English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2018, 18:42   #321
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 70
Kato, I'm from Poland too, so we can speak in Polish, I suppose:-) hahaha:-)
That problems in Settlers may be caused by wrong Gary adapter.
I use Gary adapter from my design, which was adapted to the next PCB revisions of this extension (eg in Your rev4 PCB).
My Gary adapter has small mistake in turn off circuit (512/more doesn't work), but works perfectly. I can give You PCB for my Gary adapter if You want, because I have few more. Send me PM here or on ppa.pl (You can in Polish:-)).
Mq is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 January 2018, 10:50   #322
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,480
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
.. but please speak Polish in PM, the board is in English. :-)
Jope is online now  
Old 14 January 2018, 12:03   #323
Kato
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 3
A500 trapdoor memory: free design

Mq - thanks, I will be able to talk to you soon . For now, I am still waiting for other integrated circuits that are to come to me on the days, so I will try again on my pcb B.4.
Jope - surely Mq meant PM, we respect the forum very much
I am sorry if I write something wrong in English, but I'm not a language specialist That's why I am asking you for your understanding
Kato is offline  
Old 14 January 2018, 13:25   #324
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,480
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
There is no need to apologise, most of us (me included) are not native English speakers here.
Jope is online now  
Old 24 January 2018, 11:28   #325
SukkoPera
Mighty Pirate

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Torino, Italy
Age: 37
Posts: 6
Still waiting for some components to arrive to finalize my build. Anyway I was wondering what happens if I plug a board with the RTC circuit in a 500+: will it override the internal RTC straight away or do I have to change anything on the mainboard? I'm asking since my battery leaked, so I have removed it and have had to repair like 20 traces, so I'd rather not keep a battery in it anymore.
SukkoPera is offline  
Old 24 January 2018, 19:14   #326
kamikaze38
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2
Thumbs up Expansion Board r:B6

---Expansion Board B6

RTC: RTC72421 B EPSON
Chip Memory 4x KM416C1204AJ-6 SEC
1x 74HC139D NXP (yes 74HC139D Working)
C11 = 10F 10% 16V Tantalum (I did not have 4.7uf)
D1 = BAT54C or KL3 0.2A/30V SOT23 Schottky

Various Resistor And Capacitor


---GARY
3x 74HC00D NXP
1x 74HC74D NXP



------Config A500 4chip Memory (1MB chip : 1.5MB Slow)----------
Amiga Rev 6A
with AGNUS 8372A
KICK 1.3


Cut JP2 : see pictures 1 and 2 (Amiga board)
there is a connection (middle pin and pin down)

CUT 4 Wires CAS1L, CAS1U, CAS2L, CAS2U --> XCAS (Expansion Board)

All Jump RAS1
EXRAM Enable
CLOCK Enable (if have RTC)

----Gary Adaptor---
View Picture 3 for position JUMPER
Picture 4 for wire Gary to Expansion Board



**********************************

Thanks to PeteAU, Mathesar, Mq

**********************************

Next step ... TerribleFire,
I expect components...


Last edited by kamikaze38; 24 January 2018 at 19:17. Reason: add link
kamikaze38 is offline  
Old 25 January 2018, 10:57   #327
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by SukkoPera View Post
Still waiting for some components to arrive to finalize my build. Anyway I was wondering what happens if I plug a board with the RTC circuit in a 500+: will it override the internal RTC straight away or do I have to change anything on the mainboard? I'm asking since my battery leaked, so I have removed it and have had to repair like 20 traces, so I'd rather not keep a battery in it anymore.
Join JP9 on the motherboard, otherwise the two RTC chips will fight each other.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kamikaze38 View Post
1x 74HC139D NXP (yes 74HC139D Working)
...
3x 74HC00D NXP
1x 74HC74D NXP
You used all CMOS HC (not HCT) chips and it worked? Surprized...

Last edited by PeteAU; 25 January 2018 at 11:33.
PeteAU is offline  
Old 25 January 2018, 11:31   #328
bruktmoped
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
I bought some 72-pin RAM off ebay, was sure it was the correct kind, but turned out to be soj40 instead of soj42. Am I screwed? (I googled the soj40, and it seems they use them for the A600 piggyback mod. 2 chips for 1MB extra Chip RAM)
bruktmoped is offline  
Old 25 January 2018, 14:00   #329
kamikaze38
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post

You used all CMOS HC (not HCT) chips and it worked? Surprized...

Hi PeteAU
Yes all chips is CMOS HC not HCT
Working
kamikaze38 is offline  
Old 27 January 2018, 01:30   #330
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 44
Posts: 1,510
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Ordered 5 pcs, got 8pcs
looks like some chinese operator wants to make ten of them, but stopped it at last

way to go elecrow



Chain is offline  
Old 27 January 2018, 03:36   #331
AwoLStill
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 78
Like the B52! - a nice touch
AwoLStill is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 10:20   #332
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruktmoped View Post
I bought some 72-pin RAM off ebay, was sure it was the correct kind, but turned out to be soj40 instead of soj42. Am I screwed? (I googled the soj40, and it seems they use them for the A600 piggyback mod. 2 chips for 1MB extra Chip RAM)
Screwed? Yes. Do you already have PCBs ordered? Maybe I can dig out a SOJ40 variant I put somewhere.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain View Post
Ordered 5 pcs, got 8pcs
looks like some chinese operator wants to make ten of them, but stopped it at last

way to go elecrow
It's normal for elecrow, but maybe 3 boards are scratched or imperfect?
PeteAU is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 21:55   #333
\\.\
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 19
I have an expansion slot in mine but from what I can tell about the official ones is that they are in a metal box, this one isn't, its an obvious 3rd party after market what-cha-ma-call-it and it has a switch on it that lord knows what it does. Dispenses fun size crunchy bars from the vending machine on the IIS or something...

So any ideas on what the switch does?
\\.\ is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 22:49   #334
Mq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Poznan/Poland
Posts: 70
@kamikaze38: congratulations, good work!

About HC cmos IC's: I saw in many projects people use them and they works with TTL signals usually. I was testing HC series in the RAM extension for Atari 65XE, and they works for me too.
HC cmos has different levels of high and low, but I noticed if we give them signals which fits in the high and low levels, then they works the same as HCT.
If we give supply voltage 5V, then they give us proper levels accepted by TTL's too.
HCT are actually near same as HC, but with signal levels matched to TTL.
Mq is offline  
Old 01 February 2018, 23:44   #335
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by \\.\ View Post
So any ideas on what the switch does?
Usually the switch toggles the expansion on and off. Only to be used while the machine is turned off though or it will crash.
demolition is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 05:57   #336
bruktmoped
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeteAU View Post
Screwed? Yes. Do you already have PCBs ordered? Maybe I can dig out a SOJ40 variant I put somewhere.




It's normal for elecrow, but maybe 3 boards are scratched or imperfect?
If you got schematics for a soj40 variant it would be fantastic! I got several ram sticks I ended up paying too much for, so it would be fantastic if it turned out that I could still use them.
bruktmoped is offline  
Old 08 February 2018, 06:11   #337
PeteAU
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by bruktmoped View Post
If you got schematics for a soj40 variant it would be fantastic! I got several ram sticks I ended up paying too much for, so it would be fantastic if it turned out that I could still use them.
No schematic, but gerber files added to post #2 (first page). No idea if they work though. Let us know the result.
PeteAU is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 04:16   #338
bruktmoped
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Wow! Thats awesome! Thanks! Due to chinese new years, it might take a while untill I get my PCBs, but Ill let you know how it goes! Can I just use this the same way as the soj42 pcb?
bruktmoped is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Modern Trapdoor RAM killed my A500 Silwuff New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 15 August 2016 10:29
Homemade A500 trapdoor expansion? cabal Hardware mods 5 01 December 2014 22:44
WTB: two(2) A500 trapdoor slot covers papa_november MarketPlace 0 25 December 2008 10:17
Trapdoor expansion options for A500 Impakt support.Hardware 7 20 March 2008 07:05
A500 Plus Trapdoor Expansion TheCorfiot support.Hardware 10 14 March 2008 17:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18320 seconds with 14 queries