English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2018, 20:18   #401
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,912
Here's some more info on the "debug blob" location issue I mentioned. With 16 slices, 3× scaling on 2160-line screen, so each non-interlaced Amiga scanline corresponds to 6 lines on screen.

Table of blob vertical positions:
Code:
Line#	Diff.from prev.
206	-
644	438
734	90
824	90
...	...
1814	90
1904	90
So there's the large gap between the top two blobs. Gaps between the other blobs are all identical.

The Amiga display is 574 lines so occupies 574×3 = 1722 lines on the monitor. Thus there are 2160-1722 = 438 unused lines on monitor. Is it a coincidence that 438 is exactly the number of lines between the top two blobs?
mark_k is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 May 2018, 21:32   #402
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,073
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_4000b11.7z
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae64_4000b11.7z

Beta 11:

- D3D11 fullscreen mode after alt-tab/gui was not restored properly if emulation was in paused state.
- D3D9 lagless vsync partial updates (introduced in b5) used incorrect (full, D3DLOCK_DISCARD) texture update mode.
- Decrease/increase emulation speed input events didn't do anything.
- Power led dim config option is now integer (0 = fully off, 1 to 100 = brightness level)
- Hardware emulated graphics boards didn't update properly without enabled OSD led (uaegfx was already fixed in b9)
- A2410 didn't support multiple monitor mode.
- Merged Aranym JIT updates.
- Fixed old (since the beginning?) JIT bug: many instructions always cleared V-flag (ADDX, SUBX, NEGX, BTST/BCHG/BCLR/BSET, possibly others). Fix by Thorsten Otto.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 May 2018, 23:20   #403
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,912
With beta 11, if you start emulation in full-screen D3D11 mode, press F12 then click Quit, WinUAE returns to full-screen mode for a moment before returning to desktop and exiting. Beta 10 was OK.
mark_k is online now  
Old 22 May 2018, 02:30   #404
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,970
Quote:
•Host mode FPU emulation is finally full extended precision (80-bit) capable. It is also fully JIT compatible.
Two very rarely used things are not yet implemented in the Jit FPU code in comp_fp_get():

1.) "packed decimal real format", fallback at line 67 in comemu_fpp.cpp

2.) some PC relative addressing modes at line 141:
Quote:
case 3: /* (d8,PC,Xn) or (bd,PC,Xn) or ([bd,PC,Xn],od) or ([bd,PC],Xn,od) */
return -1; /* rarely used, fallback to non-JIT */
And at line 274 in comp_fp_put():

1.) size=3 Packed-Decimal Real with Static k-Factor (P{#k})

2.) size=7 Packed-Decimal Real with Dynamic k-Factor (P{Dn})


Maybe, Aranym or other emulators have that Jit code already implementd?

Last edited by PeterK; 22 May 2018 at 12:26.
PeterK is offline  
Old 22 May 2018, 14:55   #405
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,912
The slice position change first occurred (or rather, seemed to get worse) with beta 5.

I took some screenshots to show the differences between b4 and b11 with 4, 8 and 16 slices. Beta 4 didn't have "debug blobs", but due to the slice position bug you can see where the slices are.
Code:
http://www.media!fire.com/file/48i82v5saw9esm3/WinUAE_2018-05-22.7z
The change is probably due to this commit: Use scaled display start position when calculating lagless vsync slice positions
Code:
static void linesync_first_last_line(int *first, int *last)
 {
+	int x, y, w, h;
 	*first = minfirstline;
 	*last = maxvpos_display;
+	get_custom_raw_limits(&w, &h, &x, &y);
+	if (y > 0)
+		*first += y;
 }
mark_k is online now  
Old 22 May 2018, 20:58   #406
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Two very rarely used things are not yet implemented in the Jit FPU code in comp_fp_get():

1.) "packed decimal real format", fallback at line 67 in comemu_fpp.cpp

2.) some PC relative addressing modes at line 141:

And at line 274 in comp_fp_put():

1.) size=3 Packed-Decimal Real with Static k-Factor (P{#k})

2.) size=7 Packed-Decimal Real with Dynamic k-Factor (P{Dn})


Maybe, Aranym or other emulators have that Jit code already implementd?
Aranym does not, no idea if there are any others. It seems Aranym has become "master" version of 68k JIT since few years ago.

Anyway, no one uses packed decimal format and it still would be really slow, JIT or no JIT.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
The slice position change first occurred (or rather, seemed to get worse) with beta 5.
winuae.7z has some extra logging. (include complete log, non-complete log makes it difficult to be sure what is exactly going on because same lines can appear multiple times).

Also try other resolutions and/or filter settings.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 May 2018, 21:44   #407
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,906
Ciao Toni, i do not know if it depends on my system, with Beta 11 if you start WinUAE by default without any HD or Floppy WinUAE go to Crash (use WinUAE 32Bit Direct3D 9 and other beta do not have the problem)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 May 2018, 21:48   #408
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Toni, i do not know if it depends on my system, with Beta 11 if you start WinUAE by default without any HD or Floppy WinUAE go to Crash (use WinUAE 32Bit Direct3D 9 and other beta do not have the problem)
That should be 100% obvious. Why would I release beta that is known to crash!?

-> Not enough information.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 May 2018, 22:35   #409
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,906
Excuse me Toni i did not understand what you wrote, i attach Log and Dmp, i started WinUAE with QuickStart A1200 Basic nothing HD, nothing floppy, nothing added configuration.

I would like to clarify that if I configure Direct3D 9 in "Graphics API" nothing happens and nothing crashes.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Log Dmp.zip (100.2 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 May 2018 at 23:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old Yesterday, 01:25   #410
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,970
Quote:
2.) some PC relative addressing modes at line 141:
Toni, what do you think about the following approach, a mixture from the An relative code at line 113 and the PC relative code at line 133. I hope it's allowed to use S3 for the address. This code is not tested at all, since I have no dev system installed.
Code:
case 3: /* (d8,PC,Xn) or (bd,PC,Xn) or ([bd,PC,Xn],od) or ([bd,PC],Xn,od) */
{
	uae_u32 address = start_pc + ((uae_char*) comp_pc_p - (uae_char*) start_pc_p) + m68k_pc_offset;
	uae_u32 dp = comp_get_iword ((m68k_pc_offset += 2) - 2);
	mov_l_ri (S3, address);
	calc_disp_ea_020 (S3, dp, S1, S2);
	break;
}
Attached Files
File Type: txt compemu_fpp_PcRelative.txt (337 Bytes, 4 views)
PeterK is offline  
Old Yesterday, 15:35   #411
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Excuse me Toni i did not understand what you wrote, i attach Log and Dmp, i started WinUAE with QuickStart A1200 Basic nothing HD, nothing floppy, nothing added configuration.

I would like to clarify that if I configure Direct3D 9 in "Graphics API" nothing happens and nothing crashes.
You forgot to mention that you get that dialog message which only happens if D3D11 + Windows 7 without some updates.

Anyway, dump helped to find the problem. winuae.7z should fix it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Toni, what do you think about the following approach, a mixture from the An relative code at line 113 and the PC relative code at line 133. I hope it's allowed to use S3 for the address. This code is not tested at all, since I have no dev system installed.
Code:
case 3: /* (d8,PC,Xn) or (bd,PC,Xn) or ([bd,PC,Xn],od) or ([bd,PC],Xn,od) */
{
	uae_u32 address = start_pc + ((uae_char*) comp_pc_p - (uae_char*) start_pc_p) + m68k_pc_offset;
	uae_u32 dp = comp_get_iword ((m68k_pc_offset += 2) - 2);
	mov_l_ri (S3, address);
	calc_disp_ea_020 (S3, dp, S1, S2);
	break;
}
At least "fmove.x something(pc,d0.l),fp0" works (and new code was executed once) but I am not interested in testing any more complex address modes.. winuae.7z includes this change but it needs much more testing before it will appear in any more official versions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old Yesterday, 19:23   #412
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You forgot to mention that you get that dialog message which only happens if D3D11 + Windows 7 without some updates.
.
Yes, the message only exits on a configuration "New", on the configurations saved with setting Dirct3D 9 no request appears. At the moment i do not want to update Win7 to Sp1, so i can not use Direct3D 11

Quote:
Anyway, dump helped to find the problem. winuae.7z should fix it.
Ok with winuae.7z Resolved the problem no crash, thanks Toni
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old Yesterday, 19:53   #413
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,970
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
At least "fmove.x something(pc,d0.l),fp0" works (and new code was executed once) but I am not interested in testing any more complex address modes.. winuae.7z includes this change but it needs much more testing before it will appear in any more official versions.
I have to write some small tests for the PC relative addressing modes, since nobody seems to use them.

Meanwhile I found another older FPU bug in ZoneXplorer as reported in the Imagine thread, but I don't know how the correct result should look like.
PeterK is offline  
Old Today, 10:21   #414
Dr.Venom
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 375
I was finally able to test the Lagless VSync (Beamraced) on my CRT setup.

It works great, thanks a lot for implementing this .

But there's one BIG problem, it even works flawless when using the max of 29 slices, so we need more slices! I'm curious to how many slices can be used without it causing issues. Maybe a "custom" option in the list view can be added?

On my CRT setup I use a custom resolution of 744x287 for WinUAE with D3D11 (D3D9 doesn't work as well). For what it's worth, the GPU is a "modest" MSI HD6850 Cyclone with a custom bios that sets the power profile to always use max GPU clock.
Dr.Venom is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.2.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 21 20 December 2015 17:35
WinUAE 3.1.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 305 06 June 2015 23:25
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 2.0.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 445 13 December 2009 14:46
WinUAE 1.6.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 54 18 June 2009 11:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08927 seconds with 15 queries