English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 November 2018, 13:07   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,403
Do hard drives in configurations need to be sequential?

I've got many configurations that use multiple hard drives, and a typical example is this:

Code:
kbd_lang=us
hardfile2=rw,DH0:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\System\System.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,,uae0
uaehf0=hdf,rw,DH0:"C:\\Users\\Foebane\\Amiga\\System\\System.hdf",32,1,2,512,0,,uae0
filesystem2=rw,DH1:Downloads:C:\Users\Foebane\Downloads,-128
uaehf1=dir,rw,DH1:Downloads:C:\Users\Foebane\Downloads,-128
filesystem2=rw,DH2:A-M:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Alphabet)\A-M,-128
uaehf2=dir,rw,DH2:A-M:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Alphabet)\A-M,-128
filesystem2=rw,DH3:N-Z:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Alphabet)\N-Z,-128
uaehf3=dir,rw,DH3:N-Z:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Alphabet)\N-Z,-128
filesystem2=ro,DH4:Call:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Bootable)\ABYSS dove @4740.7z,0
uaehf4=dir,ro,DH4:Call:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Bootable)\ABYSS dove @4740.7z,0
filesystem2=ro,DH5:File:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Bootable)\ABYSS dove @4740.lha,0
uaehf5=dir,ro,DH5:File:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Bootable)\ABYSS dove @4740.lha,0
input.config=0
The trouble is, I have a few configurations that have the "A-M" and "N-Z" drives, but don't have (in this case) the "ABYSS dove" drives, because the former is a list of small demos in an alphabet split into two for DOpus, and the latter is a config tailored for the particular demo mentioned.

As a result, in the latter case, I don't need the "A-M" and "N-Z" drives, but I don't know if WinUAE needs the drive numbers to be sequential, or if there can be a gap/jump in the list, like this:

Code:
kbd_lang=us
hardfile2=rw,DH0:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\System\System.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,,uae0
uaehf0=hdf,rw,DH0:"C:\\Users\\Foebane\\Amiga\\System\\System.hdf",32,1,2,512,0,,uae0
filesystem2=rw,DH1:Downloads:C:\Users\Foebane\Downloads,-128
uaehf1=dir,rw,DH1:Downloads:C:\Users\Foebane\Downloads,-128
filesystem2=ro,DH4:Call:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Bootable)\ABYSS dove @4740.7z,0
uaehf4=dir,ro,DH4:Call:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Bootable)\ABYSS dove @4740.7z,0
filesystem2=ro,DH5:File:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Bootable)\ABYSS dove @4740.lha,0
uaehf5=dir,ro,DH5:File:C:\Users\Foebane\Amiga\Demos\D (Bootable)\ABYSS dove @4740.lha,0
input.config=0
So is it OK for me to do this, and leave a gap between "uaehf1" and "uaehf4"?
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 13:14   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Should be fine. I have done this before without issue.


P.S. Nice to see someone from Cardiff on here, . Work in Cardiff, live Barry.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 13:28   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,403
I made the changes in my OP here and saved the config in WinUAE, and the "uaehf#" numbers were changed to be sequential, so I guess that answers my question. However, the "DH#" drives were unchanged.
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 20:28   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,732
If the numnbering would matter, the name wouldn't have to be in the config file. The name is there because it is configurable. You can name the drives whatever you want. It doesn't need to be DH#, you can call them HUGO, EGON, OTTO, whatever.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 20:54   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,121
Number is only used to make config lines unique (for uae-configuration use etc..). You can also only use "old" hardfile2/filesystem2 lines. uaehfX is not mandatory.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 November 2018, 11:07   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 1,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
If the numnbering would matter, the name wouldn't have to be in the config file. The name is there because it is configurable. You can name the drives whatever you want. It doesn't need to be DH#, you can call them HUGO, EGON, OTTO, whatever.
Is there a maximum number of characters for the name?
Foebane is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS 4.1 FE Hard drives Viceroy support.Other 1 15 April 2018 21:04
Some help with hard drives please? vladimpaler support.Hardware 4 19 January 2017 13:45
Saving Configurations with "Hard Drives" Dragon3d support.WinUAE 1 10 February 2008 22:55
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 01:44
WinFellow cannot see my hard drives? deadthings support.WinFellow 1 21 June 2002 00:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06761 seconds with 15 queries