English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 October 2012, 01:38   #81
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
A question: Can I use the same Mac Hardrive partition for Fusion and Shapeshifter if I use the same rom?
Yes, I think so. I'm not sure because I prefer hardfiles, but I can't see any reason why not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Thanks Prowler I will search now about CrossMac.
I think it can be found on the EAB File Server. I'll have a look.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 October 2012, 02:37   #82
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
I can confirm the a mac partition works fine between shapeshifter/fusion and have been using such a setup for years. I've never used crossmac, but the mounting tools that come with shapeshifter/fusion do work fine for playing with the mac filesystem on the Amiga side.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 02:46   #83
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
CrossMac 1.05 (the latest version) is on the EAB File Server in the /Commodore_Amiga/App/Disk/ folder.
prowler is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 03:06   #84
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, sorry I edited my post. I found it, but as Mad-Matt says it's easier to make it with the Mac-Handler utility of ShapeShifter, just using it windowed.

But I have to see what was happening to use the same Mac partition for both, as I was using it with Fusion and had to make it again for ShapeShifter. Surely I was using something different or something. Edit: Different versions to start.

BTW I've got Mac 7.5.1 or 7.5.6 . Can I try some good internet software with them or do I need 8.1 like DDNI was using? I just have an ACA1230/56 (well, yes with Fast Ata).

Edit: And if I have working Mac 8.1 with Basilisk can I use the same HardDrive file with the miggy?

Last edited by Retrofan; 13 October 2012 at 03:24.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 11:46   #85
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,388
I used the same partition for Shapeshifter, Fusion and Basilisk (7.6.1) and it was mounted on iFusion, too.
zipper is offline  
Old 13 October 2012, 12:45   #86
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Ok. I've got running now (at least with WinUAE) the Basilisk disk file (Mac 8.1) with ShapeShifter. I had to mark an option for OS8. I will install it on the HD.

I've got a problem. The Games file on the file server, it hasn't any extension after extracting. When I copy it to my "Mac" or even extract there it's shown as a text doc. How must I use it?

Edit: I've seen I had to install again stuffit, it surely was that. Now I've installed just Prince of Persia and it runs (I use 2 colors only).

Next try will be internet.

BTW do I gain speed using a partition for it or it is the same that using a created HD file?

Edit: What software do I need to put online OS8.1 with ICab (I have both) and how?

I've been trying. Tell me it needs Ethernet, doesn't it? I think I can't make it wireless like the miggy.

Last edited by Retrofan; 13 October 2012 at 23:20.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 01:57   #87
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
is the Games file a Hard drive image ??
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 11 November 2012, 02:10   #88
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
is the Games file a Hard drive image ??
Yeah it's a hdf so just mount it with the Mac Emulator as your 2nd HDD and you're good to go
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 November 2012, 02:26   #89
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
could you please upload again hdf in the zone ???
turrican3 is offline  
Old 14 November 2012, 23:07   #90
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
could you please upload again hdf in the zone ???
MacGames.zip (120MB) is on the EAB File Server in the /Commodore_Amiga/Misc/MacOS for Amiga/ folder.

It's a bit too large for The Zone.
prowler is offline  
Old 14 November 2012, 23:25   #91
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
thank you prowler
but what is macgames ??? an hdf ???
after unzipped i have just a file macgame ??? what am i supposed to do with this
turrican3 is offline  
Old 14 November 2012, 23:30   #92
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
thank you prowler
but what is macgames ??? an hdf ???
after unzipped i have just a file macgame ??? what am i supposed to do with this
Yes, it's an hdf file. Rename it if you wish, and mount it in emulation.

It's not bootable, though, so you'll need to download one of the Mac OS hdfs to go with it.
prowler is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 00:47   #93
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've got a problem. The Games file on the file server, it hasn't any extension after extracting. When I copy it to my "Mac" or even extract there it's shown as a text doc. How must I use it?
Thanks for the answer Prowler
Retrofan is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 03:39   #94
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
thanks prowler
turrican3 is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 03:48   #95
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
But i thought it was a bootable hdf which launch macosx.
something like a light wb that launch macos in the wbstartup or in the startup-sequence...
because i never succeed to use macos with winuae....
perhaps someone could make a step by step to explain how to install and use macos under winuae ????
turrican3 is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 06:26   #96
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Download both MacOS7.6.1.zip and MacGames.zip from the file server and extract them, copy them to the Shapeshifter drawer on your Amiga (or UAE). Open Shapeshifter, go to Volumes/Disks... and select the MacOS hardfile as FileDisk 1 and the Games hardfile as FileDisk 2. This will mount both the OS and the drive full of games.
Cammy is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 08:19   #97
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
thank you cammy i'll try later
ps: how are you cammy ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 15 November 2012, 10:23   #98
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
No problem, I hope it all works, just make sure you have a ROM file in there and it should, I made those hardfiles on my A1200 and I've tested them on 020 and 030, as well as through Basilisk II on a x86 PC so they should work.

I'm okay... same as always, can't complain I guess...
Cammy is offline  
Old 17 November 2012, 06:12   #99
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,153
ok, i tested basilisk II and it works but i tried to play prince of persia and the was choppy.
did you try to make run prince of persia with Shapeshifter ?
prince of persia on mac is the best version.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 17 May 2014, 19:05   #100
ciVic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 23
I've found this old thread and try to get the 7.6.1 image from the zone running. It's working but trying to set memory above 5 MB results in a non booting Mac OS. My system is a A4000D with CSPPC 060 and 256 MB RAM (no Cyberpatcher), Shapeshifter and a Quadra 650 ROM.
ciVic is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Amiga Emulation & Lion Washac support.OtherUAE 11 23 November 2011 20:55
New Board for Mac Amiga emulation Washac News 23 22 January 2008 07:52
Mac and Amiga Emulation Washac New to Emulation or Amiga scene 18 21 February 2006 21:08
mac emulation warlord request.Apps 15 18 January 2005 11:23
Mac emulation akis support.WinUAE 9 22 December 2001 02:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24108 seconds with 12 queries