English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2013, 13:29   #1
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
ACATune help

Hi guys,

I was wondering if someone can help me out with the ACATune.
I have an Amiga 600 with ACA620 16Mhz on it, kick 3.1 and cfhd.
I read the acatune commands but i don't know how to use it because i don't understand a word.

Can someone tell me what command should i use in the startup sequence for it to show all the memory?


Thank's
paulo_becas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 February 2013, 13:36   #2
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,292
Add the following line to the beginning of your startup-sequence:
Code:
acatune -maxmem -maprom * >nil:
You can also map a kickstart from a file like this:
Code:
acatune -maxmem -maprom dh0:devs/kickstarts/kick.rom >nil:
Just edit the filename to the correct kick file.
demolition is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 14:44   #3
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Add the following line to the beginning of your startup-sequence:
Code:
acatune -maxmem -maprom * >nil:
You can also map a kickstart from a file like this:
Code:
acatune -maxmem -maprom dh0:devs/kickstarts/kick.rom >nil:
Just edit the filename to the correct kick file.
Thanks a lot, mapping the kickstart file can make, for instance, switch between Kick 3.1 of the original Kick Rom and Kick 1.3 for better game compatibility like the kick switcher?
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 01 February 2013, 14:58   #4
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,292
Yes, you can map any KS into it, like 1.3 if you need to play some old game (if not using WHDLoad).

The option '-maprom *' will map your 3.1 ROM into fast ram, improving the speed a lot, so this is what I would put in your SS.
demolition is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 13:22   #5
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 34
I switched my 3.1 rom from A600 to A500 so the aca500 has more ram.
Now I am trying to map 3.1 from file on my 2.05 A600 with no luck.
I grabbed the rom from the chip before I removed it and even tried from my A1200.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 14:47   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
I switched my 3.1 rom from A600 to A500 so the aca500 has more ram.
Now I am trying to map 3.1 from file on my 2.05 A600 with no luck.
I grabbed the rom from the chip before I removed it and even tried from my A1200.
Is it byte swapped?
FOL is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 14:57   #7
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Is it byte swapped?

Really don't know. I used Grabkick and the other rom was from my uae.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 16:09   #8
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,292
If you dumped it on the Amiga, it should not be byte swapped and can be used directly with acatune. I have not tried Grabkick, but Transrom worked fine for me.
demolition is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 16:15   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
ACATune is case sensitive for file names, so make sure your file name matches the case of the file name of you file
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 16:23   #10
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
ACATune is case sensitive for file names, so make sure your file name matches the case of the file name of you file
Thank you both for your help.
ACA is maproming the kick file but I get a red screen
VincentGR is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 16:33   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by VincentGR View Post
Thank you both for your help.
ACA is maproming the kick file but I get a red screen
Sounds like KS is bad, just download it
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 February 2014, 20:28   #12
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,292
Is your MaxTransfer set correctly (not higher than 0x1fe00)? Is not, that could give you those problems as the file will not be read correctly from the HDD.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 February 2014, 00:30   #13
VincentGR
Registered User
VincentGR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Greece
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Is your MaxTransfer set correctly (not higher than 0x1fe00)? Is not, that could give you those problems as the file will not be read correctly from the HDD.
It was 3.1 wb but I changed it to 2. It is standard formated and only one 1.3 rom is mapping right.
VincentGR is offline  
Old 12 May 2016, 00:54   #14
tygre
Returning fan!

tygre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Montréal, QC, Canada
Posts: 524
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Is your MaxTransfer set correctly (not higher than 0x1fe00)? Is not, that could give you those problems as the file will not be read correctly from the HDD.
Hi all!

I also had problems with ACATune and the MAPRom function, getting gurus after the first reboot (once the new ROM was in memory) and setting the MaxTransfer stopped my gurus!

Thanks!
tygre is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ACATUNE - Step by step guide - MapRom Neil79 support.Apps 4 19 May 2013 12:53
ACATune not supported Retrofan support.Other 3 03 September 2012 01:24
ACA 1231/42 ACATune command lines Lakanman support.Hardware 4 22 August 2012 20:17
Custom Kickstarts to use with Maprom Function ACAtune. Claw22000 support.Hardware 12 05 May 2011 15:25
Where to download AcaTune ? coze support.Apps 3 25 February 2011 23:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27479 seconds with 12 queries