English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2012, 12:30   #1
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 17
Amiga 1200 Workbench Issues/Fixes?

Hi,

I have just bought an Amiga 1200 and added my CF HDD and 4Mb Expansion Card and reliving my youth so to speak!!!

I just have a few queries about the way workbench works and whether there are any programs out there which can do the tweaks I want to do...

1.) How can I set it so if I change View to NAME, it will STAY changed, for all windows (or set it by default)

2.) How can I automatically save the icons and window positions in the windows without having to set it manually each time.

3.) How do I, or is there any programs that allow 'Click window to front' by clicking on the windows top bar (aka Windows).

4.) IS there a way to make an image of my actual real Amiga drive and insert it as an HDF file into WinUAE (for playing with settings on an emulator rather than mucking up my real machine like I did before LOL)

Thanks,


Neil

Amiga Forever
Spyhunter is offline  
Old 11 September 2012, 17:18   #2
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 17
help please!!!
Spyhunter is offline  
Old 11 September 2012, 18:21   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
1. right click -> "window"->"snapshot"->"all"
2. right click -> "window"->"select contents"->right click->"icon"->"snapshot"
3. tools/commodities has a proggy called "Click2Front", move this to WBStartup drawer
4. connect the amiga HD to PC and...I don't know further on how to make it a HDF. someone else?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 11 September 2012, 18:23   #4
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,179
1) Use Window -> Snapshot -> All from the menus. Will only work as long as the directory or volume has an actual icon though (.info file with the same name)

2) Same as 1), select the icons or window and snapshot it

3) Yes, it is known as "ClickToFront" and is in Tools/Commodities. Put it to WBStartup if you want it to be run automatically at bootup

4) Yes, but the answer is longer
ajk is offline  
Old 11 September 2012, 19:07   #5
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,200
Try TSgui, it should be able to image your harddrive into .hdf.

http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/tsgui
Leffmann is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 11:33   #6
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 17
thanks for the replies guys.

I used TSGUI and made a backup of my workbench hdd so I can import it into WinUAE to 'play about with'. But when I attempt to load it I get the following error message in WinUIAE, any idea what could be causing this please?

"WB has a checksum error on disk block 67171"

WB is the name of the backup hdf file
Spyhunter is offline  
Old 12 September 2012, 21:50   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyhunter View Post
I used TSGUI and made a backup of my workbench hdd so I can import it into WinUAE to 'play about with'. But when I attempt to load it I get the following error message in WinUIAE, any idea what could be causing this please?

"WB has a checksum error on disk block 67171"

WB is the name of the backup hdf file
It is impossible for TSGUI to produce a disk image with a checksum error in one of the disk blocks. If the original hard drive had a checksum error on that block, then it would be zeroed out in the the HDF.

Therefore your hardfile (HDF) is corrupt, maybe due to a faulty transfer medium.

How did you transfer the hardfile to your Windows machine?

If it was via a CF card, did you observe the correct MaxTransfer setting?
prowler is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 11:59   #8
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 17
what do you mean 'If it was via a CF card, did you observe the correct MaxTransfer setting'?

It was transferred using a PCMCIA card uin the amiga between PC

Thanks,

Neil
Spyhunter is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 12:13   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spyhunter View Post
what do you mean 'If it was via a CF card, did you observe the correct MaxTransfer setting'?

It was transferred using a PCMCIA card uin the amiga between PC

Thanks,

Neil

When you used HDToolBox to prepare your (main HDD) CF card did you change the Max Transfer Value to:?

0x1FE00

If not then any file above a certain size (512k I think) will be corrupt upon transfer.

Correct the max Transfer setting within HDToolBox (under advanced setting) You need to press enter after typing it for the change to be accepted.

Then you need to make a new HDF.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 September 2012, 12:27   #10
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 17
ok thanks i will try that
Spyhunter is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 00:06   #11
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 17
where do i find that option in HDToolbox please?

All I can see is:
Change Drive Type
Partition Drive
Modify Bad Block List
Low-Level Formt Drive
Verify Data on drive

And its not under any of those options either - help?!

also to add I have added Click2Front to WBStartup and its not doing anytinng Don't think it works by running it either.
Spyhunter is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 00:13   #12
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
hi Partition Drive then click advanced options

johnim is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 00:19   #13
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 17
ok found that screen but i cannot see max transfer value field anywhere?

Nevermind, found it under CHANGE Thanks.

and its already set to 0x1fe00 (small letters)


File system block size is 512 - do i need to change anything else here?

Last edited by prowler; 14 September 2012 at 00:22. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
Spyhunter is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 01:33   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Maybe the CF you used over PCMCIA is bad, do you have another?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 16:59   #15
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 17
i will try another image again, i tried to do a full hdd image last night but i dont think my pcmcia card had enough room so it read it for 1:20 hrs and then failed LOL
Spyhunter is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 18:03   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
You'd be better off taking your CF out of the A1200 and using WinUAE to create the backup, it would be much faster

Just make sure you don't let Windoze format the CF
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 18:21   #17
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 17
how do i create the backup from windows?
Spyhunter is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 18:32   #18
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Install WinUAE:

http://www.winuae.net/

Download or create an image of your Kickstart Rom

Insert your CF into a USB Card Reader (ignor any request from Windoze to format)

Run WinUAE in 'Admin' Mode

At the settings screen choose A1200 as your Amiga to Emulate

Go to 'Rom' Tab and choose the path to your Rom file (Kickstart 3.1 would be best) google is your friend

Go to Hard Drive Tab and choose 'add hard drive'

Choose your CF card from the list it should have prefix 'rdb' before it, don't pick another drive by mistake!

Now use WinUAE to create a HDF and add that as a drive also (someone might have to expand on the steps to do that as I don't have WinUAE on this PC)

Now you can start the Emulation

Your Workbench should boot up like it was a real Amiga (cool eh?)

Now use whatever commands you like to copy the files to your HDF or use a file manager like Directory Opus.

Good luck!

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 23:03   #19
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 17
what do u mea 'Run WinUAE in 'Admin' Mode'?
Spyhunter is offline  
Old 14 September 2012, 23:31   #20
Spyhunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 17
ww it worked, got my 4gb cf now on winuae - many thanks for your help much appreciated.
Spyhunter is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having more issues! - Slow downs,Crawling Amiga 1200 Neil79 support.Hardware 21 16 May 2013 23:12
Amiga 1200 with random guru issues on hardware changes KTC support.Hardware 7 28 March 2013 17:24
Is there a way of booting Workbench 1.3 on Amiga 1200 spanner support.Other 10 20 March 2013 17:50
Amiga 1200 mouse issues six981 support.Hardware 0 30 September 2010 23:08
Amiga 1200 wb 3.1 software compability issues Tarak1200 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 15 September 2010 21:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08864 seconds with 13 queries