English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.MAGE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 November 2009, 14:06   #21
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
the 256kb 1.3 ks is the correct one, altho i dont think it actually matters.
er what version of winuae are you using?
because one ver of winuae broke the commandlines as used by gb amiga

see http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=535027&postcount=9

or just tick use 8.3 filenames
Belgarath is offline  
Old 25 November 2009, 14:09   #22
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Belgarath View Post
the 256kb 1.3 ks is the correct one, altho i dont think it actually matters.
er what version of winuae are you using?
because one ver of winuae broke the commandlines as used by gb amiga

see http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=535027&postcount=9

or just tick use 8.3 filenames
I'm using winuae1630
ruffian is offline  
Old 25 November 2009, 14:13   #23
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruffian View Post
I'm using winuae1630
Do you mean 1.5.3? Because then you shouldn't need the fix.
TCD is offline  
Old 25 November 2009, 14:15   #24
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Do you mean 1.5.3? Because then you shouldn't need the fix.
Is there a 1.6.3? I know its in a folder called winuae1630...unless its my typo
ruffian is offline  
Old 25 November 2009, 14:18   #25
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruffian View Post
Is there a 1.6.3? I know its in a folder called winuae1630...unless its my typo
No, there isn't. When you start WinUAE, click on 'About' and you'll see the version number. Anyway, since some games do work you apparently don't need that fix
TCD is offline  
Old 26 November 2009, 08:34   #26
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
No, there isn't. When you start WinUAE, click on 'About' and you'll see the version number. Anyway, since some games do work you apparently don't need that fix
Its version 1.6.1

When a game doesn't autoload, Gamebase asks for:
KS Rom v2.05 (A600)
rev 37.299 (512K)
[391388-01]

or

KS Rom v3.1 (A1200)
rev 40.68 (512k)
[3791773-01/391774-01]

I have in winuae:
KS rom v1.3 (A500, A1000, A2000)
rev 34.5 (256k)
[315093-02]

KS Rom v2.04 (A500+)
rev 37.175 (512k)
[390979-01]

KS Rom v3.1 (A500, A600,A2000)
rev 40.63 (512k)

But scan of roms shows only A500 Boot Rom 1.3 and A500+
as available.
ruffian is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 13:25   #27
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
I'm still struggling with this, even with alternate versions of kickstart, gamebase in most cases either fires up the 1.3 disk icon, or says it requires workbench 2 or 3 rom or in a few cases it works. I've looked at the configs for a game listed in gamebase that does work (Benefactor i think) and one that doesn't work (Power Drive) - well, Power Drive played through gamebase starts to load and eventually results in a guru meditation, though i can play it no probs in WinUAE by manual config. - and theres no difference in the config details in gamebase, apart from my Winuae always seems to be defaulting to A500 setting with 1/2 MEG RAM?

I must have something(s) configured wrong in WinUAE.

I've read something about copying the gamebase amiga.uae file from GB amiga directory to WinUAE/Configurations? Can someone explain a bit more about the exacts steps to do this? Do I rename it once copied? Is it likely to solve my problem(s)?!

Thanks!
ruffian is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 14:45   #28
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Seriously I have no idea whats going on with you, need a proper chat if we're gonna sort this out. come on the irc channel so we can talk in real time, and try and use a proper irc client rather than mibbit if possible.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 15:01   #29
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
I have been using mIRC for many years. Since I got a new PC I'm a bit paranoid now that its susceptible to trojans and that kind of thing until I've got the security up to scratch..especially after I got a virus after d'l what I thought was a kickstart..because, do you essentially have to have an open connection in order for mIRC to function properly? There were never any issues on the old pc...but seems to be now with XP.

I don't know what is going on either with the winUAE and gamebase...I haven't actually tried using an earlier winUAE version than 1.6.1, what do you recommend? In case its a bug with my WinUAE version.

I'm sure i've got something configured wrong in WinUAE but just cannot sort it out. Can you point me to the basic setup I should have for it?

I really cannot understand the roms scan - that, however many different versions of the kickstarts i have in the directory it only ever shows A500 and 500+ as available and all the others unavailable, but i can play AGA if i configure myself.

Sorry to be a pain, it would be nice to be able to launch from gamebase that's all!
ruffian is offline  
Old 02 December 2009, 15:06   #30
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruffian View Post
I have been using mIRC for many years. Since I got a new PC I'm a bit paranoid now that its susceptible to trojans and that kind of thing until I've got the security up to scratch..especially after I got a virus after d'l what I thought was a kickstart..because, do you essentially have to have an open connection in order for mIRC to function properly?
All the info you need is here : http://irc.abime.net/
It's really the easier way to solve this.
TCD is offline  
Old 05 December 2009, 15:39   #31
ruffian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: leeds/uk
Posts: 66
OK, i got web based irc, which server would I find you guys on?
ruffian is offline  
Old 05 December 2009, 15:43   #32
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 51
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
that be
irc.abime.net
then channel
#abime.net
cosmicfrog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE / WHDLoad via Gamebase Amiga Fiery Phoenix support.WinUAE 8 31 July 2012 18:25
WinUAE 1.6.1 and Gamebase Amiga 1.6 Malakie project.MAGE 14 28 October 2009 12:13
Gamebase 1.6/Winuae Problem Gyro project.MAGE 26 05 September 2009 17:44
Gamebase, WinUAE, and loading software DocBadwrench project.MAGE 13 29 May 2009 00:08
GameBase not detecting WinUAE (or any emulators at all) yoshimitsuhiro project.MAGE 1 15 March 2009 21:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07799 seconds with 13 queries