English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2018, 14:50   #1
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 98
How to use HD on A500 KS 1.3 ?

I use FS-UAE, so I know I can easily use HOST system directory.


However it sounds like an emulator hack, so I wonder what I need and the steps required to use an hard disk on A500 (KS 1.3).


Thank you
fstarred is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 18:53   #2
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 44
Posts: 1,210
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Kick 1.3 systems boot the hard drive filesystem from floppy and then mount the hard drive from there. Hard drive autoboots require Kickstart 2+.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 19:13   #3
matburton
Registered User

matburton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 75
Just in case it's relevant it looks like it might be possible to make a custom Kickstart 1.3 ROM so that you can auto-boot, although the blog talks about IDE which probably isn't very useful on an Amiga 500?

Also the ACA500plus has some magic so that it boots from the CF even under the mainboard Kickstart 1.3 ROM it seems?
matburton is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 19:15   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,471
Of course KS 1.3 can boot from HD. KS 1.2 needed floppy (or few special HD controllers that supported autoboot via hack).

HD controller needs to have autoboot ROM and FastFileSystem installed in RDB. (KS 2.0+ has it in ROM). You can do this in emulator if use RDB hardfiles.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 September 2018, 19:24   #5
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,438
How to use HD on A500 KS 1.3 ?

The main benefit of Kickstart 1.3 was the autobooting of HD’s. It just needs a hard disk controller ROM. The controllers usually had them in ROM. The A600/1200/3000/4000 had it in the Kickstart ROM as scsi.device as it was integrated on the board, but 3rd party controller still needs the ROM. So the question is: what HD controller does your A500 have?
TjLaZer is online now  
Old 04 September 2018, 19:47   #6
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 98
Actually I'm using FS UAE so I don't have a physical controller
fstarred is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 20:02   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,500
From the FS-UAE emulator, you should be able to start OS1.3 without problems, either from the Directory Filesystem or from HardFile, on WinUAE you can do without problems.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 20:23   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,500
I did a quick test with Amilator on VMWare Player and FS-UAE to start my OS 1.3 from Directory Filesystem

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 October 2018 at 00:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 20:50   #9
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 98
Hi Amiga System! Yes I know that host directory works, however as I wrote on the first post I don't want to use any emulator hack
fstarred is offline  
Old 04 September 2018, 20:59   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,500
I did not understand what you would like to do, can you write in Italian?

--- Italiano ----

Non ho capito bene cosa vorresti fare, puoi scrivere in Italiano?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 01:35   #11
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by fstarred View Post
Hi Amiga System! Yes I know that host directory works, however as I wrote on the first post I don't want to use any emulator hack
You're using an emulator.
idrougge is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 09:44   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,471
Not sure if FS-UAE has all HD controllers implemented but at least WinUAE has support for dozens of different emulated HD controllers. (A590, GVP etc..)

If you want to do partitioning on emulation exactly like you would do with real A500 HD controller, including use of some crappy 3rd party installer program (not all support hdtoolbox), unexpected size limits etc.. Note that hardware level conflicts are not emulated (it would be practically impossible) so this does not prove if drive X is not compatible with controller Y using boot ROM version Z.

"Middle ground" would be UAE HDF (uaehf.device) which is sort of emulator hack (driver is mostly on host-side and uses very little Amiga side RAM) but uaehf.device does looks like normal disk driver from Amiga-side. It can be partitioned using HDToolbox like any other real world compatible HD controller.

Directory filesystem is from Amiga point of view similar to network filesystem.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2018, 09:47   #13
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 98
Thank you very much! I'll give it a deep look

Last edited by fstarred; 05 September 2018 at 10:29.
fstarred is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 10:16   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,500
Hello Toni, i wanted to do an experiment that i had never done, i started a floppy with the WB 1.3, mounted a HardFile (RDB Mode) through a mountlist (Filesystema FFS), if you can see video.

This done on OS 1.3 i formatted DH0 copying some data above, everything worked perfectly just that this HardFile is not supported by other FFS systems (2.x, 3.x) all this is normal?

I also tried a Hardfile initialized with HDToolbox, even in this case after formatting it on OS1.3 the volume becomes unreadable on OS 3.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 11:37   #15
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 98
AMIGASYSTEM, is the HDToolbox already installed on Workench 1.3 or is an external tool ?
fstarred is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 11:57   #16
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,500
HDToolBox has been released on the Workbench since OS 2.x (Disk Install), however, there is a similar application on Aminet called HDInstTool that should support OS 1.3, i will also do a test from Os 1.3 with this software to see what changes

---- Italiano ----

HDToolBox se ricordo bene è stato rilasciato sul Workbench a partire da OS 2.x (Disco Install), esiste comunque su Aminet un'applicazione similare chiamata HDInstTool che dovrebbe supportare OS 1.3, farò un test da OS1.3 anche con questo software per vedere cosa cambia)

OS3 HDToolBox Initialization HD:
[ Show youtube player ]

Afa OS: HDToolBox: Instal Smart File System:
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 12:13   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 22,471
1.3 hdtoolbox comes with A590 etc.. install disks. But I recommend using newer version (1.3 version is quite annoying to use), it does not affect KS 1.3 compatibility as long as you know what are you doing. (=use compatible FFS).

Don't use hdinsttools. If you use it: you must never use hdtoolbox to save partitiomn changes or you may lose data.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 September 2018, 12:18   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,500
Thank you Toni, if i use a most recent FFS in the Mountlist, mount does not work, he tells me DH0 already mounted, it's probably wrong the mountlist I have to look for the right parameters.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 12:41   #19
fstarred
Registered User

fstarred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Rome
Posts: 98
Toni where I can find latest hdtoolbox as you suggested?

On aminet I can see ony this http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/hdinst
fstarred is offline  
Old 05 September 2018, 12:51   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,632
Workbench disks.
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2MB A500/A500+ trapdoor RAM cmorley Hardware mods 19 16 October 2018 16:08
A1200 PSU suitable for A500 and A500 Plus Bushstar support.Hardware 6 25 May 2018 14:31
5 Amigas (3x a500, 2x a500+), 70 boxed games, 7joysticks,3mouses,200unboxed: value? junglist MarketPlace 12 27 August 2014 17:45
For Sale: 2mb RAM Expansion for A500/A500+ PowerPie5000 MarketPlace 1 22 November 2010 02:10
Woul A500 plus ram expansion work on A500? JACK98 support.Hardware 1 04 May 2010 02:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14060 seconds with 13 queries