English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 December 2017, 05:46   #1
ViLXDRYAD
Avocado lover

ViLXDRYAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Avocado Forest
Posts: 64
Boot Icaros Desktop Live! ISO from grub2

is this possible? i have searched on lots of amiga and grub2 related sites to find some info on this with no luck
would be so neat to be able to boot the iso from grub2 since i also have a boot menu with linux mint and kali linux isos there

thanks in advance! x3

EDIT: so doing some research on my own i found there is a grub2 folder in the Icarus Desktop Live! v2.2.1 iso in /Arch/pc/grub that contains a grub2.cfg that reads as follow
https://pastebin.com/raw/bFaqPR4f

so doing some tweak i tried adding it into my own grub2; and it looks like this:
https://pastebin.com/raw/vRmWjTsv it is the fourth entry

and when i run it, it tells me that i must set the kernel first error, for each module entry there lol

luckily i found that also in /Arch/pc there is two gz files which are:
kernel.gz
and
bootstrap.gz

i think i am closer can someone help me, please? x3

Last edited by ViLXDRYAD; 16 December 2017 at 15:44.
ViLXDRYAD is offline  
Old 19 December 2017, 14:58   #2
ViLXDRYAD
Avocado lover

ViLXDRYAD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Avocado Forest
Posts: 64
i haven't found a way to set kernel on grub2 yet :c only thing i found instead is the "linux" command loading a kernel BUT doesn't work in this case, for example:

linux /Arch/pc/kernel.gz

maybe is not grub2 what i should use here? o_O O_o iirc the legacy grub has a "kernel" command though i can't find how to "parse" the grub2 entry to legacy grub anywhere :c specially the module command x_X thanks in advance!
ViLXDRYAD is offline  
Old 20 December 2017, 21:38   #3
ipp0
Registered User
ipp0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bonn
Posts: 37
Don't do it!!!

I have tried exactly the same. And I got it working.
It is not Grub. The Aros Grub is a hacked version.
Only install Aros on a bulk thrash machine. With no other OS & harddisks.
Otherwise you will destroy your computer and currupt all harddisks.
ipp0 is offline  
Old 20 December 2017, 21:59   #4
ipp0
Registered User
ipp0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bonn
Posts: 37
Try this:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...=Knoppix+Light

Last edited by ipp0; 21 December 2017 at 23:28.
ipp0 is offline  
Old 20 December 2017, 22:08   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,888
IcarOS it has nothing Linux in his Bootloader, AROS it does not destroy anything if you know where to put your hands, i'm not Linux expert,
however I installed AROS/IcarOS in Dualboot with Windows 7.

For more information on GRUB of AROS contact HERE

DualBoot AROS Windows7
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 20 December 2017 at 22:15.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 21 December 2017, 13:08   #6
ipp0
Registered User
ipp0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bonn
Posts: 37
O.K. how do yout install Icaros beside 5 other UNIX partitiones on one hd ? Manual pls.
ipp0 is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 13:15   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by ipp0 View Post
O.K. how do yout install Icaros beside 5 other UNIX partitiones on one hd ? Manual pls.
Ask HERE
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 21 December 2017, 17:32   #8
ipp0
Registered User
ipp0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bonn
Posts: 37
I don't want to start a conflict here.
This is what I expected.
You are telling me "where to put my hands on" but you cannot give a solution.
ipp0 is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 17:45   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,888
I can help you install IcarOS on Windows in Dualboot, or install IcarOS on Virtual Machine (VMWare Player) on Linux I'm not an expert and I know him very little.

VMware: AROS ABIv0
[ Show youtube player ]

VMware Player: OWB (Odyssey Web Browser 1.25) On AROS
[ Show youtube player ]

VMware Player IcarOS 2.0 installation on Pendrive
[ Show youtube player ]

Install AROS USB External Hard Disk
[ Show youtube player ]


AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 21 December 2017, 17:50   #10
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,888
I can help you install IcaOS su Windows in Dualboot, or install IcarOS on Virtual Machine (VMWare Player) on Linux I'm not an expert and I know him very little.

VMware: AROS ABIv0
[ Show youtube player ]

VMware Player: OWB (Odyssey Web Browser 1.25) On AROS
[ Show youtube player ]

VMware Player IcarOS 2.0 installation on Pendrive
[ Show youtube player ]

Install AROS USB External Hard Disk
[ Show youtube player ]


AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 21 December 2017, 22:53   #11
ipp0
Registered User
ipp0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bonn
Posts: 37
Thanks.

This is a non grub related answer:

I think the problem is that the Aros-installer can't handle systems with multiple partitions. You will need an entire disk.
The Aros-installer has the option to wipe a disk what I never saw in an installer before. Wipe is normally used within UNIX if you want to erase your data savely before selling or scrapping your harddisk.
I read somwhere that it is possible to install it to a fat formated partition (some time ago). Maybe this is an Option. Installing it by hand (copy Icaros data) and then configuring grub. But I'll leave my fingers of that. .

Edit: I had it installed on VirtualBox. But my old PC was not capable of hardware virtualisation. The VESA graphics were terribly slow.

Last edited by ipp0; 21 December 2017 at 23:16.
ipp0 is offline  
Old 22 December 2017, 00:10   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,888
No AROS can create and use multiple partitions, Wipe dwill only destroy "RAW" Partitions or Disk "RAW", if it exists one partition FAT32 or NTFS etc. they will be ignored.
To do the DualBoot with Windows, after installing Windows, to install AROS, you need to create a "RAW" partition and that will be the disk used by AROS which will automatically create the DualBoot if it finds Windows partition and I also believe Linux.
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Icaros Desktop AMIGASYSTEM News 92 06 November 2018 16:39
AROS Broadway vs Icaros Live TenLeftFingers Amiga scene 7 26 January 2016 19:26
Icaros Desktop 1.2 ready for download AmigaBoy News 48 12 January 2016 21:38
Icaros Desktop Live Akira request.Apps 20 07 June 2010 23:24
Icaros Desktop (aros) 1.1 released chiark News 59 04 May 2009 20:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08390 seconds with 15 queries