English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 October 2017, 18:39   #161
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,518
Can you configure the Picasso IV to Zorro II mode? That should allow 1GB Zorro III RAM. (Assuming AmigaOS 4 works with the PIV in Zorro II mode, of course.)
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 October 2017, 21:59   #162
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Thanks! Will try Tonis tip first when in need.

Another question: How can I configure 768MB ZIII RAM? In GUI-Settings this does not work, also not when setting the value manually in config file. Do I also have to add a 2nd
Z3 RAM Board?

@Toni:
Also lots of thanks for all your great efforts and work! Really Impressive!
Reth is offline  
Old 03 October 2017, 12:51   #163
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reth View Post
Another question: How can I configure 768MB ZIII RAM? In GUI-Settings this does not work, also not when setting the value manually in config file. Do I also have to add a 2nd
Z3 RAM Board?
Yes. You need multiple boards if you want non-power of 2 Z2/Z3 RAM size. btw, make sure board order is from largest to smallest (or use automatic mode) for optimal Z3 address space usage.

This was partially automatic in older versions but it wasn't very flexible, it made manual configuration and board re-ordering impossible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 October 2017, 03:46   #164
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 32
Interesting about Z3 RAM. I'm curious if this is bug or.. Several versions ago I noticed when modifying my A4000 CSPPC config that when I added 256MB and changed the Memory board from "-" to "E3B ZorRAM" the "E38 ZorRAM" doesn't stay selected after "Power on".

It doesn't seem to matter what options I choose, "Edit autoconfig data" or "Manual configuration" or neither...the memory board descriptor doesn't stay "E3B ZorRAM".
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hunter speedup? Update slave to use Fast RAM? mr_a500 Games images which need to be WHDified 6 23 January 2017 11:37
AmigaOS 3.9 BB ROM Update Error & Ram-Handler Not Updating 44.24 crazyegg support.Apps 23 10 November 2010 21:03
WinUAE Auto-Update? Mequa request.UAE Wishlist 15 19 October 2010 11:37
What systems would you like to expand? BinoX Amiga scene 9 03 July 2007 08:58
Cant memory expand my OS2 A500 Antiriad support.Hardware 15 28 December 2002 09:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12513 seconds with 15 queries