English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2019, 10:08   #1
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 329
Red face Need help with adding extra RAM to AmigaOS4.1FE install

hi there,


a year or two ago, I tried to get my emulated Amiga Classic 4.1FE up to more ram - but after some trouble with AMI Update, I destroyed my install somehow....


now that I got a bit more time, I did a fresh install of 4.1FE in FS-UAE and managed to get network running and this time the updater just has left three entries for 3rd party software, that it can not install because of "no path" issue. (IBrowse, Greek Translation and xadmaster.libraray LhA client)


oh - for iBrowse it pops up a message: "Interpreter: executing non-function in line 32" and does not install... hmmm


the xad_lha.lha does not seem to load, progressbar stays at 0%, File size: 0 of 0 - so I canceled this one.




No matter what, I decided to add some RAM.



I was adding 512MB of Zorro III RAM in my FS-UAE config, adding the "NORAMPAGER" option to S:/Startup sequence file and rebooted... nothing!


Workbench shows 128MB (from CyberstormPPC I guess) and a mere 4MB PicassoIV, but no extra RAM.


I can only go up to 1280x720 or so in resolution - was hoping to up this a little more by adding some extra RAM.


Any ideas, clues what I did wrong?
What am I missing?


Cheers!
elowan is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 10:35   #2
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 329
hmmmm - maybe I shoudl ask different:

What to do to have higher screen.res in AmigaOS 4.1fFE emulation?
How to make ZorroIII RAM work?

Cheers!
elowan is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 11:44   #3
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 420
ZIII RAM is only available with Update 1 of 4.1FE. Is it installed?
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 12:29   #4
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 329
hello,

yes - I think so. I did run the automatic updater and except for:

A greek translation
iBrowser Update
xad_lha.lha

everything else was installed.

How can I make 100% sure, if Update 1 was installed?

Thanks
elowan is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 13:10   #5
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 42
Posts: 586
It's written in the top-bar. something like' AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition update 1' and behind that your available RAM. Or in the right click-menu in Workbench/Version-About.
Don't expect 1080p when using a Picasso IV. It only has 4mb of RAM, that's not enough for higher resolutions.
You need to use the UAE device for that but as far as i know that's not supported in the current FS-UAE. Maybe when Frode updates the UAEcore.

EDIT: to use Zorro3 RAM you need to edit your startup-sequence.
The c:bootloader line need to look like this:
C:Bootloader Commandline "norampager"

I'm not sure if that was everything. But it is explained in the readme of the update.

Last edited by tero; 04 December 2019 at 13:22.
tero is offline  
Old 04 December 2019, 13:12   #6
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 420
I don't know. Surely about the version strings.

As I remember, the Update 1 have some installer requester opened during the install. If you doesn't remember on it, I think it's not installed.

I think, it's better to download the Update 1 from Hyperions website and install it manually.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old Yesterday, 10:16   #7
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
It's written in the top-bar. something like' AmigaOS 4.1 Final Edition update 1' and behind that your available RAM. Or in the right click-menu in Workbench/Version-About.
Don't expect 1080p when using a Picasso IV. It only has 4mb of RAM, that's not enough for higher resolutions.
You need to use the UAE device for that but as far as i know that's not supported in the current FS-UAE. Maybe when Frode updates the UAEcore.

EDIT: to use Zorro3 RAM you need to edit your startup-sequence.
The c:bootloader line need to look like this:
C:Bootloader Commandline "norampager"

I'm not sure if that was everything. But it is explained in the readme of the update.

Great! So I startet the AMI-Updater, but it looks like it did not install the Update 1 - it just updated some other stuff, it seems!


Now - I DL the Update 1 manually some time ago and installed this on by extracting the lha and starting the installer...


Finally it says "4.1 FE Update1 " in my WB and the extra ZorroIII RAM is recognized as well


For the resolution - there is no fix/way to make it like 1440x900 or something like this? Hopefully, this will be possible any time soon.


Lastly, I saw that WHDLoad is now free/donation Ware. AmigaOS 4.1 was shipped with an unregistered version of it and needed a keyfile... but today you can not buy them anymore...


Is there a way to use the latest, free version of WHDLoad with all the pre-installed cinemaware games? I think they have a script or something installed to start from WHDLoad or something?


What files do I need to replace, to have free version working with all stuff that´s already installed on my OS?


best regards
elowan is offline  
Old Yesterday, 10:17   #8
elowan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: germany
Age: 45
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
I don't know. Surely about the version strings.

As I remember, the Update 1 have some installer requester opened during the install. If you doesn't remember on it, I think it's not installed.

I think, it's better to download the Update 1 from Hyperions website and install it manually.

Very good idea, thank you !
elowan is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It is possible to compile the amigaos4.1FE classic sources with winuae White support.WinUAE 2 25 October 2019 22:34
Max RAM possible with WinUAE OS4.1FE Update1? themamboman support.WinUAE 2 02 August 2017 16:55
WinUAE 3.1. / OS4.1FE Classic - Remount install iso problems esc support.WinUAE 4 20 June 2015 17:19
Games that detect more ram should have the extra ram by default diablothe2nd support.FS-UAE 4 14 April 2013 15:03
Adding an extra ram socket to apollo 1260 Nikolaj_sofus support.Hardware 9 22 May 2010 15:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06542 seconds with 15 queries