English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 July 2015, 14:25   #81
amadama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I "invented" yet another new pointless feature: Use existing Cirrus Logic RTG board emulation to create ISA VGA board! It should be quite simple, only some glue code needed. It would appear as a x86-only RTG board in WinUAE options.
Wow! Multi-monitor support (one for Amiga the other for x86)?
amadama is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 July 2015, 14:46   #82
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by amadama View Post
Wow! Multi-monitor support (one for Amiga the other for x86)?
Logically only (switch visible monitor via key short cut) and you can only have single custom chipset screen and single RTG-only screen enabled at the same time. ("RTG" = either Amiga RTG board or PC VGA board, not both)

There is no support for simultaneous multiple monitor emulation. Implementing it fully would be quite big task and it still is not worth the trouble.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 July 2015, 16:07   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
VGA bios ROM image is also needed.. Is there some generic ones? (If not, at least one that is made for "reference" Cirrus Logic GD54xx ISA board)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 July 2015, 16:39   #84
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,518
There seems to be a BIOS downloadable from http://www.vgamuseum.info/index.php/...ogic-cl-gd5420
mark_k is online now  
Old 31 July 2015, 19:56   #85
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
There seems to be a BIOS downloadable from http://www.vgamuseum.info/index.php/...ogic-cl-gd5420
Thanks, it works

Some tweaking to still to do.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 July 2015, 22:31   #86
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Really insane, but in a good way.
Thanks so much for your work, time to spend some Money again.
huepper is offline  
Old 01 August 2015, 07:42   #87
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
VGA bios ROM image is also needed.. Is there some generic ones? (If not, at least one that is made for "reference" Cirrus Logic GD54xx ISA board)
QEMU includes a VGA BIOS thats GD54xx compatible check: ./qemu/pc-bios/vgabios-cirrus.bin
Locutus is online now  
Old 01 August 2015, 08:25   #88
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
QEMU includes a VGA BIOS thats GD54xx compatible check: ./qemu/pc-bios/vgabios-cirrus.bin
It does not work (nothing happens). I think it expects QEMU specific features (which I have ripped out).

http://www.nongnu.org/vgabios/ seems to work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 August 2015, 09:49   #89
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 726
Thats curious as the qemu one is the nongnu.org one, i guess you are right :-)
Locutus is online now  
Old 01 August 2015, 10:54   #90
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by Locutus View Post
Thats curious as the qemu one is the nongnu.org one, i guess you are right :-)
They can't be identical, qemu one does some extra IO accesses to non-existing ports that are not defined for normal VGA boards.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 August 2015, 15:24   #91
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
Stupid question perhaps ???
But what can i do with this stuff ???
Run win3.1 ??? Launch dos games with winuae ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 August 2015, 20:55   #92
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Stupid question perhaps ???
But what can i do with this stuff ???
Run win3.1 ??? Launch dos games with winuae ???
If you only want to run dos programs, use dosbox. You can try bridgeboard emulation if you want to see how useful (or useless) they were and how they worked, how Amiga-PC integration worked. If you simply want to experience it all
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 August 2015, 03:49   #93
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
Thanks Toni, but i tell you if i was in a dream i would that atari st and mac games would run with winuae because this is really the best emulator with perhaps dolphin. You did an amazing job !! just the launch of cdda with cdtv emulation which doesn't work for me. (you know booting on adf and using the cdtv panel to launch cdda)
The rest is perfect !!! I don't know where you find the time to do all this stuff ???? It's really great to have a so good emulator for the amiga.
If i should use emulators like those available for the atari st i could cry.
They are far from winuae.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 03 August 2015, 11:22   #94
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,224
Awesome, you just saved me a bunch of money Toni - I've always wanted to try the x86 bridgeboards and I was almost motivated to spend for a real hw card to try it

I'll have a play with it soonish, thanks again!
jbenam is offline  
Old 03 August 2015, 17:36   #95
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Hello Toni,

I have a problem with Bridgeboard x86 (A1060 Sidecar) expansion and not know the reason.
If I start the PC Mono/PC Color emulation I get a endless loop.
After it show me the RAM and Janus version it start again to check the RAM and Janus version.
No problems with the A2286, A2088 and A2088T expansion.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A1060 Sidecar Color.png
Views:	244
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	44955  
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1060 Sidecar Color.uae (19.5 KB, 76 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (15.5 KB, 81 views)

Last edited by AnnaWu; 03 August 2015 at 17:41.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 03 August 2015, 18:22   #96
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Set A1060 jumper "System Diagnostics" (which may be inverted in emulation).
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 August 2015, 18:56   #97
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Set A1060 jumper "System Diagnostics" (which may be inverted in emulation).
Wow, it is working.
Thank you so much!
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 03 August 2015, 19:53   #98
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,662
Remember to change it back in next beta
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 August 2015, 21:43   #99
themamboman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Atlanta, USA
Posts: 136
Any chance someone can post a guide on setting up and using the new pc bridgeboard emulation features, settings and all?

Thanks!
themamboman is offline  
Old 05 August 2015, 01:30   #100
Kenny smith
 
Posts: n/a
can any one try to answer this?, why can't i open this up from my pc laptop computer?.


Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
The A500/A2000 Technical Reference Manual has some info starting on page 109.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25653 seconds with 15 queries