English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2017, 22:40   #2781
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,713
if the cd32 goes to boot screen that is a good sign, boot from a CD that will allow you to go into a shell window and see if you have at least the 8MB ram showing up.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 October 2017, 22:48   #2782
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
also if you do find unsoldered legs ect you must flash again

Not required. Impact reads back the configuration and verifies it... having unsoldered pins doesn’t affect this.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is offline  
Old 23 October 2017, 23:56   #2783
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
With TF328 connected I cant get into ESM.
I have tried both master firmware and chris's firmware. They were oiriginally crashing CD32 with scrobing effect, now it just boots to cd32 logo.

Which firmware are you using superduper?
FOL is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 00:00   #2784
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
FOL,

Not 100% sure what to suggest at this point, however, if there's no HDD activity I believe it's probably RAM IC's ... try looking very closely at ram ic1 with a magnifying lens or scope, touch it up a by dragging again with some more flux and ensure all the legs are soldered to the pads. Also check for dry joints at the IDE, bridges, can happen.

Do you have a working CF/IDE combo to be sure it's not that?

Chris
solidcore is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 00:08   #2785
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
What brand/model of RAM are you using, FOL?
Akira is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 00:14   #2786
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
All sorted, just happened to knock CD32 and it started working.
So it has to be an edge connector issue. This is my very old CD32, I used to use with my SX1 (which I went on to blow up with my second CD32, ). I had the bright idea to solder the edge connector, although it solved SX1 connection issues, its obviously become tarnished. Will have to rework and see what happens.

Currently testing it now.

@Akira, Samsung RAM.
@Solidcore, using your firmware with unbuffered clock.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 00:18   #2787
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
@Fol, nice mate I have had a few bad boots simply from the edge connector and also not putting something under the card to keep it from sagging.

Chris
solidcore is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 00:47   #2788
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,713
it is always a good thing to use the green plastic scouring pad on the fingers, there is a lot of oxides that have built up over the years, Even the TF328 could also have a bit of flux residue that is degrading a connection
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 00:48   #2789
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
@Fol, nice mate I have had a few bad boots simply from the edge connector and also not putting something under the card to keep it from sagging.

Chris
Well plot thickens. I turned it off, then back on. Not working again. Could not get it to work until I held down reset for 5 secs. Then ESM worked, nothing in there and on reset from ESM, it boots and works fine, apart from the reset button stops functioning.

If I do this every time it works fine. Very wierd. Is there any other firmware I can try?
FOL is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 01:00   #2790
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
Fol,

Shouldn't happen the way you're doing it so it has me wondering if its cd32, ide, riser related.

I am unsure if there's firmware that could make this baby purr , try hunting down some BETA fw's in the past on this thread?

Things to start looking at / think about but it's a wild list:
- Did you insulate the tf328 from the shield?
- What riser are you using? has it got a keyboard PIC? take it out. Is this riser a known problematic one?
- Has the cd32 been recapped?
- do you have 8mb ram when she boots up skipping IDE? cd32 logo boot with cd32 systest ?
- CF/IDE 3.3v to 5v rated?
- Ram , CPLD getting hot?

List your CF/IDE model, your riser, and rev of cd32. Also make sure you have nothing attached to rule out 'external devices' playing up.

Edit: Kipper2k is right flux is invisible and can get on the fingers VERY easily, give it a good isopropyl rub down both sides

Head scratches for more possible explainations.
solidcore is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 01:26   #2791
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Things to start looking at / think about but it's a wild list:
- Did you insulate the tf328 from the shield?
- What riser are you using? has it got a keyboard PIC? take it out. Is this riser a known problematic one?
- Has the cd32 been recapped?
- do you have 8mb ram when she boots up skipping IDE? cd32 logo boot with cd32 systest ?
- CF/IDE 3.3v to 5v rated?
- Ram , CPLD getting hot?
1) A stand off was provided with riser.
2) I believe its Edu Arana riser board. Which I believe is tried and tested. PIC is soldered to board. Would need to desolder it.
3) Yes, all recapped.
4) Cant tell as it never lets me into ESM, even though it will boot games. I would guess yes as MicroCosm intro speech is all screwed up. Only happens normally when you have faster CPU or RAM.
5) I Believe CF/IDE is 5v, doesn't have reg / jumper for 3.3v.
6) No warmer then you would expect from normal operation.
7) I bath every board I do in IPA and scrub clean.
8) Nothing attached. I will try same reset trick with HDD removed. Was the same even with CDROM disconnected.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 01:33   #2792
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
all people are crazy. in the mental hospital аre only those, who were caught
I'm still dodging haha


@pgovotsos
Amiganuts power! 😉 remember that?
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 02:09   #2793
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
4) Cant tell as it never lets me into ESM, even though it will boot games. I would guess yes as MicroCosm intro speech is all screwed up. Only happens normally when you have faster CPU or RAM.
Don't guess. Run Systest.
Image to burn in my post: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1965

A lot of games that didn't use to run properly with Fast RAM now do, so not a benchmark.
Akira is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 06:52   #2794
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 826
There definitely a conflict between EDU riser board and the TF328, I had to remove the PIC chip to get the TF328 to boot ,Acid to had to remove his too using the same EDU board. These boards were bought new in the last batch he did with a socketed PIC,so easy to remove.
This does not bother me as I use the AUX port and a adapter for use with a keyboard
supaduper is online now  
Old 24 October 2017, 10:31   #2795
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
There definitely a conflict between EDU riser board and the TF328, I had to remove the PIC chip to get the TF328 to boot ,Acid to had to remove his too using the same EDU board. These boards were bought new in the last batch he did with a socketed PIC,so easy to remove.
This does not bother me as I use the AUX port and a adapter for use with a keyboard
Problem solved.

First issue, causing reset problem was the resistors on riser. Had to switch R1 and R2 around. Once I did that, reset worked fine every time. If I then reset a few times, it works fine.

Second issue, it is a conflict. I desoldered pic and it boots every time perfect now. So I added socket, as resetting a few times, doesnt bother me.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 14:34   #2796
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
There definitely a conflict between EDU riser board and the TF328, I had to remove the PIC chip to get the TF328 to boot ,Acid to had to remove his too using the same EDU board. These boards were bought new in the last batch he did with a socketed PIC,so easy to remove.
This does not bother me as I use the AUX port and a adapter for use with a keyboard
I get the same thing...
My pic was one of the first directly soldered to the board with an old firmware that just caused the '''''''''''' thing.

He sent out a new pic which sounds like your version and the socket and I have what you have now... even did the 100ohm replacement resistors.
With my pic chip removed the TF328 boots.
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 14:46   #2797
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
FOL,
Glad you discovered it was the riser at fault

I think keyboard via riser has been a problem from day 1 and we really should come up with The ultimate solution . I wonder how well the 16 pic from stedy / kipper works ? This is a 8 pic on the edu right ?

Chris

Last edited by solidcore; 24 October 2017 at 14:58.
solidcore is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 15:30   #2798
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,713
?he pic i use on the riser is the 18 pin 16f628, there are no issues with it, as far as everyone reports it is stable and has no nasty side effects
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 15:40   #2799
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
Kipper2k sounds good can't wait to play with it on my future addon board for all existing compatible Risers . However, been so busy have not found time to do some tests yet thanks for clarifying .
solidcore is offline  
Old 24 October 2017, 16:34   #2800
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I knew that 8 pin PIC solution would not work. We had proved it with kipper's previous design, which he corrected.

I used to like the idea, but now I tend to think putting that on the riser is just a problem. The CD32 has a keyboard port, best to use it for the keyboard, and leave the riser alone.
Akira is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 12:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 13:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 09:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 20:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.24716 seconds with 16 queries