English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 September 2018, 10:43   #101
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
but you cannot as Global Moderator past and copy their message to report here becasue critic you, made fun of you.
In other forum they civilly have free to critic you and your project.
So let me get this straight... somehow in your view it's ok for a person (who's a member of both forums) to post comments about me over there but for some reason it's not ok for me to comment about them here???

Oh the irony... listen to your logic, it makes absolutely no sense at all... just a bit hypocritical don't you think?

I wonder why subone didn't have the balls to post that comment here on EAB in your related thread?

Also, I really love the way you think you can tell me what I can / can't do and that somehow I have to abide by your imaginary rules...

So what if I'm a Global Moderator, it means nothing... if someone is going to be cowardly enough to post stuff about me in another, public forum then I have every right to bring this up.

Last edited by DamienD; 04 September 2018 at 11:10.
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 September 2018, 19:52   #102
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 650
hello,
there is an installer for Xenon 2?
i found some special AmigaDOS version in 1 disk, but crash during play
Seiya is offline  
Old 09 September 2018, 21:32   #103
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,391
Installing Xenon2 on HD no problem for me, as you say, i hope my silence can help you!

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 September 2018, 08:52   #104
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 650
however, this game, i see don't work even from floppy. a minor problem now :P
Seiya is offline  
Old 10 September 2018, 11:15   #105
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,391
Xenon2 works great from Floppy, as i've always told you the hardisk corrupt because you've never done a scandisk, vital operation for HD when the PC turns off due to system crash or power failure.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 September 2018, 23:09   #106
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
however, this game, i see don't work even from floppy
...what a load of complete utter bollocks as per usual; of course it works perfectly from floppy disk!!!

There are many examples in TOSEC; but just to name one set; have you ever tried the following:
  • Xenon 2 - Megablast (1989)(Image Works)(Disk 1 of 2)[cr Flashtro][t +17 Flashtro].adf [CRC: 788305DF]
  • Xenon 2 - Megablast (1989)(Image Works)(Disk 2 of 2).adf [CRC: 405CE750]
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 September 2018, 00:46   #107
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 650
it crash during the game as soon as i take a bonus. Freeze graphics and restart from title screen. So don't works at me. i found some new installer, maybe i'm lucky and i find one for Xenon 2
Seiya is offline  
Old 11 September 2018, 00:50   #108
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
it crash during the game as soon as i take a bonus. Freeze graphics and restart from title screen. So don't works at me. i found some new installer, maybe i'm lucky and i find one for Xenon 2
...I guess you are talking about your failed attempt at installing / running from hard drive then?

Again, so why make this bogus claim???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
however, this game, i see don't work even from floppy.
DamienD is offline  
Old 13 September 2018, 09:42   #109
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 133
I hope it's ok to ask here:

I want to play Dune2 on my Amiga500 with Aca500+.
I got the whdload version, and it's working, but it's waaaaaay to slow. On the second mission, I got like 2 fps. I even tried running aca 500+ on 42 Mhz, but it didn't help.

So, my plan was to HD install the game instead (I've read on forums that is much faster).
I downloaded ADF's, and on my PC desktop with Winuae. I have regular 1200 setup with HD and workbench.
Install starts, it copy disk1, and then it just said "installation failed", right before it should start asking for disk 2.

Any ideas?
Or if anyone have Dune2 already installed to send, so I can try just copy paste, and maybe it will work.

Cheers to all.
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 13 September 2018, 11:36   #110
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,391
I tried to do a hard disk installation with OS 2.x and 3.x and I did not find any problem, the installation succeeded perfectly.

Probably your Disc 1 has some problems

If you want to install on EAB File Server you will find a pre-installed version on HardFile.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 13 September 2018 at 11:47.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 September 2018, 09:14   #111
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 133
Thanks a lot for this AmigaSystem.
I've downloaded preinstalled version from server, copied it from winuae to my cf card, and it work great.
Indeed... much much faster, then whdload version.

Now my unstoppable harkonnen troops laid waste all over Arakis.
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 14 September 2018, 11:16   #112
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,391
Yes, if you want the right speed, or you do not have the right configuration to use the WHDLoad version, better to prefer the games installed on HD.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 September 2018, 12:31   #113
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 133
Yeah...
I am curious now about Frontier...
It plays pretty well as whdload version, but very curious to see if it's faster with HD install.

Then again, there are few versions of Frontier, and some are patched, and I am worried if my save game (that I hardly worked on) will work on these patched versions.
And there is always "if it's don't broken, don't fix it" thing.

not sure...
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 21:57   #114
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 650
In Robocop 3, installed without problems, i have WinUAE "HALT2" when in game im in the driving robocop car and i have to stop. While i'm driving there is no problems.
Seiya is offline  
Old 19 September 2018, 22:17   #115
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 12,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
In Robocop 3, installed without problems, i have WinUAE "HALT2" when in game im in the driving robocop car and i have to stop. While i'm driving there is no problems.
Your post makes no sense and totally contradicts itself

...but I guess you actually meant to type:
"While i'm not driving there is no problems"
Anyway, you haven't given much detail into what configuration used so just a guess... what chipset / KS ROM are you using?

Last edited by DamienD; 19 September 2018 at 22:45.
DamienD is offline  
Old Yesterday, 00:49   #116
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 650
sorry, i wrong
This game run from floppy because is NDOS, but run from floppy it run well as far as i driving. At certain time, after few seconds "HALT2".
Now i find "Budget version" that it seems it works correctly.
Seiya is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install games from IPF files jaymzwise New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 18 March 2015 17:33
Hi-res games troubles... MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 3 04 January 2010 20:25
Games with WHDLoad install frikilokooo HOL data problems 13 08 July 2008 10:50
HD Install field (various games) TikTok HOL data problems 3 01 July 2006 08:46
problem install games using whdload Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 16 December 2004 11:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08410 seconds with 15 queries