English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2020, 21:00   #161
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,900
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4400b9.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4400b9.7z

Beta 9 (RC2): Final = next week.

Only few previously missed CPU fixes due to a bug in my tester..

- TRAPcc and CHK2 exception stack frame fix. Stacked PC was not pointing to next instruction. (CPU tester didn't validate 68020+ exception stacked PC field. Fixed and retested.)
- 68060 LPSTOP illegal instruction if second word is not 0x01C0 and privilege violation due to new SR not having S-bit set stack frame had wrong stacked PC.
- 68060 STOP privilege violation if new SR didn't have S-bit set (68060-only special case) exception stacked PC was wrong.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 03:04   #162
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,998
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
One possible reason is running out of process address space. 32-bit Windows + lots of RAM configured (usually if more than 512M) can cause problems. Try without 32-bit chip and Z3 RAM.
Yes... It seems 32bit Chip and Z3 RAM were the culprits causing the diagnostics error after beta 5, it seems my old dinosaur PC has bottle necked at Beta 6 and onwards

All Beta's now work perfect with my UAE when 32bit Chip & Z3 RAM are disabled.

Thanks guys
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 17:46   #163
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,900
Good

I am quite sure lowering either memory size by one tick is enough to "fix" it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 12:21   #164
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 211
Instead of Z3 RAM, you can also use A4000 "Motherboard Fast RAM", which is by default 8MB, and put it to WinUAE maximum of 64MB.

To change it click on drop down box in "Advanced Memory Settings" part. It is last item.

In real world modded A4000 can have up to 112MB of that RAM.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 09:57   #165
loonsta
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Melbourne / Australia
Posts: 21
@Toni

On my real A1200 I have a hardware device that switches input between mouse and joystick when I press a button on the given device, eg:

-Click left mouse button input switches to mouse
-Click joystick button input switches to Joystick

It's kinda like this device:
https://amigastore.eu/en/653-mouse-a...-switcher.html

Would it be possible to add this type of functionality in WinUAE so that we don't need to jump to settings to be able to enable a secondary joystick when in a game, then again to re-enable mouse after I finish playing?

Forgive me if this functionality is already there..
loonsta is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 10:46   #166
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 211
@loonsta

It's in "Game ports" already. "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" check box.

EDIT: Looks like it don't work with keyboard keys defined joystick.

Last edited by Tomislav; 02 July 2020 at 11:01.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 12:56   #167
loonsta
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Melbourne / Australia
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
@loonsta

It's in "Game ports" already. "Mouse/Joystick autoswitching" check box.

EDIT: Looks like it don't work with keyboard keys defined joystick.

Cheers, now I just need to find how to do it in Amiberry
loonsta is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 20:20   #168
Mikerochip
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 237
Hi Toni, never noticed you replied to my post about the pictures data launching.

I've uploaded a config and game disk with pictures and such all set up to The Zone!
Mikerochip is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 13:03   #169
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,272
Has there been any change regarding reading real amiga hdds lately?

I just installed Amikit XE and I keep getting pfs3 error requesters or sfs error requester when I plug in a real ide or CF drive via usb.

Things worked previously but I havent been using Amiga or WinUAE for a 3 years.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (72.6 KB, 6 views)
ancalimon is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 13:10   #170
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,272
Sorry. Here are the logs for the latest beta.

I will try again soon but the hdd was working without these error requesters on my real A4000T using Acard 7720UW attached to CStormPPC scsi3 interface.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (27.4 KB, 7 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (49.8 KB, 7 views)
ancalimon is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 13:12   #171
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,900
Do you really mean you last tested it 3 years ago and now expect it to be a bug introduced in this version? Nope.

EDIT: Also 4.4.0 is already out. I didn't close this thread yet but soon.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 04 July 2020 at 13:15. Reason: oops, thought this was release thread
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 13:16   #172
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you really mean you last tested it 3 years ago and now expect it to be a bug introduced in this version? Nope.

EDIT: Also 4.4.0 is already out. I didn't close this thread yet but soon.
Just tried on my real A4000T no errors here. I will try WinUAE that came with free Amikit8 to see if it gives the same errors.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 13:23   #173
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,900
You need to find the version that was first non-working.

Also include thomas' hddreport (https://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-onlin.../hddreport.lha) output from both latest winuae and real hardware.

Log looks fine.

EDIT: Or perhaps your real hardware has another boot drive with newer/different filesystems versions?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 04 July 2020 at 13:29.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 13:38   #174
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You need to find the version that was first non-working.

Also include thomas' hddreport (https://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-onlin.../hddreport.lha) output from both latest winuae and real hardware.

Log looks fine.

EDIT: Or perhaps your real hardware has another boot drive with newer/different filesystems versions?

There are three harddrives attached to my 4000T's CStormPPC scsi3 interface.

One IDE with OS4.1 FE and a large data partition both are sfs and ffs installed on rdb.
One SATA with 3.9 and and some partitions sfs and ffs installed on rdb.

And this 120gb ide drive with pfs3 aio. I just updated it from your old version 18 on my real Amiga.

I will do the tests.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 13:58   #175
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,272
All of the versions that work on my PC give the same errors. I tried two different USB docks for IDE hdds. Maybe the usb3 ports have a problem. I will try with a USB2 port... And still the same.




Also tried my Amiga CFcards and they fail too. I am confused because all of these used to work in the past. Could a Windows driver update broke it?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	300
Size:	27.3 KB
ID:	68034  

Last edited by ancalimon; 04 July 2020 at 14:03.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 14:13   #176
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,272
Could this be causing the problem? Some information is different from what is reported by hdtoolbox under Winuae.



Also when I click read configuration under hdtoolbox, blocks per cylinders change from 6047 to 6048
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hdinfo.JPG
Views:	297
Size:	99.1 KB
ID:	68036  
ancalimon is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 14:34   #177
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,900
It looks like writes are not rejected. (PFS3 does single write after booting to set journal state)

Usual reasons:
- administrator privileges missing (usually it is not needed with CF cards)
- some security software not allowing direct disk writes.
- bad USB adapter. Some older adapters apparently are partially broken and fail with newer Windows versions (probably firmware bug that returns incorrect feature information)

HDtoolbox information is not important, it is just some generated geometry. Geometry used during partitioning is already saved to RDB.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 15:23   #178
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,272
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- administrator privileges missing (usually it is not needed with CF cards)
Sorry. It is fixed now.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 04 July 2020, 16:27   #179
Skumball404
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 10
WinUAE 4.4.0 configuration file bug

After deleting a configuration item it still remains in the list until the program is restarted.
Skumball404 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.3.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 256 06 June 2016 15:36
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10068 seconds with 15 queries