English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2018, 15:23   #21
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
What kind of idiot makes an Amiga PSU without a power switch?
My thoughts exactly.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 15:29   #22
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,677
Im having trouble opening the page: http://centuriontech.eu/product/amipsu-forte/ , is it working for everyone else ?
kriz is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 16:17   #23
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,199
Was working yesterday, but not at the moment.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 17:28   #24
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,144
The page opens fine for me right now.
demolition is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 17:53   #25
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,199
Can confirm. Now it's fine
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 19:43   #26
mpattonm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
That's a matter of personal preference and something which an internal switch does not prevent. This product should be given a warning sign or delivered with the necessary accessories to make it function like a proper replacement PSU.

It is even more laughable when they boast that they use "not 'Made in PRC' junk" as a sales argument.
So the product pictures are not clear enough for you? Or datasheet, that says it?
Clearly, you are having a bad day. How about a long nap?
mpattonm is offline  
Old 21 June 2018, 23:33   #27
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpattonm View Post
So the product pictures are not clear enough for you? Or datasheet, that says it?
Clearly, you are having a bad day. How about a long nap?
Do you really think a casual buyer must scrutinise product pictures or read datasheets to find out whether a "replacement" product even fulfills the most basic expectations?

I was going to recommend this to friends, but had I done so, I would have felt bad for fooling people into buying a product that is obviously sub-par.
idrougge is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 19:57   #28
Paulso
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ireland
Posts: 12
Is there any other PSUs out there to recommend, Im in the market for new ones my A600/1200.
I was researching the Amipsu and the others & would prefer a tested/certified prebuilt myself, a teardown video & tests from a qualified electrician/engineer would help.

Re: Enclosures with a switch, I fond this Astec 3d printed case for the Cisco 47W Psu with Amiga plug
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2850815
Paulso is offline  
Old 22 June 2018, 20:33   #29
Amiga4000
Registered User
Amiga4000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: The Ford Galaxy
Posts: 194
If it hasn't already been mentioned, there's also these....

US
https://www.ebay.com/itm/COMMODORE-A...MAAOSwxfdaua~n

EU
https://www.ebay.com/itm/COMMODORE-A...MAAOSwxfdaua~n
Amiga4000 is offline  
Old 29 June 2018, 16:40   #30
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 278
My AMIPSU Forte arrived today and my amiga 1200 seems snappier with it. Im impressed.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 29 June 2018, 16:50   #31
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
My AMIPSU Forte arrived today and my amiga 1200 seems snappier with it. Im impressed.
I can promise you that the PSU has no impact on the speed of your Amiga, but I'm glad you like your purchase.
demolition is offline  
Old 30 June 2018, 13:54   #32
Solderbro
Registered User

Solderbro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Hamburg
Age: 52
Posts: 56
Something ugly at the external Amiga PSU is the square DIN plug and that their stinginess with the cable. The plug cannot be opened, cannot be bought today and cable profile is to low for 5 amps or more.
Maybe it's possible to solder a molex micro fit 6 into the amiga, it's a 5 amp capable plug system and we can fit 1,5 cable to it.
Solderbro is offline  
Old 30 June 2018, 14:11   #33
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,320
@Solderbro

The plugs are available, and they are new production: https://www.soigeneris.com/commodore...male-connector
ajk is offline  
Old 30 June 2018, 14:47   #34
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,725
I use something like this: https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...82E16817103066 - same form factor is present in many rack mountable blade servers (frequently available for bargain price on ebay) but they usually provide only 12V so need to attach some DC/DC converters (many of them , cheap, easy to buy and use) - server PSU are very good quality at very low price thus worth to consider.

Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
What kind of idiot makes an Amiga PSU without a power switch?
Well... i bet this to reduce price (and make all overall simpler to sell) - adding switch on primary side will probably require some additional certification so to avoid hassle they skipped this. Funny side i can give them idea for another product - they can offer some additional product maderelays (mechanical or solid state like power MOSFET's) that will perform switching function on low side (thus removing certification requirements).

Last edited by pandy71; 30 June 2018 at 14:55.
pandy71 is offline  
Old 30 June 2018, 18:04   #35
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 403
@solderbro - little chance you will get to 5A on the 5V line anyway: http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am...uredamigapower
dalek is offline  
Old 01 July 2018, 13:49   #36
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I can promise you that the PSU has no impact on the speed of your Amiga, but I'm glad you like your purchase.

it might do if the old one was failing? when i tested the pins the -12v was outputting -5v hence why i purchased a new one. Either way Im happy and I recommend this product. Ive got it plugged into one of these https://www.amazon.co.uk/BESTEK-Prot...SIN=B07259C1PV
which has the switches built in.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 21:30   #37
mpattonm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
What kind of idiot makes an Amiga PSU without a power switch?
Looks like you have been credited (read product desc.):
http://centuriontech.eu/product/nuovo_amiga/
http://centuriontech.eu/product/nuovo_cd32/
announced here: https://www.facebook.com/centurionte...36664099981562

Last edited by mpattonm; 15 July 2018 at 22:46.
mpattonm is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 22:25   #38
E-Penguin
Banana

E-Penguin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Darmstadt
Posts: 1,017
Wait, why would you turn off your Amiga anyway?
E-Penguin is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 10:17   #39
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 40
Posts: 4,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by E-Penguin View Post
Wait, why would you turn off your Amiga anyway?
Without the power switch you wouldn't be able to turn it on in the first place.
demolition is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 14:58   #40
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by mpattonm View Post
That's splendid! I'll be sure to recommend it to people who need a new PSU.
idrougge is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for CDTV mainboard + CDROM + PSU cap replacement list ChefDeadpool support.Hardware 3 09 October 2019 09:17
A4000 PSU Replacement 2017 IvanEBC support.Hardware 1 21 September 2017 10:12
WTB Any Amiga replacement PSU Akira MarketPlace 7 04 August 2015 16:44
Caps replacement in A4000 PSU (Skynet) Turran Hardware pics 1 30 April 2013 14:22
A4000D , psu replacement xc8 support.Hardware 10 28 March 2013 11:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09722 seconds with 15 queries