English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2015, 15:45   #1
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 192
What am I doing wrong?

Hi folks, I'm trying to get a copy (any copy) of ASM-One up and running but failing miserably.

I downloaded version 1.20 in a zip, mounted it and when I go to boot in workbench It kept asking me to insert the volume SOURCES and I had no idea what that is as there was nothing with that name that came with the download. I found out that if I just clicked cancel the program booted anyway but now it's saying that that reqtools library was not found after I tried to allocate the memory. I downloaded reqtools but I have no idea where to put it in order for it to be found.

I'm sorry if I sound grumpy but I have a nice ASM-One tutorial printed out and all I'm wanting to do is spend a quiet Saturday bashing in some code but I've been at this since 8am and it's now 2:45pm. I'm no closer to getting anything working and I'm extremely frustrated and feel like I've wasted half of my only day off for 3 weeks.

Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?
Brick Nash is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 March 2015, 16:16   #2
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,110
There is a directory on your workbench partition or disk called libraries. Copy it there. You need to setup an Assign for SOURCES in userstartup to point to a directory for your code. That will stop the requestor.
Steve is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 16:39   #3
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 192
Thanks for the reply Steve.

I'm sorry I'm completely lost, should I be looking for this 'libraries' folder in windows or in workbench itself? I've looked in every drawer on the workbench disk and nothing there. I've looked in all the Winuae folders on windows and nothing. It says on another thread that it's meant to be in the system drawer but there's nothing there that says libraries.

I know noobs like me are super annoying so I apologise but everyone has to start somewhere!

Last edited by Brick Nash; 21 March 2015 at 17:03.
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 17:20   #4
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 702
Its actually called the `Libs` folder put it in there, and make sure you have selected in the drop down menu ` Window/ Show all files`, incase its hidden
supaduper is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 17:34   #5
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 192
Thanks for the reply supaduper, I appreciate all the help I can get.

Still no luck I'm afraid. I was on kick 1.3 but I switched to 3.1 and went to window>show all files but still no drawer called libs anywhere to be found.
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 17:48   #6
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 940
The Libs drawer must be there or Workbench wouldn't boot without errors if it even booted at all. Look more carefully, the prefs, utils, tools drawers e.t.c have icons you can see when you open the System drawer, (sometimes this is named Workbench or even just DH0), the l, s, c, libs drawers don't normally have icons and you have to select "show all files" to see them. You would find things easier by using a directory program such as Directory Opus or Dirwork, these are essential really for any Workbench related tasks.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 17:50   #7
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 702
?? I am puzzled `Libs` is on the workbench 3.1 disk so don't understand why its not there
supaduper is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 18:17   #8
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 192
Ahh ok it's showed up now. I didn't realise you had to select show files for every individual drawer, I assumed it was a universal thing applied everywhere.

That's great, but now it's saying I can't copy the reqtools.library file over because workbench is full.

I'm beginning to feel a little like John Connor here as the machines really don't like me today!
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 18:27   #9
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 702
To be honest trying to run a disk based system on an An A500 is going to be a slow painful headache, why just not set it up on winuae?
supaduper is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 18:31   #10
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 192
Emmm I'm on Winuae. I thought this was the Winuae section?
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 18:33   #11
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 702
doh sorry bud I aint paying attention lol,
Ok you need to set up a Virtual Hard drive ( HDF ) and run your system from that.
supaduper is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 20:04   #12
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 192
Brilliant! Thanks for all that info, everything is working fine now.

I never really used Workbench back in the early 90's apart from using the speech synthesiser to say "fuck" or "tits" so navigating a 25 year old OS will take a bit of getting used to.

Anyway thanks again for all the help folks. The coding can wait until tomorrow, I'm having a well deserved beer!
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 20:08   #13
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 940
As already said, running from floppy's or floppy images is just going to give you massive headaches all the way. You need to make a hard drive image with Winuae and install Workbench on that from the floppy images. There is numerous tutorials around that show you how to do it, and here is a few links to some.

http://www.lemonamiga.com/help/tutorial_1/1.php

http://easyemu.mameworld.info/winuaeguide/uae-hdd.htm

And a YouTube video showing how to do it.
[ Show youtube player ]
ptyerman is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 20:10   #14
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 702
Glad your sorted, you will get bitten by the Amiga bud I guarantee it
supaduper is offline  
Old 21 March 2015, 20:21   #15
Brick Nash
Registered User

Brick Nash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Glad your sorted, you will get bitten by the Amiga bud I guarantee it
I think I already have been! Got the hardware reference manual on the way and looking forward to some late night coding practice....something I should have started in 1991 when I was 12.

ptyerman thanks for the info, that was the very video I found and it worked. I'll bookmark the other links and tear through them tomorrow.

Once again many thanks to all. Cheers & beers!
Brick Nash is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 13:05   #16
TheDarkInstall
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Japan
Posts: 5
Hey,

Sorry to resurrect an old thread..

I am having trouble getting ASM-One to run.

I have a virtual HD set up in WinUAE, and have copied reqtools.library to System>Libs, but am still getting the "Please Enter Volume: 'Sources'" error, which I can't figure out how to solve.

Can anyone tell me how to get past this step?!
TheDarkInstall is offline  
Old 08 March 2017, 13:43   #17
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
hi,

open a shell or cli and type:
assign sources: sys:

this will assign the volume sources to your boot device

if you have a AsmOne folder, you can makedir a folder Sources and assign this folder to Volume Sources

example: AsmOne folder is SYS:AsmOne
makedir SYS:ASMOne/Sources
assign Sources: SYS:AsmOne/Sources

to make this permanent, you can edit s:user-startup and add the assign line.
in the shell type:
ed s:user-startup

and enter:

assign Sources: Sys:AsmOne/Sources
emufan is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 02:23   #18
TheDarkInstall
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Japan
Posts: 5
@emufan

Thanks a lot for the help.

I managed to get it running. I think the main issue here, is that I have been away from the Amiga OS for years! Going to take some time to refresh my memory.

Got ASM-One up and running now, so all good.
TheDarkInstall is offline  
Old 09 March 2017, 03:28   #19
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheDarkInstall View Post
Got ASM-One up and running now, so all good.
ok, good, np
emufan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Something's wrong with AMR DH AMR suggestions and feedback 5 23 November 2012 14:02
Wrong Name killergorilla AMR data problems 4 01 October 2008 14:47
What am I doing wrong? NLS project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 6 07 January 2008 09:48
What am I doing Wrong? RMadrid New to Emulation or Amiga scene 45 31 March 2005 15:59
What am I doing wrong? AllIEverHad New to Emulation or Amiga scene 15 05 February 2003 00:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36637 seconds with 14 queries