English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 August 2012, 13:26   #1
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 492
Enforcer with WinUAE ?

Hello,

I'm trying since yesterday to make enforcer work with WinUAE. I have setup WinUAE with a 040 with MMU.

I don't know how to make it work, when i run enforcer it says it starts, then i run my program in which i know there are enforcer errors (bad memory accesses), and it does not tell me anything. Maybe i'm doing something wrong ?
here a little screenshot of how my enforcer folder looks like:
Click image for larger version

Name:	Enforcer.png
Views:	476
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	32304

I also heard there is some sort of enforcer tool already build in WinUAE (?)

Could anyone maybe point me to some thread or documentation help about enforcer ? And especially to use it with WinUAE ?

Thanks for your help, and sorry if this has already been said, but i did a research and didn't find a hepfull thread.
Lord Riton is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 August 2012, 13:32   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,219
Read enforcer manual first

Enforcer by default writes to serial port (Run winuae with -log -serlog to see messaes in winuae's log window)

"Enforcer stdio" writes to shell window.

Other Amiga debugging tools also capture serial output.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 August 2012, 13:47   #3
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,010
SetPatch QUIET ; blabla

SegTracker >NIL:
VBRcontrol ON >NIL:
WinUAEenforcer >NIL:

Enforcer hits will appear in a Windows shell
Attached Files
File Type: rar Enforcer.rar (8.0 KB, 205 views)
PeterK is offline  
Old 07 August 2012, 16:36   #4
Lord Riton
Registered User
Lord Riton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 492
Thank you guys, and especially to PeterK, this is exactly what i needed ! Works great
Lord Riton is offline  
Old 04 August 2014, 23:07   #5
Astrofra
Amos Basic
Astrofra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Orleans | France
Age: 43
Posts: 60
This saved me several hours (if not days) of bug hunting.
WinUAEenforcer ftw!
Astrofra is offline  
Old 06 December 2016, 14:22   #6
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
SetPatch QUIET ; blabla

SegTracker >NIL:
VBRcontrol ON >NIL:
WinUAEenforcer >NIL:

Enforcer hits will appear in a Windows shell
thanks for this little how-to. helped me to find a nasty tool in my startup,
which guru'ed a few times, before i could finaly use the workbench

it was vminit from my movieshop tests which was installed in the WBStartUp folder


btw: do we have a thread, where we can post enforcer logs, so our experts could
give some advice how to fix the crashing tool using a hexeditor?

Last edited by emufan; 06 December 2016 at 14:32.
emufan is offline  
Old 07 December 2016, 09:26   #7
thellier
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 172
@astrofa
Yes WinUAE enforcer is a "must have" tool for all serious programmers

Me when i build a C program I also disassemble it (build & disassemble from a script)
stack 100000
adis -c4 -c8 -a myprog

So I obtain an asm source with the offsets that I can compare with the offset that give enforcer

Alain Thellier
thellier is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 19:39   #8
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i get alot hits with hd-rec and the enforcer installed, crash/dump if not.
talks about bad program "ramlib", but I have no clue how to cope with that.
for example:
Code:
Enforcer Hit! Bad program
Illegal BYTE WRITE to: 00f60030                 PC: 40783f46
Data: 00002919 00000808 00000000 00000004 40305cde 00000000 00000000 00000000
Addr: 00f60030 407bb0b2 407b95d8 00000000 407b7274 40782e90 4048ee8c 407a0036
Stck: 4058a090 407a11b8 ffffffff 00000000 00000004 40305cde 00000000 00000000
Stck: 00000000 00f8008e 4000098e 407b95d8 40305e33 407b7274 40782e90 40000810
Stck: 407a04bc 101e80b9 0000003a 00000004 40305cde 00000000 00000000 00000000
Stck: 101e80b9 407a030c 407b95d8 40305e33 407a00d2 400892a8 40000810 00f8107a
Stck: 407a02ec 40782e90 00fbf466 4078e834 40000810 00fbf2e0 00000000 00000000
----> 00f8107a - "ROM - exec 40.10 (15.7.93)" Hunk 0000 Offset 00000fc0
----> 00fbf466 - "ROM - ramlib 40.2 (5.3.93)" Hunk 0000 Offset 000003e2
----> 00fbf2e0 - "ROM - ramlib 40.2 (5.3.93)" Hunk 0000 Offset 0000025c
----> 00ff407a - "ROM - wb 40.5 (24.5.93)" Hunk 0000 Offset 000056b6
----> 00f8dffc - "ROM - graphics 40.24 (18.5.93)" Hunk 0000 Offset 00008e50
40783f1e :   207c 00f6 0008       MOVEA.L #$00f60008,A0
40783f24 :   10bc 0010            MOVE.B #$10,(A0)
40783f28 :   6100 0066            BSR.W #$0066
40783f2c :   207c 00f6 0000       MOVEA.L #$00f60000,A0
40783f32 :   10bc ff90            MOVE.B #$90,(A0)
40783f36 :   207c 00f6 0028       MOVEA.L #$00f60028,A0
40783f3c :   10bc 0002            MOVE.B #$02,(A0)
40783f40 :   207c 00f6 0030       MOVEA.L #$00f60030,A0
40783f46 : * 10bc 0040            MOVE.B #$40,(A0)
40783f4a :   6100 0044            BSR.W #$0044
40783f4e :   4e75                 RTS.L
40783f50 :   6100 003e            BSR.W #$003e
40783f54 :   207c 00f6 0038       MOVEA.L #$00f60038,A0
40783f5a :   10bc 0001            MOVE.B #$01,(A0)
40783f5e :   6100 0030            BSR.W #$0030
40783f62 :   4e75                 RTS.L
40783f64 :   5761                 SUB.W #$00000003,-(A1)
Name: "ramlib"
any idea what to do?
emufan is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 19:46   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,219
$f600xx looks like Cyberstorm MKIII/PPC/Blizzard PPC IO addresses.. Possibly patched exec/ColdReboot() using hardware specific reset method.

What to do? I don't know, something went wrong, somewhere.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 September 2017, 21:12   #10
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
one problem seems to be with SystemPatch (v3.3) in user-startup
Code:
c:systempatch NT Q
disabled and i could boot the wb3.1 with monitors/uaegfx,
otherwise system freezes, HALT3.

the other thing seems to be related to warp.library, warp3d.library and warpHW.library.
removed all of them.
starting hd-rec gives hits with hd-rec as bad program. not ramlib anymore.
still does not start.
winuae no longer crashdumps when starting hd-rec, but after a click on power in the gui,
it does crash silently, with crashdump, or freezes win7 - full frozen, hardreset only.

#1) snoopdos listed a powerpc.library (ramlib) after starting hd-rec, also removed, no change.
I only have 68k hardware emulated, powerpc thing was from another config, but same HDD.

reinstalled picasso96 (aminet release) - now I cannot use an uae mode for the workbench.
iprefs is now the "bad program" , tested v40, v42 and v44.
i guess around "loadwb" it starts going to a rtg screen, grey'ish, but system seems frozen.

#2) with devs:monitors/uaegfx it also stalls with grey screen when using a standard
aga screen mode for workbench. after removing it, workbench does load w/o problem.

#3) at least one highlight, Music-X now does start again. did crash winuae before.
maybe it was systempatch or the rtg/warp/p96 stuff i cleaned up a bit.

Last edited by emufan; 23 September 2017 at 22:49.
emufan is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 17:30   #11
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
I've enabled the enforcer to catch a "Division by Zero" Software Failure,
#80000005, but winuaeenforcer does not trigger.
are there options I have to set, or it this impossible?
emufan is offline  
Old 26 September 2017, 19:12   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
I've enabled the enforcer to catch a "Division by Zero" Software Failure,
#80000005, but winuaeenforcer does not trigger.
are there options I have to set, or it this impossible?
Set normal uae debugger breakpoint at divide by zero exception vector pointer. Then type "H" to see history of executed instructions. (This is not same as enforcer output but should help enough to see where it comes from)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enforcer 2 (C64) - Playable Demo Retro-Nerd Retrogaming General Discussion 3 13 June 2008 00:53
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 11:29
Enforcer debugging tool M&F support.WinUAE 0 21 May 2002 22:53
MMu and Enforcer Maur "Mef" Fontana support.Apps 0 19 May 2002 00:50
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07624 seconds with 14 queries