English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 September 2018, 13:45   #41
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga_amigo View Post
Hello - great work on the bridgeboard emulation!

I have a question though - the configfile for my bridgeboard machine used to work fine in beta4. Now, in beta5 the x86 hardfile isn't booting anymore.

I checked the config: in the harddrive properties the hardfile is no longer attached to any HD controller.
I can't select the "x86 AT primary IDE" since it's not in the dropdown list - just UAE (uaehf.device), IDE (auto) and SCSI (auto).
"AT IDE Primary" is enabled in x86 bridgeboard expansions though (as before).

Am i missing something? Is it a bug? Or do i have to create a completely new config file since the bridgeboard related expansions were moved and the old config files are no longer compatible?

Greetings, Michael

It seems, something is wrong on the last official and unofficial Beta version. I have similar problems.
Attached Files
File Type: zip A2386SX 4MB VGA SCSI HDD.zip (12.8 KB, 73 views)
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 17:07   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Yeah, category change broke bridgeboard SCSI and IDE configuration. winuae.7z should already fix it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2018, 18:37   #43
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Yeah, category change broke bridgeboard SCSI and IDE configuration. winuae.7z should already fix it.
Thanks for the fix, Toni.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 17 September 2018, 20:38   #44
superfrog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 94
Shouldn't "Soundblaster ISA (Creative)" also be moved to the x86 Bridgeboard Expansions category?
superfrog is offline  
Old 18 September 2018, 18:26   #45
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 135
Yesterday I tried creating a new Virtual HD 2.0gb Image from scratch and booted with the install disk but it appears no HDD image was generated. using default a4000 configuration with some added 64mb z3 ram. Can someone else please confirm.
To get around it I used an existing HDD image and overwrote it.
shaf is online now  
Old 18 September 2018, 19:21   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaf View Post
Yesterday I tried creating a new Virtual HD 2.0gb Image from scratch and booted with the install disk but it appears no HDD image was generated. using default a4000 configuration with some added 64mb z3 ram. Can someone else please confirm.
To get around it I used an existing HDD image and overwrote it.
No and not enough information.

No information if it has anything to do with this beta either (it probably does not if it is not mentioned..).

What does "no HDD image was generated" mean? If you mean HDF file, it is really weird roundabout way to check if it exists by using emulator when you can easily check it with Windows explorer etc..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 September 2018, 21:23   #47
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 135
yes using latest beta , explorer doesn't see the file either, i'll try to create a smaller partition size and retest.
shaf is online now  
Old 18 September 2018, 21:56   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaf View Post
yes using latest beta , explorer doesn't see the file either, i'll try to create a smaller partition size and retest.
But you also need to confirm it does not happen with previous official version. If it happens: this is wrong thread. Simple rule
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 September 2018, 18:26   #49
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 135
I got it working, it was a USE. User Stupidity Error.
shaf is online now  
Old 22 September 2018, 01:57   #50
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 39
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
- Added quick search text box to Configurations panel. Searches from config file name, description and new tags config entry (config_tags=<tag1,tag2,..>).
- Added quick directory select to Configurations panel. Filters by directory or category. Category is new config entry (config_category=<category name>).
- Moved Link and autoload options under Advanced information. Added Category and Tags fields.
Toni, sorry, but when you made that changes in WinUAE b4 GUI you forgot to put back the AutoLoad checkbox which was quite useful in previous versions. The only checkbox that you put under Advanced Information was the "Ignore Link".

EDIT: Ohh, now I found it, but it is hidden under the Category editbox. Ah, sorry Toni.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 22 September 2018 at 02:22.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 22 September 2018, 20:41   #51
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4100b6.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4100b6.7z

Beta 6:

- Video recording from hardware emulated graphics boards recorded only black screen.
- Screenshot from hardware emulated graphics boards always captured visible output even if capture before filtering was ticked.
- Filter panel (D3D) scanlines work now properly in multimonitor mode. (Previously native/RTG selection was ignored)
- Taking screenshot/recording when in multithreaded RTG mode was not thread safe.
- x86 bridgeboard category move broke SCSI and IDE x86 expansions. Sound Blaster and NIC was not moved.
- x86 bridgeboard virtual serial mouse connected serial port was not reset at reboot.
- A2386SX bridgeboard chipset EMS banking emulation was not complete, chipset native EMS driver complained about invalid hardware.
- Creating state file when disk access was active and disk image included timing information (for example ipf) caused buffer overflow.
- Autoload checkbox was hidden under string field in Advanced information panel.
- Added untested ADKCON MSBSYNC disk synchronization mode support.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 September 2018, 15:10   #52
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
Hi Toni,

There seems to be a technical issue only with the latest betas (WinUae 4.0.1 work fine).

If you enable 68040 or 68060 + data cache emulation (with or without MMU+ FPU) some graphic corruption sometimes appears. Tiny launcher is a good example.

Everything works well with a 68030 + data cache emulation (with or without MMU + FPU).




Thanks.

Kick 3.1- AGA- 2Mo chip + 8Mo fast. Cycle exact full (chipset). CPU fastest possible. New UAE Indirect. Dx9

Edit : add small adf of tiny launcher.

Procedure :

Insert disk in df0:
And press Enter when tiny launcher is loaded.
Attached Files
File Type: 7z tiny.7z (217.9 KB, 74 views)

Last edited by Zarnal; 23 September 2018 at 15:50. Reason: Adf of tiny launcher.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 23 September 2018, 17:00   #53
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Exactly which beta introduced it?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 September 2018, 18:28   #54
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
Beta 6


I've tested betas 1,2,3,4,5 they are ok (with my hdf).

Last edited by Zarnal; 23 September 2018 at 18:34.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 04:16   #55
JimDrew
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 605
Did you try this on a real 040 or 060 system? Cache issues like this were pretty common with 040/060 systems. It's why Commodore made CacheClearU().
JimDrew is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 16:04   #56
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Hi Toni,

There seems to be a technical issue only with the latest betas (WinUae 4.0.1 work fine).

If you enable 68040 or 68060 + data cache emulation (with or without MMU+ FPU) some graphic corruption sometimes appears. Tiny launcher is a good example.

Everything works well with a 68030 + data cache emulation (with or without MMU + FPU).




Thanks.

Kick 3.1- AGA- 2Mo chip + 8Mo fast. Cycle exact full (chipset). CPU fastest possible. New UAE Indirect. Dx9

Edit : add small adf of tiny launcher.

Procedure :

Insert disk in df0:
And press Enter when tiny launcher is loaded.
Config file is required too. Does the glitch also appear in screenshot? (with "take screenshot before filtering" ticked?)

EDIT: This is quite strange because there is no CPU related changes, not since b1..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 04 October 2018 at 16:43.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 October 2018, 20:22   #57
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
Yes, the glitch appears in screenshot with " take screenshot before filtering " ticked.

Note : WinUae.7z seems ok. I don't understand.

@Jim Drew

No, my real A1200 is a stock machine + 8 Mo.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Datacache.uae (15.7 KB, 49 views)
Zarnal is offline  
Old 04 October 2018, 22:02   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Yes, the glitch appears in screenshot with " take screenshot before filtering " ticked.

Note : WinUae.7z seems ok. I don't understand.
Does both 32-bit and 64-bit beta 6 have same problem? (If you can run both)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 October 2018, 11:03   #59
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 30
Yes, same issue with Winuae 64bits beta 6.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 05 October 2018, 18:27   #60
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,105
You don't have MMU emulation enabled, if datacache is enabled without MMU, it will cache everything, including chip ram which isn't really going to work if blitter is also used. Same would happen with real hardware if chip ram is marked as cacheable. This was the main reason for data cache emulation, ability to debug cache related problems using emulation. It is not very useful for games or normal WB use, it only slows everything down.

I can duplicate this with older versions and current version. (You sure you really have identical config?)

Anyway, I'll add workaround because this kind of config that can't exist in real world is mostly useless in this case: if no MMU emulation enabled and data cache emulation is enabled, chip ram is always forced not data cacheable.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 166 07 March 2018 23:48
WinUAE 3.5.0 beta series (was 3.4.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 177 15 June 2017 00:31
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 14:41
WinUAE 2.7.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 326 04 December 2013 00:37
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 17:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09290 seconds with 16 queries