English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2008, 23:09   #1
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
More Questions

Just a quickie.

The script that searches for WHD games and adds them to the quick menu does that actually do it if I change the location?

I've changed it to DH1:Games/ and changed the assign thingie to point there but the games dont get added to the menu. Any ideas?

Thanks,


M.
Macca is offline  
Old 22 May 2008, 23:25   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
The script uses the A-Games: assign to make the list, so if you've changed it in the s/user-startup file to point to the new location everything should work.

Are you sure the A-Games: assign is pointing to the right place? (type A-Games: in a shell window and see).

You can right click on the script and go to actions->edit->text and change it manually, but there should be no need.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 22 May 2008, 23:41   #3
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
I'll look into it later. I've just realised I've put the wrong version on there (the Adv) which means it's in high-res laced which hurts my eyes - lol

Just sorting out the other version!



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 24 May 2008, 21:10   #4
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Right checked again and still the same problem.

User-startup changed and when I use the menu to open Games it works fine (so the assign is working correctly).

When I open the WHDLoad games - only 2 are listed (Bloodwych and Bloodwych Extended Levels) when I right click and try and edit the listing it either resets (with a software-error) or it just sticks there with the hour glass on.

Any ideas?


M.
Macca is offline  
Old 24 May 2008, 21:29   #5
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
It sounds like all your files are read only, or you have a problem with the filesystem. How did you copy the files over to your A1200? If your files are read only, you'll have to change the attributes by using the protect command in shell.

Did you try doing the same in WinUAE (using DH1: for games)? I'll go and try it now and report back, but I'm sure it'll work....
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 May 2008, 21:41   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
I've just tried and it works my end. Changed the s/user-startup file:

Assign A-Games: DH0:Games

to

Assign A-Games: DH1:

...then ran the script. It detected all the packs present in the new location.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 24 May 2008, 21:50   #7
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Which script am I running - is there another script I'm missing or is it just the WHDLoad Games thing from the menu?

Assign A-Games: DH1:Games for me



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 25 May 2008, 01:32   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
When you mentioned a script in the opening post I assumed it was the one in the "Files" drawer left out on the main Workbench screen (next to the launch icon, bottom left corner).

In that drawer there are icons to double click - one for games and one for demos. They search the assigned directories for WHDLoad titles and add them to the text lists also in there - that's the same list you see when you open lazybench from the popup menu, as it gets its games list from a text file.

They have to be manually run - just making an assign change isn't enough to actually search for games, as it's a long operation if you have hundreds.

If it wasn't clear how to add games, it's my fault as I haven't updated the webpage with clear instructions. The launcher was a new feature and I only did a thread describing what to do:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=33817

Hope this is the issue anyway. I'm glad you're sticking with fighting through all your issues; it'll be worth it in the end (I hope)!
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 25 May 2008, 11:17   #9
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Thanks mate. The script I was running was just the one to run the menu itself and not the directory scan script so doh! on my account.

Funninly enough when I got the Amiga 2000 of DoogUK he had the same problem - it's obvious now!

Thanks mate! I'll let you know how I get on!



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 25 May 2008, 11:24   #10
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Well that was the problem (as found out with the test files I did).

The only downside now is I think it will be a long wait for the rest of the games!

Thanks BW!

Not many issues I have left now - lol



M.
Macca is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few questions Muzer project.ClassicWB 10 12 September 2009 15:14
C/C++ questions pmc Coders. General 26 22 May 2007 04:22
Three Little Questions. mindjoker support.Hardware 2 16 March 2003 04:38
Two questions Drakon request.Old Rare Games 7 19 November 2002 20:33
A few questions! One1 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 30 October 2002 18:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07471 seconds with 13 queries