English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2021, 16:49   #1
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
Now the SSD hard drive runs at full speed a little question

I finally managed to use an SSD completely by initializing the RDB with amigaos now the SSD disk is really used at its maximum speed and the opening of directories is file and immediate as with a normal SSD. However, I noticed that the configuration I saved points directly to the ssd harddisk. It doesn't load the disc I have to reselect it every time in winuae.

Is this normal with a dedicated RDB with a hard drive used in full and not as "diskpart" ?
Thanks again for the latest beta.

I leave the configuration file, thanks
Attached Files
File Type: uae Voodoo-TUTTO-OK.uae (12.7 KB, 15 views)

Last edited by White; 23 January 2021 at 17:08.
White is offline  
Old 24 January 2021, 11:01   #2
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
I connected the ssd drive directly to the motherboard sata port the problem remains.
I save the configuration but the SSD disk has to be mounted again every time.
this does not happen with the mechanical HDD.
Both configurations have the "HIDE" flag but the mechanical HHD is mounted while the SSD is not.
White is offline  
Old 24 January 2021, 11:23   #3
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
Here the configuration file with the hd ssd selected on the sata port.
thanks for any help.

the ssd is loaded regularly when I start the configuration.
but if then I see the properties the slot is empty and then the ssd does not start I have to reassemble it.
I tried out of curiosity with both .uaehdf and .cyberstorppc but the problem is identical.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ssd1.JPG
Views:	43
Size:	88.3 KB
ID:	70568   Click image for larger version

Name:	ssd2.JPG
Views:	41
Size:	96.1 KB
ID:	70569  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Voodoo-TUTTO-OK.uae (12.8 KB, 17 views)

Last edited by White; 24 January 2021 at 11:48.
White is offline  
Old 24 January 2021, 12:35   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,629
1) Include also winuaebootlog.txt after clicking "add harddrive" button. Do it twice because either drive name changes (which shouldn't happen) or name does not match for some reason. (run winuae, click add harddrive, don't do anything else, don't load config)

2) run winuae normally, load your config (with drive configured). Do not enter harddrives panel, start emulation immediately. Does the drive get mounted? If not, attach both logs.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 January 2021, 12:58   #5
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
Thanks,
this and without loading the configuration repeated 2 times


this and with the configuration selected without going into the disk panel however the drive is not mounted.
Attached Files
File Type: txt NO-CONFIG-winuaebootlog.txt (17.0 KB, 16 views)
File Type: txt CONFIG-winuaebootlog.txt (13.6 KB, 16 views)
White is offline  
Old 24 January 2021, 13:22   #6
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
If it can be more useful for the problem
Other times I used an SSD drive but the performance was really weird and underperforming.

This time I did it like this:
partition "X76" hidden with no letter assigned
and instead of using hdtoolbox and partitioning it immediately like I always have.
I first installed the RDB via OS4.1FE and then partitioned it.
Now a 300mb file for example is copied in 3-4 seconds etc.
and the performance is very fast like a real SSD.

this is my first time using a fully dedicated SSD with RDB.

Last edited by White; 24 January 2021 at 13:42.
White is offline  
Old 24 January 2021, 16:48   #7
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
Here is a brief example
3 files weighing 300 megabytes are moved to three different partitions at the same time in seconds.

[ Show youtube player ]

Here is a small example of the system

[ Show youtube player ]

This was not possible before for example with a samsung 860 evo only partially a good speed was obtained but it was very inconstant and not fast.
Now with 128 gigabyte ssd definitely lower performance than the samsung 860 evo the speed is excellent.
With the RGB created in the SSD.
White is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 19:56   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,629
I have already said it: direct HD access is not cached. The end. It is only meant for data transfer.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 20:12   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,629
Code:
opening device '\\?\scsi#disk&ven_128gb&prod_pcs_2.5"_ssd#5&3955aa6&0&000000#{53f56307-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}'
device id string: '128GB PCS 2.5" SSD T0703A0 AA000000089000000755'
But config you attached previously:

Code:
128GB PC S 2.5" SSD 0001 555552125500009
Does the device name change every time it is plugged in? At least this explains why it isn't added when config is loaded. It is technically "different" drive.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 January 2021, 21:18   #10
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
Toni,
That's right, I had noticed the drive change on every Windows startup but I wasn't able to fix it with a specific configuration.
I probably have to assign a fixed letter to the drive, for example "Z", currently the drive has no letter assigned, so once assigned I should solve.
Strangely the mechanical HHD is not used entirely and even the "diskpart" has no letter assigned, probably the configuration works because it refers to the assigned windows unit and then the configuration is saved and works.
Thanks as always for your valuable advice.

separate note:

From the tests I did for example
I moved 8,000 files all small together
with SSD it takes 1:20 seconds
with mechanical HDD 2:50 seconds

here the demonstration video where the hdd work together, on the right the mechanical hard disk and on the left the SSD

[ Show youtube player ]

in practical terms this brings speed to the emulation which adds to everything else at least in my perspective
White is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 11:17   #11
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
I tried to assign a letter to the drive in this case "W" but it seems that it does not work when the drive is restarted and again with no letter assigned.
I will try an installation from scratch
I will initialize the SSD from the beginning to see if it works.

I would like to ask you one important thing always for the SSD but this is the same for a mechanical disk HDD

To initialize the disk I initially use .uaehdf otherwise the real HDDs are not recognized for example with .cyberstorppc if I try to initialize them with hdtoolbox.
Later once initialized with .uaehdf I can use them with .cyberstormppc and work on partitions such as creating 4 partitions etc. without any problem.
In practice .cyberstormppc cannot recognize real HDDs and this is the only method I have found to make them work perfectly.
Is the procedure right?
Or is it actually normal to initialize them with .uaehdf?
Could this be the problem of why the disk changes every time and winuae's configuration is unable to assign them a partition letter?

Thank you.
White is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 12:22   #12
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
In any case, however, it is a trivial matter because it works simply by selecting the hdd manually.
I have been using winuae with real hdd for years with the advantage that "Acronis TrueImage" is able to make a backup copy of the entire hdd and restore it without problems both with diskpart and as an entire harddisk.
A great advantage for experimenting and preventing any corrupt blocks that might occur.
With quick start changes of configurations etc. etc. :-)
White is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 12:33   #13
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,784
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I've only setup a couple of CF cards in recent times but they have worked fine being connected to the emulated cppcscsi. I do it this way to make sure they work on my actual Amiga. For using HDtoolbox you need to make sure its setup to look at cybppc.device.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 13:06   #14
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
@Mad-Matt
Currently hdtoolbox is set like this:
should i look before installing the 4.1FE how it is set in the tooltype?
or should I use another setting?
Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HD-cyberstormppc.JPG
Views:	32
Size:	75.4 KB
ID:	70667  
White is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 13:15   #15
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,784
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
You need to remove the brackets to activate the setting.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 13:25   #16
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
@Mad-Matt
I didn't notice it was in parentheses

Now I try maybe the ssd is even faster if selected without .uaehdf initially
Thank you.
White is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 13:36   #17
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
@Mad-Matt
Perhaps stupid question
the cd is write protected
how do i create a version of hdtoolbox conn cyberppc.device
just move it for example in ram:?
is to change the tooltype?


it seems not to work by simply moving hdtoolbox to ram with the modified tooltype

i can also try to overwrite the cd is this the correct way?

Thank you.

Last edited by White; 29 January 2021 at 13:42.
White is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 13:54   #18
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,784
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
If using the OS4 cd, then running it in expert mode from the bootmenu should list all the devices you can use including cybppc.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 29 January 2021, 14:06   #19
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,048
for all the time I am dedicating to 4.1FE
if I dedicated it to "Fortnite" I would have become world champion

then it is correct how i did the problem is the disk is not initialized if i use .cyberstormppc in winuae
I have to initialize it with .uaehdf first and then switch to .cyberstorppc on reboot to see it properly recognized.
In practice, if I choose .cyberstormppc as device at first boot to install 4.1FE with winuae it is not present in the list of partitions to work on in hdtoolbox but only if I use .uaehdf it is recognized at first boot.
White is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive speed, few questions Glen M support.Hardware 6 15 March 2020 19:24
Best way to speed up hard drive (cf) on A1200? emuola support.Hardware 12 23 September 2013 08:48
Increasing speed of my CF hard drive in Amiga OS 3.9? Kenan support.Hardware 6 18 June 2013 16:54
IDE2CF CF card speed compared to hard drive HardStep support.Hardware 5 26 June 2006 23:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10054 seconds with 16 queries