English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 November 2002, 20:52   #1
NytroX86
 
Posts: n/a
Potential A600 HD problems

This isn't exactly a problem, but I think it might be in the future. My A600 uses Kickstart version 37.300, which I've read limits you're HD size to 40Mb. Would it be wise to invest in an A600HD?
I wanted two A600s anyway so I could keep one in its original state for fussy games and just cos I want to, and then have another which I would 'customize'. This would involve a HD, possibly in the future a nice accelerator, and of course some personal modifications which I believe some members of this board might call 'sacrilege' . I so far have resist the temptation to stick things to my A600, but if I had two I would happily deface one.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 November 2002, 20:56   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Infact, even A600HD came with that Kickstart Version Better buy a newer one from EBay or something, the A600HD is exact the same as the A600, except the built in HD

Btw. I got two A600 with Kick 37.300 and one got an old 380MB Western Digital IDE HD and the other a 2,5" Seagate 170MB HD, both work fine with Kick 37.300 here
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 21:11   #3
NytroX86
 
Posts: n/a
My paranoia originated from seeing this: http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/images/wb_205k.gif
So what Amiga had this screen, with 37.350? This is under the info about 2.05 WB disks, which also brings up the 37.300 issues. I assumed the A600HD must have had the 37.350 ROMS. Here is the WB 2.05 page http://www.gregdonner.org/workbench/wb_205.html
 
Old 28 November 2002, 21:14   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Well, it doesn´t matter what the label says (A600, A600HD) it depends on the release date of the machine, if you get an early A600HD, it will have Kick 37.300 and if you get a later released series, you may get an A600 with Kick 37.350
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 21:19   #5
NytroX86
 
Posts: n/a
Thats gonna be pot luck then..... unless I pester eBay sellers till they find out what version their items have for me.
 
Old 28 November 2002, 21:27   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
First of all, you should test your machine with a bigger HD, maybe it really only happens with *some* type of HD´s
RetroMan is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 21:35   #7
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,141
Aha! Maybe this might explain why my A1200s old 850Mb drive didnt work with my a600! I coudlnt come up with an explanation for it!

What were C= on when they imposed a 40Mb limit???
Antiriad is offline  
Old 28 November 2002, 21:41   #8
NytroX86
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
v37.300 will boot drives of limited size I believe that to be 40MB or smaller, although I don't remember why. However, there is definitely supposed to be a limit, be it by a software bug or an error that will destroy your data if you go past a known size, I simply don't know now... or, it may be simply that some brands of drives just didn't work
This is quoted from the link I gave above (Colin Wenzel). I think it must be a combination of a software bug with certain brands of drives. Maybe the bug only causes errors with certain brands or configurations, or maybe its the size since RetroMan can get smaller drives working but you can't get yer 850Mb to work. Funnily enough, the site I linked to also says:

Quote:
Giorgio Moscardi reports that he managed to get a 210MB IDE hard drive working in his Amiga 600 with Kickstart 37.300. He's also heard of many other people doing the same (even with 800MB hard drives).
 
Old 29 November 2002, 14:28   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
I think this is all paranoia. The supposed limit appeared only in rev1 boards, I think (A300 boards). 1.3 and above don't have this problem. Retroman is living proof of this

I should try my 1GB HD in the beast, I think . yeah, once I finish up my work I will connect the A1200s 1GB HD to the A600 and will report later.
Akira is offline  
Old 29 November 2002, 19:49   #10
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
Ok, seems that SOME harddisks can´t work with the old SCSI.DEVICE in Kick 37.300 ! If you want to get bigger HD´s to work on that Kick, just format and initialize the drive on some other Amiga (e.g. an A1200) then it will have the newer SCSI.DEVICE updated in RDB (???) and use it ! Now it will DEFINITELY work on ANY A600 with Kick 37.300
RetroMan is offline  
Old 30 November 2002, 16:43   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
AWESOME tip Retroman! That means my 1GB HD would work!
Akira is offline  
Old 30 November 2002, 20:18   #12
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 3,704
I´ve just tested with my old 2,1 Gig HD from A1200, works fine on Kick 37.300 in one of my A600
RetroMan is offline  
Old 27 December 2004, 18:22   #13
Polar Turkey
 
Posts: n/a
Tried Retromans tip on my 2.1GB Seagate harddisk on an
A600 revision 1.5 with kick V37.300, but it didn't work.

I had WB2.05 installed. Would having WB3.0 installed
made any difference, you think? Or is it just that SOME
harddisks just won't work?
 
Old 27 December 2004, 19:17   #14
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Old old thread, but my v37.300 A600 works fine with an IBM 2.0GB. I used the OS2.1 Install disk to prep and install.
adolescent is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Potential New Amiga (ATTN mai/Crashdisk) Cassiel project.TOSEC (amiga only) 2 21 July 2012 12:21
Potential problem with the upcoming Indivision AGA 1200 diablothe2nd support.Hardware 10 29 April 2012 20:48
A600 boot problems Krisu support.Hardware 9 06 March 2008 15:04
potential new project boing_1000 support.Hardware 2 10 July 2007 21:26
Possible bug, and potential Disk Swapper improvment ervin support.WinUAE 3 15 August 2004 02:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07894 seconds with 13 queries