English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 August 2006, 16:44   #1
gizmomelb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: melbourne
Age: 50
Posts: 510
A3000 and Guru meditation

Hi all,

I've just recently powered on my A3000 and I decided to finally stick in the extra 4MB of ZIP FAST RAM which I'd had sitting in my SCSI controller (Oktagon).

I'm using a stock standard A3000 with 2.04 in ROM, which previously had 4MB of ZIP FAST RAM and the on-board SCSI. When I boot from the on-board HDD I get a Software Error 8000 0003 Task: 0780DA88

However if I boot WB from floppy disk I can see/access the HDD and all software on it and don't have any Gurus.

If it's bad ZIP memory - well it was a bugger to remove them from the SCSI controller and then insert the ZIP chips on the A3000 motherboard, so I'm leaving pulling the ZIP chips out until the weekend.

I didn't change any jumpers on the A3000 motherboard - is there one I've possibly missed?

Any suggestions most appreciated.
gizmomelb is offline  
Old 11 August 2006, 19:02   #2
icbrkr
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmomelb
Hi all,

I've just recently powered on my A3000 and I decided to finally stick in the extra 4MB of ZIP FAST RAM which I'd had sitting in my SCSI controller (Oktagon).

I'm using a stock standard A3000 with 2.04 in ROM, which previously had 4MB of ZIP FAST RAM and the on-board SCSI. When I boot from the on-board HDD I get a Software Error 8000 0003 Task: 0780DA88

However if I boot WB from floppy disk I can see/access the HDD and all software on it and don't have any Gurus.

If it's bad ZIP memory - well it was a bugger to remove them from the SCSI controller and then insert the ZIP chips on the A3000 motherboard, so I'm leaving pulling the ZIP chips out until the weekend.

I didn't change any jumpers on the A3000 motherboard - is there one I've possibly missed?

Any suggestions most appreciated.
There isn't any jumpers to really set when adding in ZIPs. I added 3 banks of ZIPS to my 3000 which was a nightmare. You either have a bad (or incompatible) ZIP, or one of the legs isn't seated properly. What I ended up doing was replacing the ZIPs in a known good bank, one by one, until I found the one with the issue.
 
Old 26 August 2006, 00:41   #3
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 363
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Hello,

Back from my repair days, I seem to remember you can't mix fast page mode and static column zips. I think when you add RAM and have both kinds one or the other has be in the first positions.

I think the problem you describe happens when you mix them incorrectly. Swap the banks and see if it comes clear.
r.cade is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with Guru Meditation Ioncannon support.Hardware 15 09 October 2010 03:40
Guru Meditation: no orders possible A500-Danny News 0 05 August 2007 17:38
Guru Meditation on new MINI advert! DDNI Amiga scene 4 21 April 2007 22:13
Guru Meditation on Wrath of the Demon Turrijuan support.Games 4 15 November 2006 06:24
Super Cauldron - Guru meditation Tim Janssen support.Games 8 12 February 2004 15:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06055 seconds with 13 queries