English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 October 2017, 22:41   #1
LoadingTimes
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: DizzyLand
Posts: 14
Amiga cd32 game not loading?? Help!

Hi guys

I have an issue trying to load beneath a steel sky, my other games work ok. This won't load at all, when it does get off the opening screen I get a screen which says -

Failed: Not enough memory

Any ideas how I can restore my old cd32's memory or has it got irreversible Alzheimer's in its old age?

LoadingTimes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 October 2017, 22:46   #2
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 753
Insert disc and power on. If disc is inserted after boot animation youll get that error iirc.
fryguy is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 11:21   #3
LoadingTimes
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: DizzyLand
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
Insert disc and power on. If disc is inserted after boot animation youll get that error iirc.
I have and I get CDTV_TEST screen!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	48
Size:	204.6 KB
ID:	54925  
LoadingTimes is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 11:24   #4
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,789
Hi, looks an unofficial disc name, where did u get the game from?
Amigajay is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 12:04   #5
LoadingTimes
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: DizzyLand
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
Hi, looks an unofficial disc name, where did u get the game from?
FleaBay

It does look like its printed on a white disc but I don't know if it was standard for the time? The black background is someone grey is also, need a side by side comparison really. My other games seem different like laser printed but don't know if various printing methods were used at the time.

Also it came with no case so that goes towards the idea of unofficial disc, maybe.

Is there anyway to get it to play?

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	478.8 KB
ID:	54926  
LoadingTimes is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 12:12   #6
LoadingTimes
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: DizzyLand
Posts: 14
Looking at various pictures it does seem similar to legitimate copies.. I've noticed this 'test screen' flash up momentarily, disappear and boot when watching others load a game on youtube so perhaps it's more common and there's another reason for it hanging?
The fact sometimes it comes up 'failed not enough memory' might suggest so?
LoadingTimes is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 12:18   #7
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,789
Does look like the one on HOL, so maybe original, hard to tell as different companys use different duplicators.

Just tried to burn the original Iso file, and yes the original iso has the CDTV_TEST disc name, funny they didn't change it from the default, so looks legit.

Not sure what else todo if you have tried to load it via the only two ways you can (after logo boot and from hard reset)
Amigajay is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 13:09   #8
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 576
Is this a stock CD32 or do you have any expansions?
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 13:32   #9
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 753
The disc is called CDTV_TEST so that's ok (and so is my preproduction CD, it's exactly the same as the retail).
fryguy is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 13:34   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,621
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigajay View Post
Hi, looks an unofficial disc name, where did u get the game from?
Nearly all early CD32 games were labled this way.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 13:38   #11
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 753
Can you try to download an ISO of BASS and burn a CD and try that and see if there's any difference.
fryguy is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 16:57   #12
LoadingTimes
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: DizzyLand
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
Is this a stock CD32 or do you have any expansions?
expansions, I previously had a analogic floppy drive attached but due to so many issues playing every game I inserted, I shelved it.

I also have terriblefire 328 board but haven't installed it
LoadingTimes is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 16:58   #13
LoadingTimes
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: DizzyLand
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
Can you try to download an ISO of BASS and burn a CD and try that and see if there's any difference.
I could do, what about slow burning a copy of the disc in question??
LoadingTimes is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 17:22   #14
Amigajay
醉拳
Amigajay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: England
Posts: 1,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadingTimes View Post
expansions, I previously had a analogic floppy drive attached but due to so many issues playing every game I inserted, I shelved it.

I also have terriblefire 328 board but haven't installed it
So you don't actually have anything attached and it's still doing it?
Amigajay is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 17:34   #15
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoadingTimes View Post
I could do, what about slow burning a copy of the disc in question??
Whatever your burner does as the lowest, on modern things it's usually 10x, and that's fine.
Use good media and IMGBURN to burn.

It could be a flaky laser too, but dunno.
Akira is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 17:42   #16
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 808
Why dont you burn a copy of the systest ISO that Akira did and test your ram :
its here in post #1965

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=72361&page=99
supaduper is online now  
Old 06 October 2017, 18:27   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
It would be weird if he had a RAM issue, but worth a check.
I feel like it could be a bogus/broken disc. It's weird that it boots to CLI.
Akira is offline  
Old 06 October 2017, 19:06   #18
LoadingTimes
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: DizzyLand
Posts: 14
I will try burning systest ISO and BASS but not at the moment as I've just sold my house and put virtually all my belongings and just realised r-discs into storage. Going traveling for a month on Sunday then I'll be back to wrestle with it again.

In the meanwhile I have left a couple games out which do work including Banshee and Universe which I haven't played yet

Thanks for your swift help I appreciate all your comments
LoadingTimes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cannot reuse CD32 RN loading routine jotd Coders. Asm / Hardware 9 01 March 2016 16:05
Amiga CD32 loading speed Galahad/FLT support.Hardware 7 13 September 2015 21:09
Cd32 Loading Problems with Compilations other_reality support.Hardware 6 18 April 2011 20:04
saving and loading game states - WHDLoad & gamebase Amiga jamespstevenson support.WinUAE 0 02 April 2009 16:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08546 seconds with 14 queries