English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 October 2017, 10:58   #1
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 476
DiagROM V1.0 Released

Just in short:

DiagROM V1.0 is released - See you at Amiga32 this weekend!


http://www.diagrom.com
Chucky is online now  
Old 27 October 2017, 12:43   #2
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,486
Sweet! And much thanks for all your work on this! (And anyone else who contributed of course...)
Daedalus is offline  
Old 27 October 2017, 12:59   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,913
Congrats on the 1.0 :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 30 October 2017, 08:25   #4
Bibitvi
 
Posts: n/a
rom set

Hi, just a curious question. Would it be possible to leave out the rom chips ond the Diagrom hw and feed the rom files over some usb cable or similar? Or maybe toni´s winuae would help maybe? It´s just a thought, that would be a bypass option without needing of having and/or programming those chips.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chucky View Post
Just in short:

DiagROM V1.0 is released - See you at Amiga32 this weekend!


http://www.diagrom.com
 
Old 30 October 2017, 10:56   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,486
Not really. You could in theory emulate the ROM chips, but that would still involve hardware needing to be attached to the Amiga's mainboard via the ROM or CPU sockets. The closest you might get is one of the flash ROM devices now available (or currently in the works) - they still need hardware to be installed in the ROM sockets but at least then they can also be used for loading alternative Kickstarts as well (and possibly switching between them and DiagROM).
Daedalus is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 01:16   #6
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Hey guys, so I'm interested in programming my own eeprom of this but I'm finding it difficult to figure out exactly what chip I need. Is a 27c512 the correct chip? I have an A500 rev5 mainboard, do I have to do the KS3.1 mod to the eeprom after programming it? Or can I just drop it in as is?
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 07:56   #7
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 476
27c400 roms is used. A500 rev5 and below needs a wire from pin 31 to 1..
Chucky is online now  
Old 14 March 2018, 13:05   #8
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Thanks a mil Chucky. But that's not all correct? I would need to do the complete 3.1 mod to the chip?

"Back to topic. In my case, I own an Amiga 500 with a Rev.5 board. This board has a famous design bug where the address line A17 is not routed to Pin 1 of the ROM but to Pin 31 instead. Funny side node: Commodore's own schematics sheet 312511-02 marks the ROM Pin 31 as "oops". The usual approach getting 512k ROMs working with Rev.5 boards is to connect Pins 1 and 31 of the socket. For EPROMS, another step is necessary where the EPROM pin 31 is bent up and connected to Pin 21 (VCC, Pull-up to keep the EPROM in 16 bit mode)."

Source:http://bax.comlab.uni-rostock.de/en/...ckstart-eprom/
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 22:45   #9
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
Hey guys, so I'm interested in programming my own eeprom
In case you don't have a programmer I can recommend this:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B01212KD74
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 22:48   #10
Vousti
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 36
Chucky needs more beer to code DiagROM!
Vousti is offline  
Old 14 March 2018, 22:49   #11
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
In case you don't have a programmer I can recommend this:
https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B01212KD74
I have a minipro, I just needed to order an adaptor to do the 27c400.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 06 April 2018, 20:13   #12
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 476
Never did a special "Revision" edition of DiagROM this year.. but please if ppl could download it and test on machines if the new memdetectionroutine works.. (2 for memtest and 6 for the new routine) on different machines. atleast that it doesn't crash.. (YES! this requires an eprom-programmer)

http://www.diagrom.com/files/daily/DiagROM.zip
Chucky is online now  
Old 06 April 2018, 21:33   #13
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
I hope to program a chip this weekend sometime and run it on my A500 rev5. Yeah, I'm aware I have to do the KS3.1 mod to it since it's a rev5 (to the chip, mainboard already done).

Here's the adaptor I had to get for my miniPro -

https://tinyurl.com/y9w6corl
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 09 April 2018, 23:18   #14
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
My apologies, I have not had a chance to program the eprom yet. I'm hopeful I will get it done this coming weekend -
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 15:54   #15
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Hey Chucky. I have an issue with Diagrom. It seems that it throws my Amiga into PAL mode right when the menu appears so i cannot run the diagnostics because I don't have a CRT that supports that mode. I can only use the A520 for native modes. My Amia and TV display are NTSC. Is this normal?

See public facebook video - no FB account needed - https://www.facebook.com/SExmortus/v...84179994209792

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 15 April 2018 at 17:22.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 18:36   #16
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sinphaltimus View Post
Hey Chucky. I have an issue with Diagrom. It seems that it throws my Amiga into PAL mode right when the menu appears so i cannot run the diagnostics because I don't have a CRT that supports that mode. I can only use the A520 for native modes. My Amia and TV display are NTSC. Is this normal?

See public facebook video - no FB account needed - https://www.facebook.com/SExmortus/v...84179994209792
You can control DiagROM via the serial port and see the output. I'd recommend raising this as bug on github..

https://github.com/ChuckyGang/DiagROM
plasmab is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 21:02   #17
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
You can control DiagROM via the serial port and see the output. I'd recommend raising this as bug on github..

https://github.com/ChuckyGang/DiagROM
Ticket opened, thanks for the suggestion and link.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
Old 15 April 2018, 22:29   #18
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 476
Been working on that damn Autoconfigbug that just haunts me..

Anyway added a function (not released really yet) so in mainmenu by pressing space (even via serialport) it switches between PAL and NTSC mode. have to see if I can adjust menus after it. but can be hard as in some menus I need some lines..)
Chucky is online now  
Old 15 April 2018, 22:29   #19
Chucky
Registered User

Chucky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Karlstad / Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 476
CIA test will also be redone. so it will support PAL or NTSC mode. for the moment it will give false values in NTSC.
Chucky is online now  
Old 15 April 2018, 23:15   #20
Sinphaltimus
Registered User

Sinphaltimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Cresco, PA, USA
Age: 48
Posts: 1,092
Thanks Chucky, looking forward to new version.... I'll test as soon as I can whenever it's ready.

Last edited by Sinphaltimus; 15 April 2018 at 23:32.
Sinphaltimus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DiagROM V0.9 Out Chucky support.Hardware 14 31 August 2017 16:35
DiagROM V0.8 Chucky support.Hardware 3 27 October 2016 14:49
New "Stable" of my DiagROM Chucky support.Hardware 4 07 August 2016 11:28
In search for defective custom ICs to test DiagROM Chucky support.Hardware 2 11 May 2015 19:49
Never released??? tomcat666 project.aGTW 18 18 January 2010 15:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09549 seconds with 14 queries