English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 August 2017, 17:04   #41
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 56
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by grelbfarlk View Post
Do any of the Kickstart to Fast RAM remappers know how to handle a 4MB ROM?
Romy does more than provide extended ROM. It also provides faster ROM access than Fat Gary. The CPU nodatacache Bustest results for my A3640 @ 40 MHz are as follows:

3.System3.9:> bustest addr e00000
BusSpeedTest 0.19 (mlelstv) Buffer: 262144 Bytes, Alignment: 32768
================================================== ======================
memtype addr op cycle calib bandwidth
user $00E00000 readw 152.0 ns normal 13.2 * 10^6 byte/s
user $00E00000 readl 152.2 ns normal 26.3 * 10^6 byte/s
user $00E00000 readm 159.1 ns normal 25.1 * 10^6 byte/s
user $00E00000 writew 151.7 ns normal 13.2 * 10^6 byte/s
user $00E00000 writel 152.6 ns normal 26.2 * 10^6 byte/s
user $00E00000 writem 152.3 ns normal 26.3 * 10^6 byte/s

3.System3.9:> bustest fast
BusSpeedTest 0.19 (mlelstv) Buffer: 262144 Bytes, Alignment: 32768 ================================================== ======================
memtype addr op cycle calib bandwidth
fast $07108000 readw 206.3 ns normal 9.7 * 10^6 byte/s
fast $07108000 readl 207.8 ns normal 19.2 * 10^6 byte/s
fast $07108000 readm 215.2 ns normal 18.6 * 10^6 byte/s
fast $07108000 writew 206.6 ns normal 9.7 * 10^6 byte/s
fast $07108000 writel 206.8 ns normal 19.3 * 10^6 byte/s
fast $07108000 writem 206.6 ns normal 19.4 * 10^6 byte/s


But even if the fast RAM is a little faster than the ROM, remapping with the MMU does not always improve perfomance because the MMU does add wait states. The fast RAM should have at least 1.5x the bandwith of the ROM to guarantee a faster remap.

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 28 August 2017 at 17:50.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 02 September 2017, 03:00   #42
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 56
Posts: 495
UPDATE:

I just discovered that Doobrey's Make1MegROM tool can be used to make > 1MB ROMs!

I just built a 4MB ROM (see images below)! Now, one of these days I need to acquire some 42 pin programmable devices...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	4MB_ROM.PNG
Views:	186
Size:	11.8 KB
ID:	54427   Click image for larger version

Name:	REMUS_4MB.PNG
Views:	175
Size:	13.0 KB
ID:	54428  
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 11 September 2017, 19:23   #43
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 450
Just got my 27C160 adaptor boards through that I designed. Hopefully they fit / work as first time I have ever designed anything in Eagle CAD.

I have also added the option to use a 322 in case you add support for it in the future.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0054.jpg
Views:	155
Size:	483.6 KB
ID:	54553  
kgc210 is offline  
Old 04 April 2018, 18:01   #44
Peckmore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Telford, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedGeek View Post
...and the new "Ramy" adapter by Cosmos is interesting:

http://leblogdecosmos.blogspot.com/2...y-arrivee.html
I've got a Romy adapter (not sure which version) which was purchased from Cosmos, and he seems to indicate on his blog that it is updatable to support 4MB Roms. Is the Ramy adapter also needed?

And once my Romy is updated (and potentially the Ramy adapter is in place) would I still be able to use 1MB roms if I wanted, or would I only be able to run 4MB roms?

Finally, massive thanks for everyone's hard work on getting 1MB+ Rom support on the A3000/A4000!
Peckmore is offline  
Old 05 April 2018, 15:22   #45
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 56
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peckmore View Post
I've got a Romy adapter (not sure which version) which was purchased from Cosmos, and he seems to indicate on his blog that it is updatable to support 4MB Roms. Is the Ramy adapter also needed?

And once my Romy is updated (and potentially the Ramy adapter is in place) would I still be able to use 1MB roms if I wanted, or would I only be able to run 4MB roms?

Finally, massive thanks for everyone's hard work on getting 1MB+ Rom support on the A3000/A4000!
As I previously mentioned you don't have to use the full 4MB of ROM space, you may use any fraction of the space you wish provided that your ROMs are built specifically for the new address space.

However, if you want keep your existing ROMs as spares then it probably makes more sense to purchase another GAL and program it with the 4MB Romy version. Then you can simply change the GAL when you want to change the ROM size.

The Ramy adapter is not required (see the first Cosmos blog link) but is just an option if you want to make your hack real "Fancy" (if I remember my British vernacular correctly).

BTW, Cosmos has only confirmed the 4MB Romy functional with an A4000D. Unfortunately, the A4000T NCR SCSI design kludge bug continues to strike out from the grave. I also understand it's causing real havoc with the "Chucky" A3640 PCB clones!

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 11 January 2020 at 18:57.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 05 April 2018, 15:35   #46
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,049
With 4MB of rom space, in theory you could have both an updated kickstart and the entire AmigaOS 3.1 system. Sounds interesting.
gulliver is offline  
Old 05 April 2018, 15:50   #47
Peckmore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Telford, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedGeek View Post
As I previously mentioned you don't have to use the full 4MB of ROM space, you may use any fraction of the space you wish provided that your ROMs are built specifically for the new address space.

However, if you want keep your existing ROMs as spares then it probably makes more sense to purchase another GAL and program it with the 4MB Romy version. Then you can simply change the GAL when you want change the ROM size.

The Ramy adapter is not required (see the first Cosmos blog link) but is just an option if you want to make your hack real "Fancy" (if I remember my British vernacular correctly).

BTW, Cosmos has only confirmed the 4MB Romy functional with an A4000D. Unfortunately, the A4000T NCR SCSI design kludge bug continues to strike out from the grave. I also understand it's causing real havoc with the "Chucky" A3640 PCB clones!
With regards to ROM size that makes sense then - so I have to use 4MB Roms (as in EPROM/EEPROM) but don't have to use the full capacity of those Roms. At least now I can order the right thing if/as/when I get a Ramy adapter.

Speaking of the adapter, it is indeed "fancy"! I'll be honest, my preference for mods is to make them as reversible as possible, so the Ramy adapter appeals to me more than soldering wires to chip legs (that and my soldering is not the best!)

And I've currently got a 4000D so hopefully I should be all good compatibility wise!

Many thanks for clearing this up for me.
Peckmore is offline  
Old 05 April 2018, 20:53   #48
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 907
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
With 4MB of rom space, in theory you could have both an updated kickstart and the entire AmigaOS 3.1 system. Sounds interesting.
ROMDISK by Christian Vogelgsang should allow that.
https://github.com/cnvogelg/romdisk
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 16:23   #49
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 56
Posts: 495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peckmore View Post
With regards to ROM size that makes sense then - so I have to use 4MB Roms (as in EPROM/EEPROM) but don't have to use the full capacity of those Roms. At least now I can order the right thing if/as/when I get a Ramy adapter.

Speaking of the adapter, it is indeed "fancy"! I'll be honest, my preference for mods is to make them as reversible as possible, so the Ramy adapter appeals to me more than soldering wires to chip legs (that and my soldering is not the best!)

And I've currently got a 4000D so hopefully I should be all good compatibility wise!

Many thanks for clearing this up for me.
Well, again as I previously indicated you don't need to use 4MB devices either unless you intend to build 4MB ROMs.

Apparently, my British vernacular was a little rusty. The adapter is not required but optional if you "Fancy" a splendid hack!

...and hopefully the next time I will get it right "Straight Away".


Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
ROMDISK by Christian Vogelgsang should allow that.
https://github.com/cnvogelg/romdisk
Unfortunately, despise all the enthusiasm it still only supports 1MB.
SpeedGeek is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Non functional GVP DSS8+ sampler or DCE ScanMagic scandoubler HardStep MarketPlace 0 15 April 2017 05:04
FS:Retina Z3 4MB/Cyberstorm MKI 060/SCSI MKI/Cybervision 64 4MB/Arxxon SD/Fastlane Z3 Jon Hare MarketPlace 2 01 January 2013 08:18
For Sale: A3K Romy PCB SpeedGeek MarketPlace 0 27 October 2012 16:26
Lc1230 + 4mb JohnnyD MarketPlace 4 03 June 2010 00:47
4MB of CHIP - is it possible? JackTheKnife support.Hardware 16 28 December 2008 05:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12909 seconds with 14 queries