English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2017, 10:24   #1
spacey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 42
cf0:: bad number ?

i spent yesterday setting up an A1200 i had recently picked up with CF HD, PMCIA CF card & CD/DVD drive amongst other things. everything seemed to be working just fine, but then at some point the PMCIA CF card reader stopped working. it says it's mounted, but if i try to access it i get "cf0:: bad number".. i've tried a couple of different CF cards, and the reader & cards work fine on my other A1200.. i tried re-installing the PMCIA drivers..

anyone come across this? is there anything i can try before nuking it and starting over?
spacey is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 April 2017, 07:43   #2
spacey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 42
just to follow up on this in case someone else ever runs into the same thing.. the amiga came with a DKB1202 board with 8meg ram.. when i removed it the PMCIA CF card started working again, and that is a known thing:

http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...ct.aspx?id=987

so i just need to install that magicmem program and i should be good to go.
spacey is offline  
Old 16 April 2017, 12:22   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
You initial post was misleading, it indicated that the CF reader stopped working without any other change. If you had told that you added a RAM expansion one could have given you a hint that there are known issues with >4MB expansions and Kickstart 3.1.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 05:20   #4
spacey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 42
yeah, i got confused about when exactly it stopped working it was working fine with the DKB1202 in there, then i backed up the old HD to the PMCIA CF, replaced it with a CF card, setup the cd/dvd drive, replaced the 3.0 ROMS with 3.1... so somewhere in there it stopped working.

dumb question... is kickstart 3.1 vs 3.0 significant?

i can't seem to get the magicmem program (which i found on a LSD tools disk) to do anything.. even with the NO4MEG or NOC00000 options.

perhaps unsurprisingly i can get the PMCIA to work if i set the DKB jumpers to only enable 4meg.

weird thing is i can't see anything in the old startup-sequence/user-startup to do with ram settings.. not sure why it worked before (unless it was the change to KS 3.1)
spacey is offline  
Old 17 April 2017, 07:43   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacey View Post
dumb question... is kickstart 3.1 vs 3.0 significant?
Yes, IIRC the address range conflict between RAM expansions and PCMCIA only exists in 3.1.
thomas is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 21:27   #6
squirminator2k
Dream17 / PortsCenter guy
squirminator2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Age: 32
Posts: 222
Hello! Sorry to revive an old thread, but is there a solution to this issue short of temporarily removing the RAM upgrade?
squirminator2k is offline  
Old 12 June 2018, 23:18   #7
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 394
Quote:
Originally Posted by squirminator2k View Post
Hello! Sorry to revive an old thread, but is there a solution to this issue short of temporarily removing the RAM upgrade?
You could try this? http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=226
indigolemon is offline  
Old 13 June 2018, 00:10   #8
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 480
8meg in z2 mode conflicts with the pcmcia, it wont work if you have above 4meg as said above. If you had a full 020 or 030 on an accelerator it can take advantage of z3 , and therefor not conflict with z2 memory map ranges. In any case we are selling a 4mb/8mb option card with SD + Eth support if you fancy exploring options here. You can wire up a switch to the 4mb/8mb jumper to toggle between pcmcia 4mb and 8mb . With Ethernet you can transfer files between amiga and pc and do away with pcmcia hot plugging for transferring files, 8mb while using internet/networking as you would expect!
solidcore is offline  
Old 13 June 2018, 00:34   #9
Retro1234
Bo Bo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 3,911
Its only with Kick3.1 the above link probably fixes it.
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install ClassicWB using CF0: Retroplay project.ClassicWB 6 04 December 2012 13:50
CF0 won't show up Snowwie support.Hardware 5 06 April 2012 18:49
Cf0: Reynolds request.Apps 1 16 August 2010 09:31
A600 2MB SRAM - IconX says "bad number" post WB boot mancalledSun support.Hardware 11 14 April 2010 21:07
How can I change the default CF0: icon? keropi support.Apps 3 21 March 2008 11:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07574 seconds with 13 queries