English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2019, 14:38   #1
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,330
Deluxe Galaga AGA 2.6c corrupt text

Hi,
I noticed some corrupt text in DGalaga 2.6c AGA http://m68k.aminet.net/package/game/...DeluxeGalaga_A :



(see "Level " missing number and often also "...warming up" is corrupt)

I'm using WinUAE 4.2.1 and tried every (basic) cfg and CPU type but didn't solve random text corruption.
Can someone confirm (please, quit with ESC and relaunch the game multiple times because the bug is random)? Is there a fix? Love this game...
hexaae is offline  
Old 25 August 2019, 14:51   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 3,209
I read "just warming you"

I think I noticed this as well. Bugreport submitted anyway. No biggie I think if it's not a graphics corruption but memory / programming error.
jotd is offline  
Old 25 August 2019, 14:56   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,071
Works fine here:



I tried quitting with <Esc> and restarted play again 20 times, but never saw the issue you reported.

Last edited by DamienD; 25 August 2019 at 15:26.
DamienD is online now  
Old 25 August 2019, 15:02   #4
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 49
Posts: 827
No problems here with real AGA Amiga must be UAE issue
klx300r is offline  
Old 25 August 2019, 15:04   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,071
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
No problems here with real AGA Amiga must be UAE issue
Definitely not a WinUAE issue; as mentioned and as you can see from my screenshot, it works perfectly for me

Maybe a setup / configuration issue for hexaae; his setup is very complex and non standard.
DamienD is online now  
Old 25 August 2019, 15:53   #6
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 43
Posts: 1,330
DamienD was right, even if I tried with basic config I didn't degrade it enough:
uae-configuration cachesize 0 cycle_exact memory
is enough to fix random gfx corruption properly

...Annoying because you can pause the game with HELP key and go back temporarily to WB (with degraded performance!) but there is no alternative except maybe a fix from Ross or another disassembler and Amiga 68K wizards! Because of its 'multitasking + current clock in the upper left' features it's a pity to use WHDLoad IMHO.

Thank you friends!

Last edited by hexaae; 25 August 2019 at 19:26.
hexaae is offline  
Old 20 September 2019, 13:01   #7
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,002
For the interested.
Into the Zone a special fix for Deluxe Galaga AGA v2.6c (only the main exe uploaded).

Technique used for the patch is very different from the usual (first time ever?).
From inside the game is called directly code in UAE Board ROM and a couple of WinUAE options are changed only when needed.
So you can go back and forth from WB and game without glitch (in game) or slowdown (in WB).

Off course the game works as usual in real Amiga.
If you use ROM indirect mode (highly improbable because is a conscious choice) you need a new WinUAE version.

Obviously this is not and should not be a standard way to patch games, it is just an experimentation that I wanted to do.
JIT and DMA non-CE actually are not official/supported target for the patchers.

As usual thanks to Toni

Enjoy.

Last edited by ross; 20 September 2019 at 13:09. Reason: spelling..
ross is offline  
Old 21 September 2019, 01:01   #8
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Middle Earth
Age: 35
Posts: 1,293
Good game? Would you recommend it?
redblade is offline  
Old 21 September 2019, 07:43   #9
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 192
It's fantastic, first release played on my Amiga 600 and I was very excited to play this better version of original arcade Galaga.

If you have 2MB it's possibile to play better music and sound fx.
DanyPPC is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deluxe Galaga v2.6C [AGA] - "HD install" --> "ADFs" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 10 27 October 2016 19:33
Deluxe Galaga v2.6c AGA - different versions cfTrio support.Games 7 08 February 2013 16:48
deluxe galaga sb1987 support.Games 1 08 January 2012 23:19
Deluxe Galaga Anemos request.Old Rare Games 23 21 May 2010 21:29
Deluxe Galaga Konrad request.Modules 20 22 January 2008 20:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08384 seconds with 14 queries