English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2018, 00:47   #1
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,045
Weird Issue - Running "Nemiac IV: Director's Cut" from Workbench 3.1

Heya guys,

Got a very strange issue that I've spent the last 30 minutes or so trying to resolve but without success...

Regarding Nemiac IV: Director's Cut; if I install this and run via ClassicWB 3.1 then all is good

If I run this via standard Workbench 3.1, then the game fails to load...

Using SnoopDos in ClassicWB 3.1, I can see that after launching the game it looks to the CD-ROM and executes "Movies.ani":



Using SnoopDos in standard Workbench 3.1, I can see that after launching the game the line where it executes "Movies.ani" is <blank>:



What the hell is going on???

The "Movies.ani" file is over 400MB, is there some restriction in standard Workbench 3.1 and do I need a patch that ClassicWB 3.1 has to fix this?

Help!!!
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 April 2018, 11:46   #2
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,168
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Did you try creating an assign for Nemac_4_cd: to your nemac drawer?
DDNI is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 11:49   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,045
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
Did you try creating an assign for Nemac_4_cd: to your nemac drawer?
Don't need to as the CD-ROM named "NEMAC_4_CD" is mounted in WinUAE and visable

...but yes, I also tried copying the required files off the CD-ROM and then making an assign to "NEMAC_4_CD".

This works fine in ClassicWB 3.1 but not in standard Workbench 3.1 for some reason.

Anyway, will play around tonight again.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 11:58   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,854
Looks like a bug to me which might be memory related. Maybe there is more/less memory available when starting the game in the ClassicWB environment.
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 12:10   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,045
Thanks Sting; but I don't think it's this.

There's definitely more Chip RAM available in my "standard Workbench 3.1" .HDF as opposed to my "Classic WB 3.1 Lite" .HDF.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 12:11   #6
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,416
That's odd. I just tried to launch it from Workbench on 3.9 Amikit install. Just went to Nemac_4_CD/l and launched there Nemac_4. The game started witout any problems.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sieppaa.JPG
Views:	18
Size:	64.0 KB
ID:	57990  
zipper is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 12:14   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,045
Yup, it's very odd indeed considering it works perfectly on my "Classic WB 3.1 Lite" .HDF but not on a freshly installed "standard Workbench 3.1" .HDF

Anyway, thanks all for the replies and as mentioned, I will play around again tonight and do the following:

... Create a new .HDF.
... Install Workbench 3.1.
... Install Nemac VI - Director's Cut.
... Test again.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 April 2018, 16:39   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,045
Last night I did this 3 times before creating the thread:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD
... Create a new .HDF.
... Install Workbench 3.1.
... Install Nemac VI - Director's Cut.
... Test again.
Had some time free at work so did the whole process again; this time all is finally working

...still no idea why it failed last night though.

Anyway, problem solved
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vol WB3.1 is full when "Copy Ram:lha_68020 C:lha" MrJoshua support.WinUAE 5 29 August 2017 21:29
Blizzard 1230 IV "Do Not Cut" esel support.Hardware 2 16 July 2015 18:09
For Sale "The Wild The Weird & The Wicked" A600 with 2GB CF Card DDNI MarketPlace 8 27 September 2011 19:33
Can I access cf/sd-pcmcia with a "basic" WB3.0 floppy? emuola New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 12 August 2009 07:09
"Easter Eggs and weird stuff in amiga games" T_hairy_bootson Nostalgia & memories 40 26 October 2001 19:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07233 seconds with 16 queries