English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 January 2016, 19:25   #141
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 207


logs will be added next time..
roomeo is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 19:42   #142
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 207
Some files are not loaded with the new beta.

logs and screenshot added this time.
Attached Files
File Type: rar WinUAE_logsandstuff.rar (349.7 KB, 98 views)
roomeo is offline  
Old 30 January 2016, 20:10   #143
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by roomeo View Post
Some files are not loaded with the new beta.
I have noticed it randomly, reason unknown. Only fix is: Don't use directory harddrive to boot OS4.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 January 2016, 20:11   #144
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,004
JIT problem fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 January 2016, 20:17   #145
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
JIT problem fixed.
Confirmed
Snake79 is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 15:20   #146
mulder77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Petershagen/Germany
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Update:

- some more stability improvements
- uaenet.device supported. (At least OS4 AmiUpdate seems to work with it)
Uhm, any hint how to use this device in OS4?
How do I define an interface with this device?

Sorry for this rather dumb question, but obviously I haven't been using AmigaOS too much over the years.


OK, got it now by myself.
Still a bit confusing to me how network connections are defined in OS4.

Last edited by mulder77; 31 January 2016 at 15:26.
mulder77 is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 19:14   #147
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 240
WinUAE message

I can't seem to be able to get the emulation running with a directory hard drive
I keep getting the WinUAE message saying that the "PPC native OS booted with
UAE boot ROM active." error.

I have a working OS4 installation. When I use WinUAE (OS4_UAE) to boot in to
it, it works fine. When I add a directory hard drive, it gives me that error.

Can someone please help me find what I am doing wrong? I've been trying to
get this to work since the file came out, I even used some configurations that
were uploaded here to the board and they all do not work.

Log files attached as well as a snapshot of the error dialog.

Thanks in advance!

Regards,

Saghalie
Attached Files
File Type: rar WinUAE.rar (17.2 KB, 89 views)
Saghalie is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 19:27   #148
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 186
Hi. You must set "New UAE (128k, ROM, Indirect)" as Board type in ROM panel.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 19:35   #149
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 240
Thanks. That did the trick. Was driving me nuts.

I wonder why the other configs would not work. Do the settings not stay?

Regards,

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 19:39   #150
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 186
It is working the same as adding to the config file line such "uaeboard=full+indirect".
Snake79 is offline  
Old 31 January 2016, 22:28   #151
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
I'm getting some redraw issues with uaegfx that I'm not seeing using Picasso IV - first grab is a .PNG in Multiview, 2nd is TVPaint after loading a new image (you can see the old one in the band at the top).

Mousing over these redraws those areas.

*Edit* another issue: Brain Games' Goonies port (https://tinyurl.com/zxvgefn) completely hangs WinUAE when it reaches the MSX box art/Brain Games logo (F12 doesn't bring up WinUAE's panel Windows says WinUAE's stopped responding). Logs attached.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uaegfx01.jpg
Views:	285
Size:	127.5 KB
ID:	47236   Click image for larger version

Name:	uaegfx02.jpg
Views:	293
Size:	115.5 KB
ID:	47237  
Attached Files
File Type: zip Config_and_Logs.zip (25.9 KB, 79 views)

Last edited by Aegis; 01 February 2016 at 22:29.
Aegis is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 22:53   #152
ccapublic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 60
Quote:
Not yet supported (lots more work needed):

- bsdsocket.library (This is the most difficult)
- uaenative.library
- clipboard sharing
- uaescsi.device
- virtual mouse driver
- on the fly directory harddrive changes.
Hi Toni,

Is there anything planned about sound ? (some kind of uae ahi device) ?

To anyone with experience related to sound under os41,

So far I could only make Paula work. Other winuae emulated hardware either did not work (sb128 seems to fail due to weird os4 DMA support with PCI bridges if I read well) or I could not find os4.1 drivers for others like toccata. Maybe there is a working solution I could not find that makes need for uae ahi device irrelevant ?
ccapublic is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 01:47   #153
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Make sure your Expansions tab is set up like the attached image.

Download the SB128 AHI driver from here: http://os4depot.net/index.php?functi...o/sb128ahi.lha

sb128.audio should go in Sys: Devs/AHI
SB128 should go in Sys: Devs/AudioModes

There's only one entry under AHI Prefs: SB128:HiFi 16 bit Stereo++
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Expansions.jpg
Views:	250
Size:	129.9 KB
ID:	47259  
Aegis is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 07:29   #154
ccapublic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
There's only one entry under AHI Prefs: SB128:HiFi 16 bit Stereo++
Thanks Aegis. This is what I did but when I select sb128 in ahi then play test sound nothing happens. I read somewhere that es1370 requires dma which os41 can't handle if there's no rtg memory on pci side. But that must be obviously wrong if it works for you. I'll double check everything. Thanks for your help.

EDIT : I did not check the box close to "full pci dma" (did not know what it meant). Now it's working fine. I guess any kind of uaeahi won't be necessarily better. Thanks again

Last edited by ccapublic; 02 February 2016 at 08:08.
ccapublic is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 12:31   #155
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccapublic View Post
Thanks Aegis. This is what I did but when I select sb128 in ahi then play test sound nothing happens. I read somewhere that es1370 requires dma which os41 can't handle if there's no rtg memory on pci side. But that must be obviously wrong if it works for you. I'll double check everything. Thanks for your help.

EDIT : I did not check the box close to "full pci dma" (did not know what it meant). Now it's working fine. I guess any kind of uaeahi won't be necessarily better. Thanks again
ES1370/FMI801 drivers don't come with classic OS4 because it needs PCI DMA to/from Amiga memory and no real world PCI bridge supports it (except GREX but AFAIK it had some other issues). Non-classic OS4 install CDs include both and they do work in emulation.

Full PCI DMA option enables (or actually disables extra check) PCI DMA emulation. It is easier in emulation to emulate PCI DMA than not to emulate it

PCI DMA sound cards are most optimal in emulation (even more optimal than uae ahi) because Amiga side basically only tells the hardware "play x samples with rate y from address z and interrupt me when more buffers are available to fill". All processing is fully in native host side C code.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 February 2016, 12:43   #156
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
I'm getting some redraw issues with uaegfx that I'm not seeing using Picasso IV - first grab is a .PNG in Multiview, 2nd is TVPaint after loading a new image (you can see the old one in the band at the top).

Mousing over these redraws those areas.

*Edit* another issue: Brain Games' Goonies port (https://tinyurl.com/zxvgefn) completely hangs WinUAE when it reaches the MSX box art/Brain Games logo (F12 doesn't bring up WinUAE's panel Windows says WinUAE's stopped responding). Logs attached.
Could you create quick "just extract this archive and run program x to duplicate the problem? It is usually the best way to duplicate something. Or are all programs commercial?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 February 2016, 12:48   #157
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Could you create quick "just extract this archive and run program x to duplicate the problem? It is usually the best way to duplicate something. Or are all programs commercial?
*Edit* Ok, TVPaint 3.59 is freely available from TVPaint Developpement here (although you will have to create the ADFs - check the Zone if that's too boring for you) Loading an included image and then loading a new one should show up the redraw issues (using the tools too but that can take longer).

Alternatively, to test the screen redraw issues you can download the PNGs I was using here and just open them up with Multiview.

The Goonies remake is available for free download from OS4Depot here. Simply unarchive it to a folder in OS4.1FE and run it. Close the first window and the game will load - it crashes WinUAE after the MSX box art screen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
PCI DMA sound cards are most optimal in emulation (even more optimal than uae ahi) because Amiga side basically only tells the hardware "play x samples with rate y from address z and interrupt me when more buffers are available to fill". All processing is fully in native host side C code.
That's very cool - I'll quote this in the guide I'm putting together for when 3.3.0 is done

Last edited by Aegis; 02 February 2016 at 19:32.
Aegis is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 20:11   #158
ccapublic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Full PCI DMA option enables (or actually disables extra check) PCI DMA emulation. It is easier in emulation to emulate PCI DMA than not to emulate it
If I understand well, WinUAE emulate PCI bridges with extra features that actual hardware did not support (like real DMA between PCI cards and amiga memory). "By luck" OS4 classic does not "voluntarily disables dma support" when those bridges are detected, thus making it possible to use PCI devices using DMA in emulation that would not run with the real HW...

Note that I read somewhere that "Only the Elbox drivers support pseudo-dma using the gfx card memory buffer as a DMA memory area..." So I suppose some bridges had some kind of limited DMA as long as memory to be accessed by PCI master was "on the PCI side too", ie in this example using the gfx card memory...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
PCI DMA sound cards are most optimal in emulation (even more optimal than uae ahi)
GREAT !

And thanks for detailed explainations !
ccapublic is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 20:33   #159
ccapublic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 60
About uaenet.device : is it more efficient (or possibly more efficient later after potential optimizations) than emulating a realtek 8029 behind a pci bridge ?

Ps: did you get any support or feedback (or any progress) about how to control which code petunia interprets versus translates ?

I'm repeating myself and many others but this WinUAE damn rules... Respect...
ccapublic is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 20:46   #160
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccapublic View Post
I'm repeating myself and many others but this WinUAE damn rules... Respect...
Hahaha! Yes - WinUAE's awesome. How awesome? THIS awesome:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_is_Awesome.jpg
Views:	308
Size:	310.1 KB
ID:	47268  
Aegis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 13:53
OS4 compatible? oRBIT Coders. General 1 12 May 2010 14:50
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26
Status of E-UAE pjhutch support.OtherUAE 3 29 June 2008 23:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14536 seconds with 16 queries