English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 February 2018, 12:57   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,600
Any way to restore "Host/Game Ports & Input" settings to default?

I'd like to reset everything in these two sections and remove any additions I've made, but I don't see anything like a "Reset to Defaults" button.

Any advice?
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 13:43   #2
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 153
You can remove all "input." lines from configuration file.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 13:54   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,600
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
You can remove all "input." lines from configuration file.
So the simplest way is to delete all of them, so WinUAE will be forced to write default ones back in when the config is saved again?

And are the "input." lines always at the end of the config file?

EDIT: On a side note concerning the parsing of .uae files, what does WinUAE do if it comes across something in a .uae file that doesn't match a variable name or allowed parameters for that variable? Does it remove them, and if possible, restore them with a default? It would be handy if it did, but this is why I'm not keen on editing .uae files in Notepad, as I might break something.

Last edited by Foebane; 15 February 2018 at 14:23.
Foebane is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 14:38   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
EDIT: On a side note concerning the parsing of .uae files, what does WinUAE do if it comes across something in a .uae file that doesn't match a variable name or allowed parameters for that variable? Does it remove them, and if possible, restore them with a default? It would be handy if it did, but this is why I'm not keen on editing .uae files in Notepad, as I might break something.
Yes, if you use -log you will see this happening
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 February 2018, 21:44   #5
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,600
What does "Custom Event" mean in the Input section? One of my settings has been replaced with it, and yet I never changed it deliberately.

EDIT: Never mind, it seems it's exactly what I needed for the setting I had (uae-configuration setting). I just reapplied it.

Last edited by Foebane; 15 February 2018 at 22:30.
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Screech!! v2.41" & "Screech!! [AGA] v2.51" - "HD install" --> "ADFs" DamienD request.Old Rare Games 38 20 September 2018 16:09
Question on audio settings: Should I use UAE "sinc" or OpenAL "4-point sync" or both? Dr.Venom support.FS-UAE 3 14 September 2017 09:22
[Found: "Nippon Safes Inc." & "Nightbreed"] Bank Robbery point and click? soulless Looking for a game name ? 6 16 April 2017 00:21
What resolution & frequency is "default" ? Mr B project.ClassicWB 2 12 July 2013 03:16
Does anyone have the default System: 3.X "Media" Settings? Morbane support.Amiga Forever 2 19 April 2012 22:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.93750 seconds with 15 queries