English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 August 2012, 11:01   #41
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by N-Ed View Post
...
Edit: Cardpatch is in C:, but I can't find any line in Startup sequence...
Well then, just add it in there dude , and CardReset too. Only way to find out if it fixes the situation...

just launch shell and type:
"ed s:startup-sequence"
OR
"ed s:user-startup"
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 14 August 2012, 11:15   #42
N-Ed
Registered User
N-Ed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 116
Ohhh but what should I add, do I just add...
C:Cardpatch
C:Cardreset

...anywhere in the startup sequence, or is there any Ami-magic to it?

Loads of question, I know Thanks for your patience

Last edited by N-Ed; 14 August 2012 at 15:07.
N-Ed is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 17:11   #43
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 42
Posts: 452
Hi Steve,

I recently aquire (still waiting for delivery) netgear fa411


It's not wireless and i aquire it because i want a little more speed while surfing the web with my amiga 1200.
I didn't knew, till recently, that i could achive faster lan speed with PCMCIA port, i thought it was limited to 10kbps that's why i'm trying this one.

Do you think your guide can be applied to this card?

Can somebody help me out configuring it?

Thank's guys
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 17:25   #44
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi!

The steps in MiamiDX will be the same unless you have to manually enter your DNS info.

You can skip the part about SSID as you're not using a WiFi card

Also make sure you are using the correct driver for your card and substitute it for Prism2.device in my guide.

All the best,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 19:49   #45
lukassid
Registered User
lukassid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Surrey
Posts: 390
I got it working thanks.
I got one small issue and one question:
Sometimes Miami just disconnects my device and I need to press "Online" again.
Is there a way of configuring Startup so Miami will start when wireless card is present in PCMCIA slot?
lukassid is offline  
Old 09 January 2013, 23:39   #46
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 42
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi!

Also make sure you are using the correct driver for your card and substitute it for Prism2.device in my guide.
What driver should i use?
Is there a generic driver for this cards?
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 10 January 2013, 01:16   #47
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 749
You MIGHT get lucky with cnet.device but there is no way to tell other then trying it out. (Netgear used more then one chip for these, some work, some don't)

Best of luck.
Mr B is offline  
Old 24 October 2013, 02:05   #48
trydowave
Registered User
trydowave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Watford UK
Posts: 759
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
just launch shell and type:
"ed s:startup-sequence"
OR
"ed s:user-startup"
Thank you so much for this Bamiga2002.

I followed the instructions for editing start up: C:SetPrism2Defaults SSID xxxxx KEY xxxxxxxxxx

And it killed everything. Nothing would start except amidock. Which fortunately had a shell to get me out of this mess!

I never knew getting online with an amiga could be such a pain!

Last edited by prowler; 24 October 2013 at 21:02. Reason: Fixed quote.
trydowave is offline  
Old 27 March 2014, 10:41   #49
doufas
Insomniac
doufas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 15
Just a note, I got this working but for some users the WEP key might be in plain text, this was an issue for me so I had to use the following:

C:SetPrism2Defaults SSID xxxxx TEXTKEY xxxxx

Hope this helps!

Also, trying to work out how to get MiamiDX to start through shell so I can finish my mount script for DOPUS
doufas is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EasyNet and NetGear Wireless MA401 D4Ni3L3 support.Other 13 18 October 2013 05:30
Problems Networking Miami and Netgear MA401 TronPlayer support.Hardware 3 10 January 2011 06:02
Is there a Guide for setting up MiamiDX with Netgear MA401? fitzsteve support.Hardware 30 19 April 2010 14:57
MiamiDX with NetGear MA401 on A1200 Problems crazyegg support.Hardware 11 08 January 2009 17:39
Netgear MA401 Wireless Card Smiley support.Hardware 12 13 June 2006 17:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07142 seconds with 14 queries