English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 May 2010, 11:45   #1
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 4,763
startup-sequence

How is it possible, that a program starts from floppy, althought the present startup-sequence is empty.
There is also no custom bootblock.
What is the trick.
I have just checked:
Eye of the Beholder (1991)(SSI)(DE)(Disk 1 of 3)[a]
See the right dopus window in attachment.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Eye of the Beholder (1991)(SSI)(DE)(Disk 1 of 3)[a]_001.png
Views:	259
Size:	208.8 KB
ID:	25313  
mai is offline  
Old 15 May 2010, 12:23   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,625
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
How is it possible, that a program starts from floppy, althought the present startup-sequence is empty.
There is also no custom bootblock.
What is the trick.
I have just checked:
Eye of the Beholder (1991)(SSI)(DE)(Disk 1 of 3)[a]
See the right dopus window in attachment.
Is the startup-sequence empty though? have you opened it.

If I remember, if its under 1kb, it wont will show as 0kb?
FOL is offline  
Old 15 May 2010, 12:36   #3
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 4,763
If i try to edit the startup-sequence, then i see there is no line.
mai is offline  
Old 15 May 2010, 12:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,742
Probably file header has size set to zero but data pointer is still pointing to data block(s).

You see the contents ("EOB") under KS 1.x, KS2.x or newer only sees empty file

KS1.x FS handler does not really do any sanity checks..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 May 2010, 13:08   #5
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 50
Posts: 4,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Probably file header has size set to zero but data pointer is still pointing to data block(s).

You see the contents ("EOB") under KS 1.x, KS2.x or newer only sees empty file

KS1.x FS handler does not really do any sanity checks..
ok, thanks for info, Toni.
mai is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 23:58   #6
Interceptor
Registered User
Interceptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 404
there was a program you could use to convert a single executable to become a bootloader, the disk would boot direct and run that program, then when that program finished it would drop to amigados and load the startup-sequence.

i did this with a couple of compiled amos programs i made back then, the disk booted direct to it. the problem is the file doesnt show up on the filesystem and if you write to the disk afterward it usually corrupts the data.
Interceptor is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 00:04   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,018
Quote:
Originally Posted by Interceptor View Post
there was a program you could use to convert a single executable to become a bootloader
*ahem*
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
There is also no custom bootblock.
Besides, Toni answered this question already.
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 00:23   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Still, isn't the startup sequence supposed to be in the S directory? Being there wouldn't work.
Akira is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 16:22   #9
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 38
Posts: 277
Ah, but you forget - if a normal system folder doesn't exist, it's instead assigned to the boot device's root (I just tested this with a blank disk that I installed a bootblock to - the disk was labeled Test, and everything but ENVARC: was assigned to Test:). ENVARC: is still assigned to sys:prefs/env-archive.

Last edited by LocalH; 01 June 2010 at 21:40. Reason: stupid smilies
LocalH is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 17:54   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I didn't know that. Nice!
Is this only working for 1.3 or also 2 or 3.X?
Akira is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 21:39   #11
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 38
Posts: 277
Tested it under 2.x, I assume it works across all Kickstarts. Perhaps not rev 27.3, don't really care to check there, but I wouldn't be surprised if things were this way really early, it's a fairly obvious thing to do IMO (and I have seen lots of disks with no DF0:devs and system-configuration in the root).
LocalH is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 22:09
BPPCfix in startup sequence? Mendel support.Hardware 2 05 July 2012 14:32
startup-sequence file help sb1987 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 04 January 2012 06:56
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 19:06
Need help with startup-sequence lopos2000 support.Apps 5 01 August 2005 11:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08502 seconds with 14 queries