English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2019, 22:22   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,746
Nightlong: Union City Conspiracy - Issues

I'm having exactly this issue with the cursor as detailed here

The version of RTGmaster I'm using is from Aminet.

What's the latest version of this for OS 3.1 and where can get it please?

Edit: don't worry, found another version, installed and all good now

Last edited by DamienD; 29 November 2019 at 03:04.
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 November 2019, 03:03   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,746
Been having an absolute friggin' nightmare with this game and spent the last 4+ hours trying to work it out...

If I do the following process on my "ClassicWB Lite 3.1" .HDF, then the game loads / plays perfect:
  • Install the game.
  • Install Picasso96.
  • Install RTGmaster_user.
  • Set a resolution of "640x480 16".
If I then go through the process of a new / clean "Workbench 3.1" installation and follow the exact same procedure as above; the game will "Halt" upon starting no matter what I do

I'm really at a loss as to why and have tried everything possible...

Help!!!

Last edited by DamienD; 29 November 2019 at 03:08.
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 November 2019, 04:53   #3
Matt_H
Registered User
Matt_H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 178
Did you install the last patch?

And as I recall the volume name of the CD must be Q:. Some CD filesystems have trouble with this, although I think you can work around it with a simple assign (assign q: cd0: ).
Matt_H is offline  
Old 29 November 2019, 10:17   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt_H View Post
Did you install the last patch?

And as I recall the volume name of the CD must be Q:. Some CD filesystems have trouble with this, although I think you can work around it with a simple assign (assign q: cd0: ).
Yes Matt, the following CDs already have noFPU, v1.1 and v1.2 files to start the game:

... Nightlong - Union City Conspiracy v1.1 (2000)(clickBOOM)(M5)(Disc 1 of 3)[!].zip
... Nightlong - Union City Conspiracy v1.1 (2000)(clickBOOM)(M5)(Disc 2 of 3)[!].zip
... Nightlong - Union City Conspiracy v1.1 (2000)(clickBOOM)(M5)(Disc 3 of 3)[!].zip

The mounted CD has a volume name of Q.
DamienD is offline  
Old 29 November 2019, 21:40   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,746
Ok, got this working (by fluke and persistence it seems)



Beyond what I've already detailed in post #2... installed AHI, launched "Nightlong-nofpu" first, selected / saved a resolution of "640x480 16" and this loads without issue. Exited the game and then launched "Nightlong 1.2"; still working

I then tried creating a new / clean .HDF using this updated procedure:
  • Installed Workbench 3.1.
  • Installed AHIusr_4.18.
  • Installed Picasso96.
  • Installed RTGmaster_user.
  • Installed the game.
  • Ran "Nightlong-nofpu" and selected / saved a resolution of "640x480 16".
  • Quit the game.
  • Ran "Nightlong 1.2".
...but it still halts when starting with "Nightlong 1.2"; I'm really at a loss as to why...

Anyway, I now have a working installation so won't be spending any more time on this.

Would be nice to know the procedure required to get it working first go though

Last edited by DamienD; 04 December 2019 at 00:50.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 01:46   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,746
Guys, I'm no RTG expert at all; far from it considering I've only managed to piece together 2 games so far...

I think I'm only using 8bit screen modes for this game; what do I need to do to enable 24bit screen modes?
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 03:46   #7
Misclegend
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Guys, I'm no RTG expert at all; far from it considering I've only managed to piece together 2 games so far...

I think I'm only using 8bit screen modes for this game; what do I need to do to enable 24bit screen modes?
This game do not support 24 bits mode
The original game V1.0 works only in 15 bits screens (if I remember correctly)
so the original game surely will not work in winuae unless 15 bits screens screen mode are available in your PC GFX card
in the 1.2 version they patched the game to run in 8 bits /16 bits screens

anyways I recommend to play the PC version of this game because it have better gfx , the intro and scenes run in full screeen etc
The amiga version of this game is somewhere inferior

I remember some years ago I installed this game in winuae, the 1.2 version, because the original not workd,but it have some gfx glitches which I could not fix so I unistalled it and do not tried anymore
Misclegend is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 10:15   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,746
Thanks for the information Misclegend.

I have v1.2 installed and actually thinking about it some more; I've set a "640 x 480 16 bit" screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Misclegend View Post
anyways I recommend to play the PC version of this game because it have better gfx , the intro and scenes run in full screeen etc
The amiga version of this game is somewhere inferior
Nah, not interested in the PC version
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 10:38   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misclegend View Post
will not work in winuae unless 15 bits screens screen mode are available in your PC GFX card
This has not been true since ages ago. All bit depths are supported and automatically converted to native mode when needed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 10:48   #10
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,746
Thanks for the information Toni

...so back to my question then; plus a few extras:
  • How can I enable 24bit screen modes?
  • Picasso96 / RTGmaster_user are installed; anything else I need?
  • Is there a specific graghics / accelerator card I should select and what settings?
My current settings are as follows:



DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 11:54   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,358
If 24-bit is not visible in screen mode prefs, check sys:prefs/Env-Archive/Picasso96/ShowModes. It should contain single string "All".

btw, it is not good idea to set everything to "all" in UAE prefs because it can generate lots of screen modes and screen mode prefs seems to have some internal limit and it can also confuse some programs because no real world board support all possible modes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 12:17   #12
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If 24-bit is not visible in screen mode prefs, check sysrefs/Env-Archive/Picasso96/ShowModes. It should contain single string "All".
Thanks for the tip Toni

Should I be setting anything under the "Accelerator Board Settings" like "Phase 5 Cyberstorm" or something (with required ROMs added)? And then I guess I need "Libs" too?

Sorry for all the questions; I'm a total noob when it comes to RTG / Graphics cards. I only ever really had a real A500 (512KB Chip & 512KB Slow RAM)...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
btw, it is not good idea to set everything to "all" in UAE prefs because it can generate lots of screen modes and screen mode prefs seems to have some internal limit and it can also confuse some programs because no real world board support all possible modes.
I'll grab a screenshot tonight when home; I didn't have many modes, about 8 I think.

If I didn't select "All" then I couldn't see / select "640 x 480 16 bit".

Last edited by DamienD; 03 December 2019 at 13:39.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 12:26   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,358
It is Amiga side file used by Picasso96. UAE does not have anything to do with it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 20:26   #14
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,746
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If 24-bit is not visible in screen mode prefs, check sysrefs/Env-Archive/Picasso96/ShowModes. It should contain single string "All".
Thanks Toni; "ShowModes" had "Essential" so changed that to "All".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
btw, it is not good idea to set everything to "all" in UAE prefs because it can generate lots of screen modes and screen mode prefs seems to have some internal limit and it can also confuse some programs because no real world board support all possible modes.
As mentioned, I set "All" so that I could get the following "640 x 480 16 bit".

The screenmodes I then see are:



The "PC" ones are not good and produce this corruption around the main character:



...so after playing around with the defaults; I only need to change "R5G6B5PC (*)" --> "R5G6B5":



So that I have just these:

DamienD is offline  
Old 03 December 2019, 23:42   #15
Misclegend
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Uranus
Posts: 37
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This has not been true since ages ago. All bit depths are supported and automatically converted to native mode when needed.
are you talking about the picasso 4 emulation?
because I always use UAEGFX and I haven't 15 bit screens to select
Misclegend is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sim City 2000 issues TenLeftFingers support.FS-UAE 18 15 August 2015 11:20
Cursor Issues in Nightlong Knight94 support.Games 6 17 October 2013 06:32
MegaTraveller 1: The Zhodani Conspiracy Djay HOL data problems 1 13 January 2012 23:13
Check it - reLine union RPG Retro-Nerd Nostalgia & memories 5 17 May 2010 22:39
The Omnicron Conspiracy... JohnnyWalker request.Old Rare Games 4 16 February 2006 23:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08065 seconds with 15 queries