English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2016, 21:10   #161
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Alternatively, to test the screen redraw issues you can download the PNGs I was using here and just open them up with Multiview.
Ciao Aegis, on OS4 could be a problem of DataTypes, on OS3 UAE-GFX your PNG images are seen perfectly, tried to convert images JPG and OS4 UAE-GFX now he sees them perfectly.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 February 2016 at 01:07.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 21:14   #162
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccapublic View Post
About uaenet.device : is it more efficient (or possibly more efficient later after potential optimizations) than emulating a realtek 8029 behind a pci bridge ?
I don't know. It is someone elses problem to test

Quote:
Ps: did you get any support or feedback (or any progress) about how to control which code petunia interprets versus translates ?
I lost interest. The way I want it to be done apparently is not possible, at least not officially. (private api, nda, stuff, blahblah)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 February 2016, 21:31   #163
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Aegis, on OS4 could be a problem of DataTypes, on OS3 UAE-GFX your PNG images are seen perfectly, tried to convert images JPG and OS4 UAE-GFX now he sees them perfectly.
Unless OS4 and WarpDT's PNG datatypes (and TVPaint) are all equally bugged then it's a WinUAE issue. I've noticed Multiview shows some images without this redraw issue (WarpDT PSD datatype) but using a PicassoIV instead of uaegfx those PNGs/TVPaint work just fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I lost interest. The way I want it to be done apparently is not possible, at least not officially. (private api, nda, stuff, blahblah)
You can say 'I told you so' if it makes you feel any better
Aegis is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 21:47   #164
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 45
Posts: 249
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Hahaha! Yes - WinUAE's awesome. How awesome? THIS awesome:
WAH!!!

Gimme this settings and UAE-Version.
Great.
huepper is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 22:26   #165
ccapublic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 60
Quote:
I lost interest. The way I want it to be done apparently is not possible at least not officially
If I remember well forcing petunia to translate uae 68k bootrom code would significantly speed up some extensions correct ? Did you find another way to proceed or do you have to live with the limitations implied by petunia interpreting bootcode until nda, private api, stuff, blahblahblah get sorted out, ie probably never...

Another question : could bootrom or part of it be ppc code instead of 68k code to 1/ workaround petunia stuff 2/ avoid weird stuff like translating 68k code to ppc code (petunia - amiga side) then translate resulting ppc code to x86 (qemu - winuae side) ?

Those questions might be oot, irrelevant, meaningless, "you talk as if you knew anything about how all of this works but obviously you don't", "I Already told you I don't know ppc enough"... (as I just have basic culture of those topics) so feel free to ignore / delete.

Last edited by ccapublic; 02 February 2016 at 22:35.
ccapublic is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 01:29   #166
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Unless OS4 and WarpDT's PNG datatypes (and TVPaint) are all equally bugged then it's a WinUAE issue. I've noticed Multiview shows some images without this redraw issue (WarpDT PSD datatype) but using a PicassoIV instead of uaegfx those PNGs/TVPaint work just fine.
I tried to delete Datatypes present in OS4, and i installed THESE Warp datatype, now your photos PNG on OS4 you can see perfectly with Multiview, although initially there was some white line then disappeared.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 February 2016 at 01:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 04:32   #167
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 680
Any ideas how to get uaenet.device working ?
For me it always crashes UAE when you attempt to open it
Michael is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 05:23   #168
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I tried to delete Datatypes present in OS4, and i installed THESE Warp datatype, now your photos PNG on OS4 you can see perfectly with Multiview, although initially there was some white line then disappeared.
That's exactly the redraw bug I've been describing - it shouldn't happen with uaegfx - it doesn't with Picasso IV.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Any ideas how to get uaenet.device working ?
For me it always crashes UAE when you attempt to open it
I got it working by renaming the ethernet.device 'uaenet.device' then after setting up the connection I simply renamed it back again (uaenet.device is resident - you don't actually need a device).
Aegis is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 08:41   #169
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
- it doesn't with Picasso IV.
I confirm, with a Picasso IV screen the problem does not exist.

The graphical error also solves "saving the image PNG" after opening a Windows graphical program.

Probably the look and error is due to the specific format PNG native File.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 08:58   #170
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Any ideas how to get uaenet.device working ?
For me it always crashes UAE when you attempt to open it
When do crashes, your problem is to be able to sail with the Browser on the Internet?
I do not have uaenet.device enabled on WinUAE and Internet browsing works anyway.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 February 2016 at 01:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 11:09   #171
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccapublic View Post
Another question : could bootrom or part of it be ppc code instead of 68k code to 1/ workaround petunia stuff 2/ avoid weird stuff like translating 68k code to ppc code (petunia - amiga side) then translate resulting ppc code to x86 (qemu - winuae side) ?
"I don't do PPC code". (Unless someone really wants to hire me to do it or something similar)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Any ideas how to get uaenet.device working ?
For me it always crashes UAE when you attempt to open it
"Not enough information error" error. (EDIT: use official beta if crash generates crash dump file, other dumps are useless)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
I got it working by renaming the ethernet.device 'uaenet.device' then after setting up the connection I simply renamed it back again (uaenet.device is resident - you don't actually need a device).
Just use advanced mode and type the device name in device name field.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 03 February 2016 at 11:19.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 February 2016, 13:09   #172
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"I don't do PPC code"
Could http://www.coyoteflux.nl/ppc680x0.htm be of any use?

[edit] Download does not work, but you can find the tool on Aminet - http://aminet.net/search?query=ppc68.

Last edited by Romanujan; 03 February 2016 at 13:14.
Romanujan is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 17:43   #173
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 680
I think I found the problem, uaenet.device seems to work only together with uaegfx, and not with PicassoIV
Michael is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 18:17   #174
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
I think I found the problem, uaenet.device seems to work only together with uaegfx, and not with PicassoIV
Picasso IV works fine with uaenet.device here.
Aegis is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 18:29   #175
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Picasso IV works fine with uaenet.device here.
Same here. In other words "works for me"


-> logs from both configs needed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 February 2016, 17:42   #176
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 680
Done some more checking.... The magic is behind Add PC drives at startup option
Once enabled uaenet.device also works, without it, it does not.

But when PC drives are enabled.... what are these crazy files doing on PC drives?
1zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz Size=0

Last edited by prowler; 04 February 2016 at 23:32. Reason: Restored the "forum layout". ;)
Michael is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 18:11   #177
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Done some more checking.... The magic is behind Add PC drives at startup option
Once enabled uaenet.device also works, without it, it does not.
Bzzzt. Guess again! 'Add PC drives at startup' is disabled here and uaenet.device is working fine.

Here's my config:
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaOS 4.1.uae (26.2 KB, 53 views)
Aegis is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 18:25   #178
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 680
Aegis - you have a shared directory drive! It's the same thing really.
Michael is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 18:35   #179
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
Aegis - you have a shared directory drive! It's the same thing really.
uaenet works without it - and with the .hdf set to Cyberstorm SCSI.

Last edited by Aegis; 04 February 2016 at 19:47.
Aegis is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 18:52   #180
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 680
The white lines problem.... (UAEGFX - ARGB32 modes)
When viewing via MultiView, the problem appears only with 32bit images
like with example backgrounds from /prefs/presets/patters/OS4...

rebirth_1280x800.png - 24bit - no problems
background_1280_720.png - 32bit - white stripes

also the stripes have interesting CRT like scrolling effect when you move the image inside the window, and also the mouse pointer clears the bugs if you move it over the damaged area. (UAE bug?)
Michael is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 13:53
OS4 compatible? oRBIT Coders. General 1 12 May 2010 14:50
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26
Status of E-UAE pjhutch support.OtherUAE 3 29 June 2008 23:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10780 seconds with 16 queries