English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 October 2020, 17:50   #21
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,151
WHDLoad works just fine with CDTV, not better than or worse than with same kind of A500 configuration.

I have similar setup, expect I use MKL's IDE on CPU socket.

PS. Installing that memory expansion requiret cutting a trace. I can't found that guide anymore. What it actually does?
utri007 is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 18:32   #22
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
WHDLoad works just fine with CDTV, not better than or worse than with same kind of A500 configuration.

I have similar setup, expect I use MKL's IDE on CPU socket.

PS. Installing that memory expansion requiret cutting a trace. I can't found that guide anymore. What it actually does?
If you are using that IDE CPU socket adapter then I suspect you are using 2.04 Kickstart ROM (Required for IDE support) or newer and it is no longer stock.

This is for a stock machine with 1.3 which supports SCSI HD.

Also you can add memory via the diagnostic port. No trace cutting required.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 19:15   #23
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,102
Quote:
WHDLoad works just fine with CDTV, not better than or worse than with same kind of A500 configuration.
as long as you're running a 2.x or 3.x OS

but is 2.04 working alongside the extended ROM? 3.1 doesn't work, that's for sure.
jotd is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 19:47   #24
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
as long as you're running a 2.x or 3.x OS

but is 2.04 working alongside the extended ROM? 3.1 doesn't work, that's for sure.
I think people use the CDTV-CR (Cost Reduced) model Kickstart ROM in the original CDTV model which is 2.05 in combination with a newer compatible Extended ROM that was in the CR model.

CDTV-CR is like modified A600 similar to how the CDTV was a modified A500.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 19:52   #25
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,102
Didn't know that those roms existed. Well, JST is the only available choice for fastmem+hard drive original CDTV... that must be pretty rare. @Whitesnake you have this hardware right? and you tested on the real HW?

We were lucky that the bug happens on WinUAE. On the CD32, there's a strange CIA-B level 6 interrupt that crashes some games on real hardware, but not on winuae. I could figure that out, fortunately, and I have a CD32 to test... but no CDTV, so it's great that Bert/Toni already figured that out.
jotd is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 19:56   #26
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Didn't know that those roms existed. Well, JST is the only available choice for fastmem+hard drive original CDTV... that must be pretty rare. @Whitesnake you have this hardware right? and you tested on the real HW?
I have a stock CDTV, I was testing this upgrade path on WinUAE first to see if it would work. Now that I know it operates correctly I will look into acquiring the 8MB upgrade and SCSI adapter.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 21:26   #27
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,102
nothing beats playing on the real machine
jotd is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 23:18   #28
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
nothing beats playing on the real machine
True

Are there any small exe's available that can send CMD_STOP / CMD_START to the cdtv.device from shell? I tried running Metro-Cross which is a separate reverse engineered game that can run from the HD and it seems to have the same issue.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 23:38   #29
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,102
JST EXECUTE mode should do it if you run your executable with it.

JST has a degrader mode built-in. And the start/stop commands should be issued in that mode too.
jotd is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 08:23   #30
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Didn't know that those roms existed. Well, JST is the only available choice for fastmem+hard drive original CDTV... that must be pretty rare. @Whitesnake you have this hardware right? and you tested on the real HW?

We were lucky that the bug happens on WinUAE. On the CD32, there's a strange CIA-B level 6 interrupt that crashes some games on real hardware, but not on winuae. I could figure that out, fortunately, and I have a CD32 to test... but no CDTV, so it's great that Bert/Toni already figured that out.
I have Kickstart 3.1 and Extended roms v 2.30.

MKL's IDE board and 4mb ram on diagnostic slot.
utri007 is offline  
Old 09 October 2020, 17:51   #31
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 423
Does JST require the PAL/NTSC monitor drivers when doing WHDLoad Emulation?

"NTSC/S
If selected, WHDLoad will use an NTSC display (60Hz) for the installed program. On a PAL Amiga, the NTSC monitor driver must be installed in "DEVS:Monitors/".
PAL/S
If selected, WHDLoad will use a PAL display (50Hz) for the installed program. On an NTSC Amiga, the PAL monitor driver must be installed in "DEVS:Monitors/"."

These drivers are of course not part of Workbench 1.3.
The reason I ask is I've been experiencing slowdown/sprite flicker issues when using NTSC mode on games that have official NTSC support.

You can see it in action here.

https://gofile.io/d/taeCcK


Using F6 = PAL, F7 = NTSC to switch between modes.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 09 October 2020, 20:03   #32
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 423
Seems to be performance limitation of ECS at 60Hz. When I switched to AGA the slowdown problem no longer happens at 60Hz.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 09 October 2020, 21:54   #33
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,102
JST doesn't need that. I think it just hardware bangs to get NTSC. And doesn't have a PAL option.
jotd is offline  
Old 09 October 2020, 22:39   #34
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
JST doesn't need that. I think it just hardware bangs to get NTSC. And doesn't have a PAL option.
Yeah, I had a feeling it did that. Just finding the slowdowns on James Pond NTSC a bit strange, seems unacceptable from a gameplay stand point.
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 09 October 2020, 23:00   #35
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,102
You probably have to disable the blitterwait option. JST doesn't have a splash screen but you can use CUSTOM5=1 to disable fast cpu fixes on a slow 68000
jotd is offline  
Old 10 October 2020, 00:01   #36
Whitesnake
Martin Shaw

Whitesnake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 423
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
You probably have to disable the blitterwait option. JST doesn't have a splash screen but you can use CUSTOM5=1 to disable fast cpu fixes on a slow 68000
CUSTOM5=1 caused a soft reset of the Amiga.

I did try the regular version of James Pond in NTSC and the slowdown and sprite flicker seems to exist on that too? I guess this is just normal behavior or is there something odd going on with WinUAE?
Whitesnake is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 20:55   #37
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,102
I can't put my hands on the resourced cdtv.device found in a github repository some time ago. Maybe it's been removed? someone has it?
jotd is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 21:31   #38
Radertified
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: -
Posts: 485
Yes, it's been removed. It used to be at https://github.com/terriblefire/cdtv.device. Hopefully someone has a copy they can upload.
Radertified is offline  
Old 26 December 2020, 23:40   #39
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Radertified View Post
Yes, it's been removed. It used to be at https://github.com/terriblefire/cdtv.device. Hopefully someone has a copy they can upload.
Stephen removed it because he didn't want that warp guys could get benefits of it.
utri007 is offline  
Old 27 December 2020, 00:08   #40
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,766
how hard is it to upgrade too 2mb ? CDTV with 2mb and JST could be interesting.
Retro1234 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are JST games? liquidsmoke support.Other 9 26 October 2019 11:45
JST Kickstart 1.3 Retro1234 support.Apps 237 28 April 2019 13:45
JST 1.4 for KS 1.3 Gaula92 request.Apps 6 26 February 2013 07:58
WTB: CDTV laser, or CDTV drive, or CDTV chiark MarketPlace 15 09 February 2010 12:04
Budokan JST frikilokooo request.Old Rare Games 3 11 May 2008 15:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09755 seconds with 13 queries