English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 December 2018, 17:42   #1
Michael Parent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Vannes France
Posts: 43
How to get A600 preset to start in 2x instead of 1x

Hi everyone. I cant find the setting to make the A600 preset in Amiga forever to automatically start in 2x screen zoom... it always starts at 1x and I have to hold escape for several seconds, click the 2x, then click back in the window.... I know it sounds trivial, but for my project I need to do this a great many times a day and it's a bit annoying.
Clearly there must be a setting somewhere.
Anyone have any idea?
Michael Parent is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 21:17   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Parent View Post
Hi everyone. I cant find the setting to make
the A600 preset in Amiga forever to automatically start in 2x screen zoom... it
always starts at 1x and I have to hold escape for several seconds, click the 2x,
then click back in the window.... I know it sounds trivial, but for my project I
need to do this a great many times a day and it's a bit annoying. Clearly there
must be a setting somewhere.

Anyone have any idea?
Yes, of course.

Make sure that in your options (Tools->Options) on the "Emulation" tab that
"Full screen mode -> Automatic" is ticked.

Then edit your config.

Click the Configuration Tab.

At the bottom of the Configuration TAB you will see "Display".

Use these settings (edit as needed):

Left Hand side of "Display"
Region: Automatic (NTSC/PAL)
Size: NTSC (Custom)
Units: Hires, Interlaced

Right Hand side of "Display"
LEFT: 56
TOP: 78
WIDTH: 640
HEIGHT: 420

The idea is to tell AF that you want a 2x screen/display so it will
automatically set to 2x. So Width/Height must be set to something higher than the default 1x

Hope this helps
Saghalie is offline  
Old 07 December 2018, 00:10   #3
Michael Parent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Vannes France
Posts: 43
That worked! Thanks very much.
Michael Parent is offline  
Old 07 December 2018, 03:22   #4
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Parent View Post
That worked! Thanks very much.
Glad to help! Hope your project
comes out great too!
Saghalie is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A600 faulty IDE. Where start to check? ppsh41 support.Hardware 9 31 October 2016 21:33
A600 Level 7 button and/or adapting Nordic Power to A600 internally? Photon support.Hardware 16 01 October 2009 23:06
Kick start for A600 MSL support.Hardware 7 20 March 2009 08:19
a600 won't start - little help? d8thstar support.Hardware 34 14 October 2008 02:03
command line to start a confil + start the game Unregistered New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 17 October 2004 11:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05879 seconds with 15 queries