English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2010, 03:54   #1
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
issues cf ide pcmcia cfs fat95 x4 ide

Guys I'm having a nightmare. I got a CF to IDE convertor....(it's one several previous posters have used).... that I know works with amiga. I've also got a PCMCIA adaptor, I have various cards: 256mb lexar, 2gb DaneElec x133, 2gb Transcend x44, and a 8Gb Sandisk Extreme iV. NONE of these work in either the IDE or the PCMICIA - what do I do?

I have OS 3.9 - it was installed already on a1200 HD - I dont have the install CD - so wanting to swap HD for CF and copy everything over.

I've tried all the cards - amiga never boots with lexar card inserted? others only in pcmcia not ide... black screen....take card out leave adaptor plugged in it boots. This is on an eyetech x4 ide interface with cd-rom, internal 20gig 3.5 inch hd attached also.....I had the cf to ide on the channel 2 master....


I installed CDF with fat95 to try the pcmicia but keep getting "HDTOOLS cannot handle this type of media" errors when trying to format it in hdtoolbox and "write protected" or " unable to make changes" when using os3.9 prepcard?

I can see the cards in prepcard.

I've tried winuae with usb to cf and Ican't see the cf card on desktop (amiga)...works fine in pc........what am I doing wrong?


Wasted a whole day on this any ideas?

I have a 1200, apollo 1240, 32 mb ram, 20gb 3.5 HD

help me before i buy the cf hd card thing on ebay!!!

Cheers.
jimmer78 is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 04:33   #2
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 33
Posts: 1,138
I'm a little bit confused by what you're trying to do. Are you saying that you're trying to boot from a FAT formatted CF card, or that it won't format in the PCMCIA adapter? Because neither of those things will work. You can format it as FAT in the PCMCIA adapter, if you have compactflash.device and Fat95 installed, but then the card can only be used to transfer data between Amigas and PCs, it can't be used to install Workbench on (although you can still use it to back up your 3.9 setup. I recommend LHAing the whole lot rather than copying it file for file). If you want to prepare a CF card to be used as an internal, bootable drive on your IDE port, you will need to put it on the IDE port in the Amiga, prep and partition it with HDToolBox or HDInstTools, then format it as FFS, SFS or PFS3.

To do this, you must have a floppy disk with one of those filesystems installed in it, as well as the format or sfsformat command, and the HD prep program of your choice.
Cammy is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 12:27   #3
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
Trying to use one card as pcmcia, and another to replace internal hd,

The amiga will not recognize either properly! Nothing comes up on the work bench not even cf0 ndos??

I am running 3.9 already do should I be able to format card in hdtools from workbench when card is in ide adapter for the hd replacement? hdtools can see the card now that cfs is installed, but when i try format it just says "hdtools unable to handle this type of media"....

Prep card can "see" the pcmcia card cf, cannot prepare it though, says write protected, Nothing happens when I mount CFO (CFS).....

what do i do to have an internal hd through the ide and another for transfers to pc etc through pcmcia?

cheers.
jimmer78 is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 12:51   #4
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,916
For PCMCIA: format the cards on the PC, install fat95 and the stuff from cfd.lha onto your amiga, mount cf0:, insert the card into the adapter and plug the adapter into the pcmcia slot.
Jope is offline  
Old 27 April 2010, 15:16   #5
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
didn't work? prepcard sees the card but nothing come up on the workbench desktop....
jimmer78 is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 00:04   #6
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
OK I used WINUAE and got the dane-elec 2GB x133 card to work through CF reader USB and added as a hard drive - I partitioned into 100mb and 1.9 Gb, installed OS 3.9 and transfered to my A1200 - works like a dream!

The Lexar 256Mb, MyData 2GB & Sandisk Extreme IV 8GB do not work in Winuae or real A1200 - lock these systems....

None of the cards worked with PCMCIA either - even the dan-elec......prepcard can "see" it but nothing else. Maybe it's the converter - a compaq type 1 CF reader..???

Any way _ I wan't to now get another CF card that will definately work with PCMCIA - so what do you guys recommened? a 1 or 2 GB is fine!

Cheers,
Jim.
jimmer78 is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 00:09   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmer78 View Post
Any way _ I wan't to now get another CF card that will definately work with PCMCIA - so what do you guys recommened? a 1 or 2 GB is fine!
SanDisk Ultra II or Extreme III up to 4GB (if you can still get them).
prowler is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 00:19   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,348
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
SanDisk Ultra II or Extreme III up to 4GB (if you can still get them).
+1 for Sandisk, I've got two albeit older and smaller cards but they both work fine (256mb & 1gb)

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 01:11   #9
jimmer78
Registered User
jimmer78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London
Posts: 133
Cool - will go for a sandisk then.... seen this on amazon http://www.amazon.co.uk/Sandisk-Ultr...2492486&sr=1-7

- WOW with a saving of over £1.7 MILLION!!! ???
jimmer78 is offline  
Old 29 April 2010, 01:15   #10
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
I'm not sure about the 8GB capacity card, but the 4GB Ultra II works a treat!
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
issues with ide hard drive hydravox support.Hardware 7 20 May 2013 12:14
PCMCIA IDE Discussion amiman99 Hardware mods 21 15 June 2012 02:12
Two CFs on the A600/A1200 IDE 2.5 port Cosmos Hardware mods 8 03 June 2011 10:49
IDE max transfer (CF, Hard disk, FAT95) xraynorm support.Hardware 2 27 March 2011 21:58
A1200 IDE HD Issues... Six support.Hardware 4 19 November 2004 02:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07451 seconds with 13 queries