English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2013, 16:52   #1
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 145
Bug in AGA and not OCS

There is a bug that I've mentioned before and you told me it might be normal and not a bug especially with my configs.
This time I'd like to inform you that this bug happens in AGA and does not happen in OCS.
The bug again:

The players in "Kick Off 2" vibrate (appear and disappear very quickly) even if they do not move. They are redrawn very quickly.

Again, this does not happen in OCS and happens in AGA.

I have attached my configuration file.

Please fix in the next beta.

Last edited by msayed1977; 14 January 2013 at 17:29.
msayed1977 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 January 2013, 17:34   #2
nikvest
Vertigo User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Belgrade/Serbia
Age: 40
Posts: 314
Turn off JIT...
nikvest is offline  
Old 06 January 2013, 17:50   #3
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 145
JIT is already turned off in my config file.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 06 January 2013, 19:22   #4
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,348
How do you know it's not a bug with the game? Have you verified it doesn't happen on a real AGA machine?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 06 January 2013, 22:55   #5
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 145
I do not have a real Amiga.
Please Toni, say something.
If you are sure it is not a bug, please tell me.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 06 January 2013, 22:58   #6
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,029
To be honest it sounds like the game has a compatibility issue with AGA machines more than anything else.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 06 January 2013, 23:11   #7
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 145
I have tested the game again.
The problem happens also with ECS Agnus, and Full ECS.
I think ECS Denise is OK.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 00:13   #8
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
I do not have a real Amiga.
Please Toni, say something.
If you are sure it is not a bug, please tell me.
I'm sure Toni will fix it if he feels like it, but since he's doing it voluntarily, I think it's a bad attitude to demand him to do anything. If you're paying him to work on it, it's fine with me.
demolition is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 00:41   #9
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
If it works with OCS, why don't just use that then? Your configuration does seem weird. By the looks of it, you have configured an Amiga with 68000 CPU, AGA, Kickstart 1.3, Chip, Slow and Fast memory... -Aren't you just asking for problems? Best compatibility is ensured by using one of the quickstart configurations...

Also, this game probably does not run properly on AGA machines (TOSEC has indexed a couple of version hacked to work on A1200/A4000, for example Kick Off 2 v1.5e (1990)(Anco)[cr Angels - Genesis][f AGA Ministry]).

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 07 January 2013 at 00:47.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 08:16   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,391
Last time you only mentioned OCS vs AGA which generally always means = "normal".
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 14:56   #11
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 145
OCS and ECS Denise are OK.
AGA, ECS Agnus, and Full ECS have problems.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 14:59   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
This looks definitely a software problem, NOT a WinUAE problem. Kick Off 2 never ran on my amiga 600.
Also use a standard config and not a weird hybrid of computers, there is NO AGA machine with a 68000.
Akira is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 18:45   #13
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
If it works with OCS, why don't just use that then? Your configuration does seem weird. By the looks of it, you have configured an Amiga with 68000 CPU, AGA, Kickstart 1.3, Chip, Slow and Fast memory... -Aren't you just asking for problems? Best compatibility is ensured by using one of the quickstart configurations...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
This looks definitely a software problem, NOT a WinUAE problem. Kick Off 2 never ran on my amiga 600.
Also use a standard config and not a weird hybrid of computers, there is NO AGA machine with a 68000.

Indeed the config you use is just asking for trouble. Better start with a Quickstart A500 or A1200 and work from there.
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 20:23   #14
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 145
I have downloaded the following version of Kick Off 2:
Kick Off 2 v1.53 (1990)(Anco)[cr Angels - Genesis][extended version]

The start screen says it is v1.5e.
The problem is still there.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 21:10   #15
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,602
I just tried that particular adf in my A1200. With KS 3.1 it wasn't booting so I tried with KS1.3 instead. This time it was running but froze just after the players had entered the playing field. Didn't see any flickering though.

Reason it didn't work could also be due to my ACA1232 accelerator.
demolition is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 21:14   #16
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
I have downloaded the following version of Kick Off 2:
Kick Off 2 v1.53 (1990)(Anco)[cr Angels - Genesis][extended version]

The start screen says it is v1.5e.
The problem is still there.
Why don't you just use a normal A500/68000/OCS configuration for this game which was released in 1990? This game was made for plain A500 machines, the original would not even run on anything else than 68000 due to the encrypted executable. What you're experiencing is not a problem with the emulator, it's a problem with the game.
StingRay is offline  
Old 07 January 2013, 23:54   #17
msayed1977
Better than the Original
msayed1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Posts: 145
I have tested the game again with WinFellow with similar configuration with ECS Agnus:

It works perfectly.

As I told you before, ECS Agnus is one of the chipsets which have the problem with WinUAE.

I can use OCS with WinUAE to solve the problem, but I dream of a perfect WinUAE with Toni Wilen.
Please, Toni, try to solve the problem.
msayed1977 is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 00:42   #18
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,910
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
I have tested the game again with WinFellow with similar configuration with ECS Agnus:

It works perfectly.

As I told you before, ECS Agnus is one of the chipsets which have the problem with WinUAE.

I can use OCS with WinUAE to solve the problem, but I dream of a perfect WinUAE with Toni Wilen.
Please, Toni, try to solve the problem.
I'm perplexed why you feel Toni needs to fix something that can be remedied by simply changing an option in WinUAE????

If using OCS solves the problem.... USE OCS SETTINGS and stop complaining.

I'm at a loss as to just how difficult it is to just listen to the advice you've been given, so that Toni can spend time fixing REAL bugs.

Toni is attempting to emulate the original Amiga series as ACCURATELY as possible, therefore if Kick Off 2 only worked properly bug free (yeah right!) in OCS, then thats the setting you must use.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 01:38   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by msayed1977 View Post
I
As I told you before, ECS Agnus is one of the chipsets which have the problem with WinUAE.

I can use OCS with WinUAE to solve the problem, but I dream of a perfect WinUAE with Toni Wilen.
Please, Toni, try to solve the problem.
You are dreaming of ruining a perfect emulator. Can't you understand YOU are doing things wrong?
Akira is offline  
Old 08 January 2013, 01:54   #20
DH
Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 51
Posts: 3,992
It amazes me why someone would go to all these lengths to insist that Toni should fix something that actually works in OCS.

Besides, how the hell do you know that WinUAE isn't running the game accurately? Maybe if this was tried on a real machine you may find the bug is present on them too

Also, as mentioned earlier, the game was never designed to work on an AGA machine, so to be honest, that's not something that should be added to the equation
DH is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AGA/CD32 games vs OCS Another World New to Emulation or Amiga scene 33 31 March 2010 10:36
OCS/ECS , AGA Diffrencies Kyon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 10 June 2009 11:43
(Request) Reunion (OCS/AGA) Anubis project.WHDLoad 3 01 April 2008 10:37
ecs ocs games on aga memothejanitor support.Apps 4 16 June 2007 04:30
aga and ocs version of a game? PiCiJi Retrogaming General Discussion 11 14 October 2003 10:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09705 seconds with 13 queries