Linux and soon on Raspbian.
There is no need of TCP inside the game.

Take a look here:

https://www.amigalive.com/

I host the Greek server :-)
So if I develop a multiplayer game and I want to use AmigaLive then how do I need to map the player controls in game? Does Amigalive take care of all the mapping and therefore I just need inputs on the Amiga side (such as keyboard etc?)
mcgeezer is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 18:02   #398
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 79
Indeed, it automaps the 2 player mode.
Then it is up to the user to select keyboard or mouse like on WinUAE.
It even supports 5 players simultaneously like MasterBlaster as it also emulates the parallel joystick adapter.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 18:15   #399
mcgeezer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 1,507
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
Indeed, it automaps the 2 player mode.
Then it is up to the user to select keyboard or mouse like on WinUAE.
It even supports 5 players simultaneously like MasterBlaster as it also emulates the parallel joystick adapter.
Interesting.... I think I'll have a look into this one for sure.

4 player Gauntlet on the Amiga over the Internet would be really cool.
mcgeezer is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 18:37   #400
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 79
Anytime, poke me, AmigaBill or ztronzo (the creator of AmigaLive) at discord.
VincentGR is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Next ST game port : Oids meynaf Amiga scene 47 20 July 2017 09:15
anyone willing to port a dos game to amigaos honx Amiga scene 40 07 May 2017 13:57
<none> as default port 2 (game ports) sodapop request.UAE Wishlist 26 17 September 2016 21:31
A1200 Game Port Malfunctions? Please help investor support.Hardware 5 09 March 2007 15:25
Setting up game port controls HELP playedalive New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 11 July 2005 03:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10445 seconds with 16 queries