English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2018, 04:55   #1
Mantar
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: North Highlands, California
Posts: 2
cpu_idle not working?

Hey, is it me, or does the cpu_idle option not do anything?
I swapped my Amiga desktop over from a decrepit E-UAE install to FS-UAE 2.8.0 and everything seems to work nicely except that my cpu usage is 120% even when sitting at the desktop doing nothing, while E-UAE ran at like 8-11% when idle. I set cpu_idle to 10, the max value according to https://fs-uae.net/docs/options/cpu-idle and there's no difference from setting it to 1.
I've tried the uae_cpu_throttle and that doesn't really do what I want.

Should I upgrade to 2.8.3, downgrade to an older version when it worked, or go back to E-UAE, or what?
Mantar is offline  
Old 23 August 2018, 16:01   #2
markore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Belgrade / Serbia
Posts: 2
Post Past 020 no cpu_idle effect

Hi I witnessed the same on Ubuntu Linux/ fs-uae 2.8.4.
cpu_idle = 10 or cpu_idle = 3 only works with emulated 68EC020/68020 CPus, any higher CPUs (030,040 etc) doesn't have effect with cpu_idle.

Last edited by markore; 23 August 2018 at 16:02. Reason: typo in Title
markore is offline  
Old 31 August 2018, 04:58   #3
Mantar
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: North Highlands, California
Posts: 2
Oh hey, I'd forgotten i posted this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by markore View Post
Hi I witnessed the same on Ubuntu Linux/ fs-uae 2.8.4.
cpu_idle = 10 or cpu_idle = 3 only works with emulated 68EC020/68020 CPus, any higher CPUs (030,040 etc) doesn't have effect with cpu_idle.
That's weird, because I went through the code back around June and it looked to me like the cpu_idle setting wasn't actually hooked up to anything. E-UAE had a hook in the 68k cpu code so it would idle whenever it received a stop code, and wait for an interrupt to wake it back up, but the FS-UAE code had a different cpu core and grep didn't find anything that made use of the cpu_idle setting outside of just reading it from the config file.
Maybe that changed in 2.8.4?

Last edited by Mantar; 31 August 2018 at 04:58. Reason: fixed the quote
Mantar is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External Disk Drive working and not working fc.studio support.Hardware 12 10 August 2009 03:04
floppy df0 working / not working Dave_wb support.Hardware 3 07 January 2009 09:11
uae-configuration win32.cpu_idle rc=5 smoorke support.WinUAE 3 17 May 2008 17:55
0.99 not working Vasek support.WinUAE 20 04 August 2004 15:48
how do i get this working? duckieegg support.Games 5 28 November 2001 17:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.05686 seconds with 13 queries