English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 April 2017, 14:24   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,602
How can I save window positions and sizes in Workbench?

I'm using ClassicWB and having a bit of trouble trying to get Workbench to remember the windows as I've sized and positioned them. I've tried using the Snapshot menu option for Window and for All, but it doesn't work.

Also, are there keyboard shortcuts for maximising the currently selected window on Workbench? This would be really useful to me.
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 14:58   #2
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Geordie Land
Age: 51
Posts: 4,088
iirc the window you position and resize, you right click on that windows title bar and in the dropdown menu you snapshot from there.

As for maximising the window using a shortcut key, I'll let someone else answer that as I don't really think it's possible, but I'm probably wrong
DH is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 20:28   #3
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Right click to show menu -> Window -> Snapshot
It will NOT work if that folder has no icon attached to it.
Akira is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 21:12   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Right click to show menu -> Window -> Snapshot
It will NOT work if that folder has no icon attached to it.
Even if I use "View by Icon", then switch to "View by Name"?
Foebane is offline  
Old 09 April 2017, 21:29   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I'm using ClassicWB and having a bit of trouble trying to get Workbench to remember the windows as I've sized and positioned them. .
If your system is ClassicWB 96:

- Scalos Windows
- Snapshot
- Windows or All

See screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 31 May 2017 at 13:26.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 10 April 2017, 10:13   #6
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 46
Posts: 3,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Even if I use "View by Icon", then switch to "View by Name"?
Window snapshot only works if :
- the drawer itself has an icon
- the parent drawer is set to "view by icon"
meynaf is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 16:09   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Even if I use "View by Icon", then switch to "View by Name"?
Yeah, you need a folder icon. The window information gets saved in it.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window positions not being saved in WB Akira support.Apps 17 10 March 2017 16:48
Workbench showing wrong HDD sizes Nostromo support.WinUAE 3 25 October 2015 22:57
How to change window border sizes/aspect ratio in ClassicWB Full? mingle project.ClassicWB 4 28 June 2010 15:10
how to save directory window? jitrnice support.WinUAE 3 11 October 2009 16:29
Retaining window positions on restart Leffmann request.UAE Wishlist 6 18 July 2008 16:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06734 seconds with 14 queries