English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 December 2018, 01:02   #81
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 902
Text translation : 75% done. Now need a
malko is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 17:47   #82
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,321
Game port is now complete, in the sense everything is implemented (including mouse handling in all the areas that needed it).
Now there are still bugs to fix, more testing to do, texts to group in same area to ease future translation.
So it's not finished, but i'm finally getting close.
meynaf is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 20:11   #83
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,794
LEGEND!!!
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 22:26   #84
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
ST screen shots are damaged, and show wrong colors - especially the one you've posted here, it even looks like if it has been intentionnally damaged... Actual game is NOT like that !
And the title screen shows a scene that exists later in the intro in the ST version as well. No loss here.

Besides, several graphics are simply missing from the Apple IIGS version so this alone rules it out.
I just tried the game on a real ST, you are correct. Never mind. Haha. Good job as always, I'm sure the conversion will be great.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 22:29   #85
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,393
On a side note what I originally thought was an annoying glitch in the screen (blue bar at the far left) is actually a Life Bar showing your health. Talk about badly implemented! Looks like corrupt graphics. Oh well.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Sinbad glitch.JPG
Views:	160
Size:	62.8 KB
ID:	61103  
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 23:41   #86
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 902
Ok. Translation 100% done.
Playing the game in French will allow me to check if it has been done accordingly to what is happening on the screen. So I will not post it here for now.
Will re-read before sending it to you meynaf

By the way, does someone have a French translation for "Computography" ? (what does it mean?)
malko is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 10:26   #87
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Ok. Translation 100% done.
Playing the game in French will allow me to check if it has been done accordingly to what is happening on the screen. So I will not post it here for now.
Will re-read before sending it to you meynaf
The game fully works (apparently) and it'll soon be ready for proper translation. Still needs a bit of code cleanup.


Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
By the way, does someone have a French translation for "Computography" ? (what does it mean?)
http://wikibin.org/articles/computography.html
(but for translating that, well, don't ask me )
meynaf is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 14:21   #88
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 902
Thanks meynaf
So, for me, no doupt, in French it's "retouche d'images".

For the ones following this thread : French translation sent to meynaf just before lunch time
malko is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 15:10   #89
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Thanks meynaf
So, for me, no doupt, in French it's "retouche d'images".
I'd have the tendency to translate the word using the context and end up with "Infographie".


Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
For the ones following this thread : French translation sent to meynaf just before lunch time
I will try to integrate these asap but i am currently busy with code cleanup.
meynaf is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 16:01   #90
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 902
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
I'd have the tendency to translate the word using the context and end up with "Infographie". [...]
Infographie: Tous les graphismes produits par des moyens informatiques.
Retouche d'images: Tout procédé qui consiste à modifier une image.

As for me it's not clear if Steve Quinn, Rob Landeros, Jeff Hilbers & Russell Truelove have drawn the pictures on a computer or on a paper, thus I don't know if William Robinson & Micro Fantasy, Inc. have only modified an existing computer picture or have drawn them on the computer.

Until someone can provide a good answer, let's go for the shortest term : Infographie .
malko is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 16:53   #91
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,321
I have started integrating the intro text.
Problem : some texts don't fit in the available on-screen space.
Not sure how to fix that...
meynaf is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 19:56   #92
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 902
Do you mean that you need the same number of character in French than there are in English ?
If yes, it will be tricky for some texts...

Based on the pictures on post #55, I can see that the longest line has 41 characters.
Do you need me to cut the text like this ?

What about the number of lines ?
Do we have to fit the French text in the same amount of line ?
malko is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 20:48   #93
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 902
Another option is to let me know which texts are problematic and we can try to shorten them by using synonymous.
malko is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 20:50   #94
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,794
@meynaf; considering there seems to be issues with translating / creating a French version and these are not going to be quick fixes...

Do you think you could finish the original conversion and come back to French / other translations at a later time?
DamienD is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 21:55   #95
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Do you mean that you need the same number of character in French than there are in English ?
If yes, it will be tricky for some texts...
Nope - it just has to fit on screen. I can hopefully change the number of characters of any text.


Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Based on the pictures on post #55, I can see that the longest line has 41 characters.
Do you need me to cut the text like this ?
Lines can't have 41 characters, only 40. It's 8x8 font on a 320 pix screen
It would be better to avoid touching the screen edges, btw. Might produce ugly results.


Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
What about the number of lines ?
Do we have to fit the French text in the same amount of line ?
No this is not needed. Only thing is, we must not exceed the maximum number of lines (and some texts seem to reach it already).


Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Another option is to let me know which texts are problematic and we can try to shorten them by using synonymous.
For some i can first try to enlarge the viewing area.
But look at f.e. the texts at the right of the gem. They hardly fit in english already !


Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
@meynaf; considering there seems to be issues with translating / creating a French version and these are not going to be quick fixes...

Do you think you could finish the original conversion and come back to French / other translations at a later time?
The original conversion is finished...
meynaf is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 22:29   #96
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 902
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
[...] Lines can't have 41 characters, only 40. It's 8x8 font on a 320 pix screen
It would be better to avoid touching the screen edges, btw. Might produce ugly results. [...]
Mathematical "CQFD"

And what about using a different font (or size 7) ? Would it be something doable ?

I have seen the pExcelCondensed font on Aminet. It's close from the Topaz font (with less space ).
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Topaz_vs_pExcelCondensed.png
Views:	23
Size:	3.3 KB
ID:	61124  

Last edited by malko; 06 December 2018 at 23:31.
malko is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 23:59   #97
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
And what about using a different font (or size 7) ? Would it be something doable ?
That would be overkill. Using a size of 8 allows taking some shortcuts that makes the code a lot simpler. And there would be 6 text routines to rewrite...

As most texts will fit, perhaps reducing the few that don't would be a more "economic" solution.
Texts coming in popups have more than enough space. Dialogs should be fine (in theory). Texts in the intro (water background with city at a distance) appear to fit if a wider area is used.

In short : no.
meynaf is offline  
Old 07 December 2018, 00:04   #98
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 902
You code, you have the lead of the final decision
And I see only good news.

Last edited by malko; 07 December 2018 at 00:37.
malko is offline  
Old 07 December 2018, 13:10   #99
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 45
Posts: 3,321
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
On a side note what I originally thought was an annoying glitch in the screen (blue bar at the far left) is actually a Life Bar showing your health. Talk about badly implemented! Looks like corrupt graphics. Oh well.
I noticed that too first time i ran the game. But on the "captain's cabin" screen there is a box around the life bar. I've added one here as well, it may still look a bit weird but this is all that can be done about it.
Note that you can click on said life bar to rest (but it remains quiet if you're at max hp).
meynaf is offline  
Old Today, 04:20   #100
ricky500
Registered User
ricky500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Hampshire, USA
Age: 33
Posts: 130
This is an interesting project. :-)
ricky500 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sinbad and the Throne of the Falcon now working 100% emux project.WHDLoad 5 04 February 2016 11:55
Falcon, how many versions? BarryB support.Games 11 09 November 2015 18:02
Sinbad Minuous Games images which need to be WHDified 14 09 March 2014 15:57
Heirs to the Throne (c) 1993 QQP andreas request.Old Rare Games 0 16 November 2004 03:24
Sinbad & The Throne of the Falcon jmmijo Amiga scene 0 19 April 2002 11:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09406 seconds with 16 queries