English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2008, 20:09   #1
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,604
Stunt Car Racer framerate

With JIT enabled the game scrolls way smoother but unfortunately the gfx are horribly broken. Without JIT the game runs a bit jerky - like on a real Amiga 500. It doesn't get smoother if I emulate a 68020, 68030 or 68040 cpu, either.

Is there a way to make this awesome game "Ridge Racer-smooth" (without letting the game run too fast)?
john4p is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 20:17   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
I don't think you can get it smoother. It seems to have a fixed framerate (that's why the graphics 'jump' when JIT is enabled), so even with a faster processor it wont run smoother. Have you tried if the WHDLoad version runs smoother?
TCD is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 20:25   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,143
Or try the Amiga Care TNT version:

http://www.discreetfx.com/Care/scrtnt.htm

There is a preinstalled WHDLoad version too:


LINK

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 03 October 2008 at 20:32.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 20:31   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
The TNT version uses the same 'engine'. Just had a look and it has the same refesh rate and the same JIT 'bug' as the normal version
TCD is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 20:34   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,560
Is there anything you can do with WinUAE's "vsync" and CPU emulation speed options?
alexh is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 20:35   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
The TNT version uses the same 'engine'. Just had a look and it has the same refesh rate and the same JIT 'bug' as the normal version
Have you tried it with Turbo mode (custom2=1), Cache & NTSC tooltypes at once? Try it without JIT then (68030 CPU).
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 20:44   #7
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Is there anything you can do with WinUAE's "vsync" and CPU emulation speed options?
Even with VSync, the game flickers when you use the maximum CPU speed.

@Retro
Sounds like a good idea. I will try that now.
Edit : Woah, that's a bit too fast Maybe john finds a way to tune it so it's still playable and doesn't flicker.
TCD is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 20:51   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,143
Then use the turbomode only, should be enough. It runs very smooth here on my real A1200 (68030).
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 October 2008, 20:59   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Even if I disable NTSC and cache, it's still too fast for me Maybe john likes it that way (you know he loves the challenge ). However I still think that keeping the original speed but with a higher framerate isn't really possible (but of course feel free to prove me wrong ).
TCD is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 11:21   #10
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,604
Thanks for the replies - turbo-mode runs unplayably fast on my system.

Is there a way to set your system speed to, say, exactly 14MHz or 25MHz power? Because on "Amiga 500"-speed it's Amiga 500-speed. On "fastest as possible"-speed even Ayrton Senna (if he wasn't dead) couldn't finish a single lap before the computer has finished the race...
john4p is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 11:42   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Normally 'Fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing' gives you the best results if you want smoothness. Like I said earlier, it pretty much seems as if Stunt Car Racer limits the framerate itself, so a faster processor wont help. That is also the reason why it flickers and drops frames with JIT enabled.
However you might try 'Adjustable between CPU and chipset' to get 14 or 25 Mhz, but I don't know if that is exact or depends on your system.
TCD is offline  
Old 04 October 2008, 14:10   #12
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
However you might try 'Adjustable between CPU and chipset' to get 14 or 25 Mhz, but I don't know if that is exact or depends on your system.
Thanks - I'll try that when I find the time...
john4p is offline  
Old 03 December 2008, 15:59   #13
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,604
To finish this thread I'll add here what I wrote in another thread:

I found out how to make the turbo-mode very fun and very playable under WinUAE: 68030 processor, VSync off, 50Hz refresh-rate, adjustable CPU-chipset-setting (NEITHER "real A500-speed" NOR "fastest as possible").

When the CPU-chipset-slider is set to 2 positions from the left it runs great! The speed is about twice as fast as on an A500 - but still very playable and fun! And smooth!


P.S. When you have a more or less powerful pc than mine (Notebook 2xAthlon64 @1.7Ghz, 2GB RAM, Vista) the slider-setting may vary, I guess...
john4p is offline  
Old 03 December 2008, 16:05   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Thanks for this info and glad that I might have added a bit to the solution I'll try it later when I'm home (and jump off-course even faster )
TCD is offline  
Old 03 December 2008, 16:07   #15
john4p
Local Moderator
john4p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,604
Nope - you didn't add a bit to the solution. You provided the whole solution...
john4p is offline  
Old 03 December 2008, 16:57   #16
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tasmania, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 1,139
I think that when a game uses the Blitter to move all the polygons around, it'll pretty much run the same on any Amiga, no matter what model because even the AGA ones had the same Blitter as the A500. Stunt Car Racer doesn't use the CPU to move everything around, which is why it doesn't get heaps smoother on faster Amigas.
Cammy is offline  
Old 03 December 2008, 17:28   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by john4p View Post
Nope - you didn't add a bit to the solution. You provided the whole solution...
Yay, cool thing Let's hope it's useful to many players
TCD is offline  
Old 03 December 2008, 19:26   #18
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 48
Posts: 841
Not an answer to anything here but a mention.Run Stunt Car in NTSC on anything above a standard A1200 (cpu wise) and the game's physics becomes more authentic it seems and not so floaty.Not much difference on standard A500.The difference for A1200 though is comparable to how Waverace on the N64 also feels better when you make the jump to NTSC

Anyway worth a mention as it's a nice difference and one of the few games i guess to benefit from NTSC - was it written with this mode in mind i wonder

Last edited by Adropac2; 03 December 2008 at 19:31.
Adropac2 is offline  
Old 03 December 2008, 22:45   #19
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Yay, cool thing Let's hope it's useful to many players

Yes indeed. Just saw this today and in the other Atari thread. Gonna try it.

The frame rate never bothered me much though, the game is what it is.
AmigaFriend is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stunt Car Racer atchoo support.Games 3 19 November 2011 20:32
Stunt Car Racer Poor Student support.Games 4 25 September 2006 20:32
Stunt Car Racer TNT Zorro project.CARE 15 19 July 2005 12:50
Stunt car racer - the return! Bloodwych Nostalgia & memories 17 10 January 2005 21:36
Stunt Car Racer Darkseid support.Games 2 04 June 2002 23:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09463 seconds with 13 queries