English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2020, 00:40   #1
kfasheldon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 50
Sleep / Resume

Is it possible to exit Winuae but save state prior to closing so it can be loaded back as it was later, like the sleep function on windows when you power off but it resumes when you switch on.

Like just now I have two web sites open and two editors, I'd like to shut down now but when I load Winuae start back where I was.

Thanks
kfasheldon is offline  
Old 30 April 2020, 02:31   #2
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,696
Does not 'Save State' cover this ?
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 30 April 2020, 02:59   #3
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 3,289
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
Does not 'Save State' cover this ?
I think kfasheldon wants it to be automated (no need to save/load). A bit as the Steem emulator does: You close it and next time it automatically restarts where you were.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 30 April 2020, 20:48   #4
kfasheldon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 50
yes lilalurl that how i was thinking, set it as an option an when you quit is saves state then when you load up and press start it comes back to where you were
kfasheldon is offline  
Old 01 May 2020, 16:09   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
It isn't that simple. Many configs can't support statefiles and what if you want to load other config? It would be annoying if previous config autoruns.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 May 2020, 12:40   #6
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 543
Hmm.

If the savestate would be bound to a specific configuration, then one could simply start the configuration and so start the assigned savestate.

For that, the savestate would have to be in the hardware configuration part.


Obviously, the user should make sure that the savestate is loading and running correctly, before 'setting' the auto-loading/saving of the savestate. (if it happens, that is)

Of course, for this, an option to "save state and quit" is needed.

Edit:

More hmms ...

It is possible to start a savestate with the windows explorer by double clicking on it.

If winuae could save the state to the same file and exit, it would be like what the OP is suggesting.

Last edited by Dan; 02 May 2020 at 13:35.
Dan is offline  
Old 07 May 2020, 18:56   #7
Anubis
Retro Gamer

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Underworld
Age: 48
Posts: 3,125
So every time I rage quit game, it will remind me where I was...

Good...
Anubis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD32 resume from save state: CD audio delay? Al82 support.WinUAE 14 31 August 2019 21:17
Dead mouse after resume from Windows display power saving hexaae support.WinUAE 2 25 July 2013 17:35
Clock-Sync after resume from standby.. tbone request.UAE Wishlist 2 07 July 2013 00:35
Many problems, no sleep! Synthesize Me support.Hardware 6 25 August 2011 03:23
Catweasel Imagetool - Resume a read? Narf the Mouse support.Other 6 07 December 2010 00:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06964 seconds with 15 queries