English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 August 2007, 14:30   #1
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
Converting CPU Chip Factors for Clip Over Acceleration

Hello there forum chummies,

I have been having this idea of the past few months now, in truth ever since I got an A600 again.

Anyway let me take you back a bit to a few months ago during an overly long train ride, I designed a schematic that would take the standard A600 cpu (MC68EC000 TQFP) to the form factor of an A500 cpu( MC68000 DIP ).

These are virtually infact actulally pin for pin, so lets consider for the moment that space is not a factor, would it be possible that after such a modification is done would an A500 clip-over upgrade work on the a600..
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 August 2007, 14:34   #2
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 35
Posts: 831
There would have to be a little bit of extra circuitry in there to "Shut-up" the 68k CPU..

The A500 accelerators didn't clip onto the old CPU, they were put in it's place and then the original 68k was put onto the accelerator board...

But if you can make the CPU "shut-up" then there's no reason it wouldn't work...

I think to do that you just have to connect the 68k "/HALT" pin to GND (I think that's Pin 19 if memory serves correct)

Last edited by BinoX; 10 August 2007 at 15:04.
BinoX is offline  
Old 10 August 2007, 15:17   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
cheers Binox.

I have a few ideas I would like to explore.
  • Faster frequency cpu for the a600
  • internal ram for the a600
  • 020 / 030 maybe even 040/060... lol an A600 with an 060.... heheheh A660
    might even juice it upto 66mhz that way.... an A666 LOL... awsome i must develop this!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 August 2007, 15:21   #4
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 35
Posts: 831
If you manage to make an A600 (and A500) 060 accelerator I'd quite like to adapt the design for an A2000 CPU slot

I would go about making one but my CPU knowledge is very basic and I can't get my head around a way of connecting it all up to make it work (Diff numbers of data and address pins etc)

Last edited by BinoX; 10 August 2007 at 15:22. Reason: typos
BinoX is offline  
Old 10 August 2007, 15:26   #5
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
keropi is offline  
Old 10 August 2007, 15:26   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Binox

Thats another thing i want to build for the A600

an A500 expansion port... hmmm maybe micro port with a converter....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 August 2007, 16:17   #7
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 35
Posts: 831
I'm not actually 100% sure that ALL the signals from the A500 expansion port are present on an A600... I won't guarantee that though, I could be wrong, but I think at least the interrupts have been pinched by the IDE controller.. Plus you'd have to find the CFGOUT pin on the board somewhere (Since I think the IDE controller is on the autoconfig chain even though it's not in early startup as an expansion..., but again I could be wrong on that)

Oh... if you find any good sources for 86 pin edge connectors, plz let me know
BinoX is offline  
Old 12 August 2007, 12:53   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,922
All the signals will be there somewhere. Just look at the schematics. You might have to generate some clocks, but I doubt it really.

The A600 IDE is not autoconfig, it just exists in the mem space. No interrupts as far as I can remember, it is polled IO.

CFGOUT doesn't really come from anywhere.. The backplane just pulls down the first slot's CFGIN and the cards / backplane logic handle the rest themselves.

Zetro, design the RAM expansion first.. I've been meaning to look into that myself, but again my laziness has overcome me..
Jope is offline  
Old 12 August 2007, 14:37   #9
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@jope

I have done done the chip factor converter (from 68000NF8 to 680000)

this is a simple pin for pin circuit and fits in the A600 over the chip. I am hopefull to be able etch this bad boy sometime over next week.... its a two layer design and is quite small... technically any any chip socket based A500 upgrade would work on it.. (depending on size you may have to fight with the floppy drive LOL ) but there are lots of mods for that.

if you want jope I can make it a hardware project for it... and we can all add to an OPEN source A600 fast mem clipon upgrade.

I would seriously like to thank THOR, an absolute star... has really helped me with resources!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 August 2007, 21:14   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,922
Yes, why not.. 4MB of real FAST would be a nice addition to my A600. I don't know if it reallly needs an 030, but some FAST RAM never hurt anyone. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 12 August 2007, 23:15   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
I like the idea as it will open up the PCMCIA port for things like scsi or even Compact flash.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 August 2007, 23:54   #12
BinoX
Miggy Man
BinoX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Cornwall, United Kingdom
Age: 35
Posts: 831
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
CFGOUT doesn't really come from anywhere.. The backplane just pulls down the first slot's CFGIN and the cards / backplane logic handle the rest themselves.
Ah, that makes sense.. Was always wondering where the CFG signal originated... now I know
The Revision 2 amiga hardware guide doesn't really have much on HOW stuff like that works... need revision 3
BinoX is offline  
Old 13 August 2007, 05:17   #13
narmi
Guru Meditation Error
narmi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 92
I have a Rev 3 hardware guide, and a scanner .

I too am working on a fast ram expansion, but for my A500 and A1000. It will take me a while to do it, but I'm planning to include a Gayle-type IDE port as well.
narmi is offline  
Old 13 August 2007, 14:39   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,922
It's also a good idea to read the schematics of various Amiga models.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How 2MB chip ram with the Mini Megi Chip? Antti support.Hardware 6 04 June 2014 21:54
GOG.com finally fixed hardware acceleration problems with Dungeon Keeper 2 Shoonay Retrogaming General Discussion 8 22 February 2014 15:26
Converting Minimegi NTSC chip to PAL paulo_becas support.Hardware 28 05 October 2012 00:39
CPU chip size orange support.Hardware 4 16 April 2011 06:29
Available Cyrix 386sx to 486slc2 cpu clip-on upgrades (GG386/486 cards upgrade!) keropi MarketPlace 13 02 March 2008 23:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08417 seconds with 13 queries