English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 September 2020, 00:23   #21
stylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Liverpool, England.
Age: 51
Posts: 21
Nope same deal as before unfortunately.
stylon is offline  
Old 28 September 2020, 00:27   #22
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 7,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by stylon View Post
Nope same deal as before unfortunately.
If you run from command line (cli) does the game work?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 28 September 2020, 00:29   #23
stylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Liverpool, England.
Age: 51
Posts: 21
Yes that was suggested earlier in the thread and it does work if I run it that way. Which makes it failing to launch from the icon all the more perplexing!
stylon is offline  
Old 28 September 2020, 01:41   #24
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 52
Posts: 1,286
For me you have 2 solutions:
1.edit icon, and change icon type from project to exe. Remove "BD" from Default Tool.
2.Change "BD" filename to "BD.exe" , Create BD text file (contains "BD.exe"). Edit icon, change BD from Default Tool to C:IconX

Anyway for me it looks like kick 3.1.4.1 problem. Do you try to run this game on other kicks? 3.0/3.1?
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 28 September 2020, 12:30   #25
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,963
Can you download this version of Black Dawn?
The only one I can find is a 1 disk PD game.

Google isn't my friend today.
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 September 2020, 13:08   #26
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Disagree.

Your install is in sys: the icon information for your install is correct, as sys: is the default directory on Amiga, Black Dawn will find your install and run.

It quite obviously is icon related otherwise the icon would find the BD file and execute it on Stylons system.
Yeah but the top line is just showing the path of the install.

Nowhere do I have to add the path into the icon information.

If I installed in say a partition named "Work" then it would automatically show "Work:Black Dawn Rebirth".
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 September 2020, 13:12   #27
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Can you download this version of Black Dawn?
The only one I can find is a 1 disk PD game.

Google isn't my friend today.
The game is still for sale Arnie... you have to purchase:

https://doublesidedgames.com/product...mmodore-amiga/
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 20:10   #28
stylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Liverpool, England.
Age: 51
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
For me you have 2 solutions:
1.edit icon, and change icon type from project to exe. Remove "BD" from Default Tool.
2.Change "BD" filename to "BD.exe" , Create BD text file (contains "BD.exe"). Edit icon, change BD from Default Tool to C:IconX

Anyway for me it looks like kick 3.1.4.1 problem. Do you try to run this game on other kicks? 3.0/3.1?
Sorted it in the end and I don't really understand why...

Basically I noticed that if I ran the game straight off the disks from workbench it loaded... even though the icon to launch the game appeared identical in every respect to the one in my game folder. Anyways, I copied the BD icon from Disk 1 into my game directory (overwriting the old one) and now it works!

As I say I don't know why. Every bit of info was identical in both... buy hey it works so I'm not complaining!
stylon is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 01:29   #29
Jolabandola
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Nordmaling/Sweden
Posts: 50
I was having the exact same issue but this actually solved it. Copy the BD icon from the first disk to wherever you installed it and overwrite the old one and it will work.
Jolabandola is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 09:06   #30
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 49
Posts: 5,124
there's a whdload install for that game. The game data is small so whdload should be allowed by the authorities.
jotd is offline  
Old 08 January 2021, 12:50   #31
stylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Liverpool, England.
Age: 51
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jolabandola View Post
I was having the exact same issue but this actually solved it. Copy the BD icon from the first disk to wherever you installed it and overwrite the old one and it will work.
Glad my weird trick helped someone else
stylon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black Dawn series to WHDLoad? Solo Kazuki Games images which need to be WHDified 43 28 June 2020 20:45
Black Dawn II Crash Condor-2-4-2 support.Games 11 08 June 2020 08:33
Black Dawn Rebirth coldacid support.Games 9 14 April 2020 06:11
Black Dawn series Solo Kazuki HOL data problems 3 06 November 2019 15:29
Black Dawn SE'94 Solid Snake request.Old Rare Games 3 16 May 2006 23:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10254 seconds with 16 queries